Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
DESIGNING SPRAY DRIED NANOEMULSION AS VACCINE ADJUVANT
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การออกแบบนาโนอิมัลชันชนิดพ่นแห้งเป็นวัคซีนแอดจูแวนท์
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Garnpimol Ritthidej
Second Advisor
Vimolmas Lipipun
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.729
Abstract
In this study, oil in water nanoemulsion was prepared as an adjuvant by using high pressure homogenization technique. Various compositions of wheat germ oil alone or with Vitamin E acetate were used as lipid. Tween80 and Span85 were used as surfactants and concentrations were varied in order to obtain the optimized nanoemulsion with the smallest particle size. Optimized nanoemulsion with wheat germ oil alone as FA (formula A) having the particle size of 111 nm, zeta potential of -29 and wheat germ oil with vitamin E acetate (0.9:0.1) as FB (formula B) having the particle size of 100 nm, zeta potential of -24 mV were chosen for spray drying. Maltodextrin (MD) was used as carrier loaded with FA and FB to investigate the effect of parameters during spray drying. FB5-BL was then chosen, which had the particle size of 152 nm and zeta potential of -22 mV after reconstitutions. BSA as a model antigen was loaded into FB5-BL investigation was performed. Characterization of nanoemulsion and spray dried powder was done by TEM and SEM, respectively. The morphology of nanoemulsion was spherical in shape and the spray dried particles had a porous like surface with spherical shape. Spray dried particle size was also analyzed by mastersizer and the particle size of FB5-BL, FB5-BSA1 and FB5-BSA3 was around 3-7 µm. Thus, spray dried powder could be administered by inhalation while reconstituted spray dried powder could be administered by parenteral administration. Thermographic behavior as well as crystallinity of spray dried powder was also examined and all the powder formulation were amorphous in state .There was no interaction between the compositions MD, BSA and nanoemulsion in spray dried powder confirmed by FTIR. BSA integrity was analyzed by circular dichroism and SDS-PAGE. It could be concluded that the integrity of BSA was conserved even after spray drying but a slight shift of secondary structure was note due to the protein extraction by small amount of organic solvents. Moreover, stability evaluation of both nanoemulsion and spray dried powder as well as its reconstitutions were performed at 4°C and at ambient temperature and the particle size of formulations at each time point was analyzed for 3 months. The stability of both formulation at two condition had good results except the spray dried powder at ambient temperature showed increased in particle size. It could be due to slight stickiness and low concentrations of maltodextrin to stabilize the droplets. Two types of cell lines; human monocyte macrophage cell line (CRL-9855) and human nasal cell line (CCL-30) was cultured and cell viability was tested for all optimized formulations. Cell viability testing with monocyte cells gave nearly 100% viability in both FB5-BL and FB5-BSA1. For cell viability in human nasal cells, the concentration of 35µg/ml gave 100% viability. Furthermore, uptake study was also carried out by using macrophage cells. The confocal laser scanning microscopy has confirmed that FB5-BSA1 as well as FB5-BL without BSA was uptake by the cells. It can be concluded that spray dried nanoemulsion adjuvant was successfully developed using BSA as a model antigen with retained integrity of BSA Hence, it could be used as potential powder adjuvant.