Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
WHITE SPOT DISEASE (WSD) IN PACIFIC WHITE SHRIMP (LITOPENAEUS VANNAMEI) IN THAILAND: EPIDEMIOLOGY, DISEASE ASSOCIATED RISK FACTORS AND MOLECULAR TYPING
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
โรคตัวแดงดวงขาวในกุ้งขาวแวนนาไม (Litopenaeus vannamei) ในประเทศไทย: ระบาดวิทยา ปัจจัยเสี่ยงของโรคและการจำแนกทางอณูชีววิทยา
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Janenuj Wongtavatchai
Second Advisor
Chaidate Inchaisri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Medicine
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1744
Abstract
Prevalence of white spot disease (WSD) in an intensive shrimp culture area located in Chanthaburi province, Thailand during 2009-2014 was observed. Retrospective data of 1,952 WSD cases were analyzed for the association between WSD occurrence and climate factors negative binomial regression (NBR) models. A high number of WSD cases were found between October to February, while a less number of cases were reported during March to June, and the lowest numbers were reported in May. The multivariate NBR model indicated significant associations between an increased number of WSD cases with decreased atmospheric temperature and more variation of daily atmospheric temperature. Case-control study using logistic regression model was also used to identify the risk of WSD occurrence at farm-level in this area. Results of an interview survey of 157 intensive shrimp farms showed that farms sharing inlet water, culturing shrimp year round and with a single owner operating more than one farm were identified as WSD risk factors. The analysis also showed WSD risks to be reduced at farms that applied lime to disinfect pond bottoms and use of probiotics feeding supplementation. A total of 137 white spot syndrome virus (WSSV) samples causing disease in pond during 2007-2014 were collected from eastern and southern Thailand. The variations in their genome were analyzed using Polymerase chain reaction (PCR) targeting the 5 variable loci, including Indel-I, Indel-II and Variable number tandem repeats (VNTRs) located in ORF75, 125 and 94. Analysis of Indel-I and Indel-II showed the newly 3 WSSV genotypes identified in Thailand. These genotypes were related to WSSV from Vietnam, India, Brazil and Saudi Arabia. Analysis of the VNTRs showed high degree of variation, which at least 33 genotypes were detected. The similarity of WSSV genome in several WSSV isolated collected during 2007-2014 suggested that WSSV genome is now stable. The results from this study may be used as database for further epidemiological study of WSSV.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้สำรวจความชุกของโรคตัวแดงดวงขาวในเขตอุตสาหกรรมการเลี้ยงกุ้งในจังหวัดจันทบุรี ระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2552 ถึง พ.ศ. 2557 และหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสภาพภูมิอากาศกับการเกิดโรคตัวแดงดวงขาวทั้งหมด 1,952 ครั้งในช่วงระยะเวลาการศึกษา โดยการใช้โมเดลทางสถิติคือ negative binomial regression (NBR) models โดยจำนวนครั้งของการเกิดโรคนั้นพบมากระหว่างเดือนตุลาคมถึงกุมภาพันธ์ โดยจะเริ่มลดลงตั้งแต่เดือนมีนาคมถึงมิถุนายน และน้อยที่สุดในเดือนพฤษภาคม จากผลของ multivariate NBR model พบว่า จำนวนครั้งการเกิดโรคตัวแดงดวงขาวที่เพิ่มขึ้นสอดคล้องกับอุณหภูมิอากาศที่ลดลง และการเพิ่มของระดับการเปลี่ยนแปลงของอุณหภูมิอากาศระหว่างวัน นอกจากนี้ได้มีการหาปัจจัยเสี่ยงของการเกิดโรคตัวแดงดวงขาวในระดับฟาร์มในเขตดังกล่าวด้วยวิธีการศึกษาเชิงวิเคราะห์แบบย้อนหลังจากผลไปหาเหตุ (case-control study) โดยใช้แบบสอบถามและการสัมภาษณ์เกษตรกรทั้งหมด 157 ฟาร์ม และนำข้อมูลที่ได้มาวิเคราะห์ด้วยโมเดลทางสถิติคือ logistic regression model การศึกษาพบว่าการใช้น้ำร่วมกันจากคลองส่งน้ำ การเลี้ยงกุ้งตลอดปีโดยไม่เว้นช่วง และในกรณีที่เกษตรกรเป็นเจ้าของฟาร์มมากกว่า 1 ฟาร์มนั้นเป็นปัจจัยเสี่ยงของการเกิดโรคตัวแดงดวงขาวในจันทบุรี ในทางกลับกันพบว่าการใช้ปูนขาวสาดพื้นบ่อเพื่อฆ่าเชื้อโรค และการผสมโพรไบโอติกในอาหารนั้นลดโอกาสการเกิดโรค การศึกษานี้ได้เก็บตัวอย่างเชื้อไวรัสตัวแดงดวงขาวจากกุ้งที่เกิดโรคทั้งหมด 137 ตัวอย่างจากภาคตะวันออกและภาคใต้ของประเทศไทยในช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2550 ถึง พ.ศ. 2557 และได้นำมาหาความแตกต่างในระดับพันธุกรรมโดยใช้วิธีการทำปฏิกิริยาลูกโซ่พอลิเมอเรส (polymerase chain reaction; PCR) ในการเพิ่มจำนวนสายพันธุกรรมที่ตำแหน่งที่ใช้จำแนกความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรม ได้แก่ Indel-I, Indel-II และ Variable number tandem repeats (VNTRs) ที่อยู่ใน ORF ที่ 75, 125 และ 94 ซึ่งผลการวิเคราะห์ Indel-I และ Indel-II พบว่ามีเชื้อไวรัสตัวแดงดวงขาวอย่างน้อย 3 จีโนไทป์ในประเทศไทย ซึ่งจีโนไทป์ดังกล่าวมีความใกล้เคียงกับเชื้อไวรัสตัวแดงดวงขาวจากประเทศ เวียดนาม อินเดีย บราซิล และ ซาอุดิอาระเบีย สำหรับการวิเคราะห์ VNTRs นั้นพบความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมมากกว่า โดยพบชนิดของ เชื้อไวรัสตัวแดงดวงขาวอย่างน้อย 33 จีโนไทป์ และจากการวิเคราะห์ในระดับพันธุกรรมทั้งหมดพบว่า พันธุกรรมของเชื้อไวรัสตัวแดงดวงขาวนั้นมีความคงที่ในระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2550 ถึง พ.ศ. 2557 ซึ่งผลการศึกษานี้อาจนำมาใช้เป็นแหล่งข้อมูลอ้างอิงสำหรับการศึกษาทางระบาดวิทยาของโรคตัวแดงดวงขาวต่อไปในอนาคต
Creative Commons License