Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ON-TIME DELIVERY IMPROVEMENT FOR HEAT RECOVERY STEAM GENERATOR
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาการจัดส่งสินค้าตรงต่อเวลาของผู้ผลิตเครื่องผลิตไอน้ำจากการแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อน
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Parames Chutima
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1473
Abstract
Due to the high competitiveness of today's business, the organization has driven to change and develop continually in order to gain competitive advantage in business. Managing project effectively is essential to help the project succeed under existing constraints and achieve the project objectives. This could strengthen the strategic plan of the organization and lead organizations to success in business. This thesis aims to control and improve on-time delivery performance to reduce delays and unnecessary acceleration of the project for Heat Steam Recovery Steam Generator manufacturer. In this case project study, the control system of old project was analyzed and improved by dividing into three main processes which are planning, executing, and monitoring and controlling process. Based on historical data, it was found that the company has trouble with controlling project management by delays delivery and getting fine. For this reason, the principle of time management guidelines of the Project Management Body of Knowledge (PMBOK) was applied in those processes of case project study. Microsoft project program was used to develop project schedule in greater detail which enable team to comprehend the direction of the project. The schedule illustrates sequence, network relationship between activities, estimated time to complete, start and finish date, critical path and so on. During project execution, weekly progress shall be reported to project management team, S-Curve and Critical path are mainly tools for progress measurement. The results of the study shows that project management can improve the management of the case studies more efficiently. There was no delay in delivering the completed project.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เนื่องจากการแข่งขันของธุรกิจปัจจุบันที่สูง องค์กรมีการขับเคลื่อนเปลี่ยนแปลงและพัฒนาองค์กรอยู่ตลอดเวลา เพื่อแย่งชิงกันสร้างความได้เปรียบในเชิงธุรกิจ การบริหารโครงการได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพจึงเข้ามาเป็นส่วนสำคัญที่ช่วยให้โครงการประสบความสำเร็จภายใต้ข้อจำกัดที่มีอยู่ และบรรลุตามวัตถุประสงค์ของโครงการที่ตั้งไว้ เพื่อทำให้โครงการเป็นส่วนที่เสริมแผนกลยุทธ์ขององค์กรและพาองค์กรไปสู่ความสำเร็จในการดำเนินธุรกิจ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อปรับปรุงและพัฒนาวิธีการควบคุมโครงการเพื่อลดความล่าช้าและงานเร่งที่ไม่จำเป็นของโครงการสำหรับการผลิตเครื่องผลิตไอน้ำจากการแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อน โดยในกรณีศึกษานี้ระบบการควบคุมโครงการเดิมถูกนำมาวิเคราะห์และปรับปรุง โดยแบ่งเป็น 3 ขั้นตอนหลัก คือ การวางแผนโครงการ การดำเนินงานโครงการ และการควบคุมโครงการ จากข้อมูลในอดีตพบว่าบริษัทมีปัญหาในการควบคุมบริหารงานโครงการ โดยมีการส่งมอบงานล่าช้าและต้องเสียค่าปรับ ด้วยเหตุนี้หลักการของการบริหารจัดการเวลาตามแนวทางของ Project Management Body of Knowledge (PMBOK) ถูกนำมาประยุกต์ใช้ในขั้นตอนดังกล่าวข้างต้นกับโครงการกรณีศึกษา มีการศึกษาสาเหตุและปัจจัยที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อการดำเนินงานโครงการในอดีต เพื่อนำสาเหตุและปัจจัยดังกล่าวมาสร้างแนวทางการควบคุมงานโปรแกรมการจัดการโครงการ Microsoft Project นำมาใช้ในการวางแผนเวลา และแสดงผลเพื่อการติดตามควบคุมโครงการ วิธีเส้นทางวิกฤติ (critical path method) และเทคนิค S-curve ถูกนำมาใช้ในการประเมินผลการดำเนินงานโครงการ ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าระบบการบริหารจัดการโครงการที่นำเสนอนั้น สามารถปรับปรุงการบริหารจัดการของเวลากรณีศึกษาได้มีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้น ไม่เกิดการล่าช้าในการส่งมอบงานโครงการ
Share
COinS