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในการศึกษานี้ นาโนอิมัลชันชนิดน้ำในน้ำมันถูกเตรียมเป็นแอดจูแวนท์โดยใช้เทคนิคการทำเป็นเนื้อเดียวกันด้วยแรงดันสูง ส่วนประกอบแตกต่างของน้ำมันจมูกข้าวสาลีเพียงอย่างเดียว หรือร่วมกับวิตามินอีอะซิเตทจะใช้เป็นไขมัน ทวีน80 และ สแปน85 จะใช้เป็นสารลดแรงตึงผิวโดยแปรผันความเข้มข้นเพื่อให้ได้นาโนอิมัลชันหมาะสมที่มีขนาดอนุภาคเล็กที่สุด นาโนอิมัลชันเหมาะสมที่ใช้น้ำมันจมูกข้าวสาลีอย่างเดียวจะเป็นตำรับ เอฟเอ ที่มีขนาดอนุภาค 111 นาโนเมตร ความต่างศักย์พื้นผิว -29 มิลลิโวลต์ และน้ำมันจมูกข้าวสาลีร่วมกับวิตามินอีอะซิเตท (อัตราส่วน 0.9:0.1) เป็นตำรับ เอฟบี มีขนาดอนุภาค 100 นาโนเมตร ความต่างศักย์พื้นผิว -24 มิลลิโวลต์ ถูกเลือกสำหรับการพ่นแห้ง มอลโตเดกตรินจะเป็นตัวพา เพื่อศึกษาผลของพารามิเตอร์ระหว่างการพ่นแห้ง ตำรับเอฟบี5-บีแอล ที่มีขนาดอนุภาค 152 นาโนเมตรและความต่างศักย์พื้นผิว -22 มิลลิโวลต์หลังการทำให้คืนรูป ได้รับเลือกให้ศึกษาต่อ บีเอสเอเป็นแอนติเจนต้นแบบที่ใส่ในตำรับ คุณลักษณะของนาโนอิมัลชันและผงพ่นแห้งที่แสดงจากกล้องแบบ ทีอีเอ็ม และ เอสอีเอ็ม ตามลำดับ พบสัณฐานวิทยาของนาโนอิมัลชันเป็นทรงกลม และอนุภาคพ่นแห้งมีพื้นผิวคล้ายรูพรุนและรูปร่างกลม ขนาดของอนุภาคพ่นแห้งวิเคราะห์โดยมาสเตอร์ไซส์เซอร์ พบว่าขนาดอนุภาคของ เอฟบี5-บีแอล เอฟบี5-บีเอสเอ1 และ เอฟบี5-บีเอสเอ3 อยู่ที่ประมาณ 3 ถึง 7 ไมโครเมตร ดังนั้น ผงพ่นแห้งสามารถใช้โดยการสูดดม ในขณะที่ผงพ่นแห้งที่ทำให้คืนรูปสามารถใช้โดยการฉีด การตรวจสอบดีเอสซีเทอร์โมแกรมและความเป็นผลึกของผงพ่นแห้ง พบว่าตำรับผงแห้งทั้งหมดเป็นอสัญฐาน ไม่พบการเกิดปฏิกิริยาระหว่างสารต่างๆในตำรับระหว่างมอลโตเดกตริน บีเอสเอ และนาโนอิมัลชันในผงพ่นแห้งโดยเอฟทีไออาร์ ความสมบูรณ์ของบีเอสเอวิเคราะห์จากเซอคูลาร์ ไดโครอิซิม และเอสดีเอส เพจ สรุปว่ายังคงความสมบูรณ์ของบีเอสเอได้หลังการพ่นแห้ง แต่มีการเลื่อนของพีคในโครงสร้างทุติยภูมิเล็กน้อยซึ่งอาจเกิดจากการสกัดด้วยสารอินทรีย์ปริมาณน้อย นอกจากนี้ความคงสภาพของทั้งนาโนอิมัลชันและผงพ่นแห้งเช่นเดียวกับการทำให้คืนรูปเมื่อเก็บที่อุณหภูมิ 4 องศาเซลเซียสและที่อุณหภูมิห้องโดยวัดขนาดอนุภาคเป็นเวลา 3 เดือน พบว่ามีความคงตัวดียกเว้นพบอนุภาคใหญขึ้นของผงยาที่เก็บที่อุณหภูมิห้อง ซึ่งอาจเกิดจากการเหนียวติดันของมอลโตเดกตรินและใช้ในความเข้มต่ำในการคงสภาพของหยดน้ำมัน การเพาะเลี้ยงเซลล์สองประเภท; เซลล์โมโนไซต์-มาโครฟาจ ของมนุษย์ (ซีอาร์แอล-9855) และเซลล์จมูกของมนุษย์ (ซีซีเอล-30) พบการรอดชีวิตของเซลล์โมโนไซต์ร้อยละ 100 ทั้งใน ตำรับเอฟบี5-บีแอล และเอฟบี-บีเอสเอ1 ส่วนการรอดชีวิตของเซลล์เยื่อบุจมูกร้อยละ 100 พบที่ความเข้มข้น 35 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร นอกจากนี้ทำการศึกษาการกลืนกินโดยใช้มาโครฟาจ แล้วดูภายใต้กล้องคอนโฟคัลเลเซอร์สแกนนิ่ง ยืนยันการกลืนกินเข้าเซลล์ของตำรับเอฟบี5-บีแอล และเอฟบี-บีเอสเอ1 ดังนั้นจึงสรุปได้ว่าสามารถพัฒนาแอดจูแวนท์นาโนอิมัลชันผงแห้ง โดยใช้บีเอสเอเป็นแอนติเจนต้นแบบและคงความสมบูรณ์ของบีเอสเอได้ ดังนั้นจึงมีศักยภาพเป็นแอดจูแวนท์ชนิดผงได้
Creative Commons License