Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
METHOD DEVELOPMENT OF SINGLE-INTERFACE HOLLOW FIBER MEMBRANE-LIQUID PHASE MICROEXTRACTION FOR DETERMINATION OF METAL IONS AND IONIZABLE ORGANIC COMPOUNDS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาวิธีการสกัดระดับจุลภาคด้วยเฟสของเหลวโดยเมมเบรนเส้นใยกลวงแบบหน้าสัมผัสเดี่ยวสำหรับการตรวจวัดไอออนโลหะและสารอินทรีย์ที่แตกตัวเป็นไอออนได้
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pakorn Varanusupakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.921
Abstract
A concept of single-interface hollow fiber liquid phase microextraction (HF-LPME), where the target analytes was extracted and eluted inside the lumen of the HF membrane was explored. Cr(VI) and salicylic acid (SA) were used as the model for this study. The single-interface HF-LPME was designed. The sample solution was fed into the narrow lumen of the membrane resulting in the increased positive pressure inside the lumen, thus the leakage of organic solvent to the outer of the membrane wall was observed. This problem was overcome by flow balancing pressure. The single-interface HF-LPME behaviors of Cr(VI) and salicylic acid were discussed. The parameters influenced the extraction efficiency on the enrichment factor such as inlet flow rate, elution flow rate, organic solvent and extraction time were optimized. The performance of the method was evaluated under the optimal conditions. For Cr(VI), the working range of 5 to 30 µg L-1 (R2 = 0.9994) and the limits of detection of 1.2 µg L-1 were obtained. For salicylic acid, the working range of 0.25 to 2.00 mg L-1 (R2 = 0.9990) and the limit of detection of 0.2 mg L-1 were obtained. The proposed methods were successfully applied to a various water samples and drug samples. The recoveries of Cr(VI) spiked water samples were in the range 92 to 111% with RSD less than 10%. The recoveries of salicylic acid spiked drug samples were in the range 92 to 103% with RSD less than 3%. The method is simple to operate, cheap and utilizing of less organic solvent, which is environmental friendly.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาวิธีการสกัดระดับจุลภาคด้วยเฟสของเหลวโดยเมมเบรนเส้นใยกลวงแบบหน้าสัมผัสเดี่ยวโดยการสกัดและการชะสารที่ต้องการวิเคราะห์ภายในท่อของเมมเบรนเส้นใยกลวงด้านเดียวกัน ซึ่งงานนี้ได้ใช้โครเมียม (VI) และกรดซาลิไซลิกเป็นต้นแบบในการศึกษา วิธีการสกัดระดับจุลภาคด้วยเฟสของเหลวโดยเมมเบรนเส้นใยกลวงแบบหน้าสัมผัสเดี่ยวได้มีการออกแบบให้สารละลายตัวอย่างไหลผ่านเข้าไปในท่อที่แคบของเมมเบรนมีผลทำให้ความดันภายในท่อเมมเบรนเพิ่มขึ้น ดังนั้นจึงพบเห็นการรั่วซึมของตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์ออกมาด้านนอกของผนังเมมเบรนซึ่งปัญหานี้สามารถทำให้ลดลงได้ด้วยการปรับสมดุลความดันของการไหลของสารละลายภายในท่อ นอกจากนี้ยังได้ทำการศึกษาพฤติกรรมของโครเมียม (VI) และกรดซาลิไซลิกที่เกิดขึ้นในระบบการสกัดระดับจุลภาคด้วยเฟสของเหลวโดยเมมเบรนเส้นใยกลวงแบบหน้าสัมผัสเดี่ยว และศึกษาหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่ส่งผลต่อประสิทธิภาพการสกัดซึ่งแสดงด้วยค่าเอนริชเมนท์แฟคเตอร์ เช่น อัตราการไหลเข้า อัตราการชะ ตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์และเวลาที่ใช้ในการสกัด สำหรับการตรวจสอบประสิทธิภาพของวิธีการสกัดภายใต้สภาวะที่เหมาะสมของการทดลองพบว่า ช่วงความเป็นเส้นตรงของการสกัดโครเมียม (VI) ในช่วงความเข้มข้น 5 ถึง 30 ไมโครกรัมต่อลิตรให้ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ความเป็นเส้นตรง (R2) เท่ากับ 0.9994 และค่าความเข้มข้นต่ำสุดที่ตรวจวัดได้ของโครเมียม (VI) คือ 1.2 ไมโครกรัมต่อลิตร สำหรับช่วงความเป็นเส้นตรงของการสกัดกรดซาลิไซลิกในช่วงความเข้มข้น 0.25 ถึง 2.00 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตรให้ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ความเป็นเส้นตรง (R2) เท่ากับ 0.9990 และค่าความเข้มข้นต่ำสุดที่ตรวจวัดได้ของกรดซาลิไซลิก คือ 0.2 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร วิธีการสกัดนี้สามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการสกัดโครเมียม (VI) ในตัวอย่างน้ำได้ค่าเปอร์เซ็นต์การกลับคืนของโครเมียม (VI) อยู่ในช่วง 92% ถึง 111% และค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานสัมพัทธ์น้อยกว่า 10% และนำไปใช้ในการสกัดกรดซาลิไซลิกในตัวอย่างยาได้ค่าเปอร์เซ็นต์การกลับคืนของกรดซาลิไซลิกอยู่ในช่วง 92% ถึง 103% และค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานสัมพัทธ์น้อยกว่า 3% วิธีการสกัดนี้มีความง่าย ราคาถูก และใช้ปริมาณตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์น้อยซึ่งเป็นมิตรกับสิ่งแวดล้อม
Creative Commons License