Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of an access control system using Near-Field Communication (NFC)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาระบบควบคุมการเข้าถึงโดยใช้การสื่อสารแบบสนามใกล้ (เอ็นเอฟซี)
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Watit Benjapolakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Electrical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1454
Abstract
Host-based Card Emulation (HCE) is main reason for developing NFC application of Android OS. It can replace the card emulation by using Secure Element (SE) when developers need to negotiate with SE manufacturer. This is more open for academia to develop in this field and take its benefits. HCE can support ISO/IEC 7816-4 protocol standard which is commonly used in the market. However, developers are still difficult to develop their application over this standard since third-party software is limited only to their products. Moreover, NFC library such as NFC shield currently supports only ISO 14443-4 protocol.To pave the ways for developers, NFC-enable Android application is developed to emulate as NFC smartcard using HCE instead of 4 digits passcode of access control system. All passcodes are modified, encrypted and saved in internal phone storage as isolation system anytime. To test this application while developing, open source NFC library is extended over existing ISO standard’s library to help to track all procedures of this HCE application. ACR122U NFC reader is used to read HCE in this test as well as how ACR122U works on Windows platform over USB which it is not currently feasible. Lastly, developing the NFC library for NFC shield is based upon the ISO/IEC 7816-4 using NFC Forum Type 4 Tag Specification to support Arduino Uno board as NFC reader, then this built library for NFC shield is tested with Android application. There are three experiments in this work. The first experiment of Android application is to discovery data which storing in Android’s isolation system. The second experiment is to validate whether the application works correctly over protocol standard with extended open source library using ACR122U. The last experiment is to validate the built library of NFC shield for Arduino with HCE application. These last two experiments show the output data is the same as the passcodes of Android application.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Host-based Emulation Card (HCE) ถือเป็นเหตุผลหลักสำหรับการพัฒนาแอปพลิเคชันการสื่อสารแบบสนามใกล้ (เอ็นเอฟซี) ของระบบปฏิบัติการแอนดรอยด์ เนื่องจากสามารถใช้แทน card emulation โดยการใช้ Secure Element (SE) เมื่อนักพัฒนาจำเป็นต้องเจรจาต่อรองกับผู้ผลิต SE ซึ่งช่วยเปิดโอกาสให้กับสถาบันการศึกษาในการพัฒนาในด้านดังกล่าวเพื่อนำมาใช้ประโยชน์ ทั้งนี้ HCE สามารถรองรับมาตรฐานโพรโทคอล ISO / IEC 7816-4 ที่ใช้งานกันอย่างแพร่หลายในตลาด อย่างไรก็ตาม นักพัฒนายังคงยากที่จะพัฒนาแอปพลิเคชัน บนมาตรฐานนี้เนื่องจากซอฟต์แวร์บุคคลที่สามมักจะจำกัดให้ใช้งานได้บนผลิตภัณฑ์ของตนเองเท่านั้น นอกจากนี้ ไลบรารีเอ็นเอฟซีในปัจจุบัน เช่น NFC shield ยังรองรับเฉพาะโพรโทคอล ISO 14443-4 เท่านั้นแอปพลิเคชันแอนดรอยด์ที่รองรับเอ็นเอฟซี ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นเพื่อปูทางให้กับนักพัฒนา โดยจำลองเป็นเอ็นเอฟซีสมาร์ตการ์ด ซึ่งใช้ HCE แทนรหัสผ่าน 4 หลักของระบบการควบคุมการเข้าถึง โดยรหัสผ่านทั้งหมดจะถูกปรับเปลี่ยน เข้ารหัส และบันทึกไว้ในหน่วยความจำภายในของโทรศัพท์เสมือนเป็นระบบที่แยกจากกัน (isolation system) ได้ตลอดเวลา ในการทดสอบแอปพลิเคชันดังกล่าวขณะพัฒนา ไลบรารีเอ็นเอฟซีแบบโอเพนซอร์สจะถูกขยายออกบนไลบรารีมาตรฐาน ISO ที่มีอยู่เดิม เพื่อช่วยในการติดตามทุกขั้นตอนของแอปพลิเคชัน HCE โดย ACR122U NFC reader จะถูกใช้เพื่ออ่าน HCE ในการทดสอบนี้ ซึ่งเป็นลักษณะเดียวกับวิธีที่ ACR122U ทำงานบนแพลตฟอร์มวินโดวส์ผ่าน USB ซึ่งยังเป็นไปไม่ได้ในปัจจุบัน สุดท้าย การพัฒนาไลบรารีเอ็นเอฟซีสำหรับ NFC shield จะอ้างอิงตามมาตรฐาน ISO / IEC 7816-4 โดยใช้ข้อกำหนดตาม NFC Forum Type 4 เพื่อสนับสนุนการใช้งานบอร์ด Arduino Uno เป็น NFC reader จากนั้น ไลบรารีที่ถูกสร้างขึ้นสำหรับ NFC shield จะถูกทดสอบด้วยแอปพลิเคชันแอนดรอยด์ โดยในงานวิจัยนี้จะประกอบด้วยสามการทดลอง การทดลองแรกของแอปพลิเคชันแอนดรอยด์ จะเป็นการสำรวจข้อมูลที่จัดเก็บอยู่ในระบบแยกของแอนดรอยด์ (Android’s isolation system) การทดลองที่สองจะเป็นการตรวจสอบว่าแอปพลิเคชันสามารถทำงานได้ถูกต้องบนโพรโทคอลมาตรฐานด้วยไลบรารีโอเพนซอร์สแบบขยาย (extended open source library) โดยใช้ ACR122U และการทดลองสุดท้ายคือการตรวจสอบไลบรารีที่สร้างขึ้นของ NFC shield สำหรับ Arduino กับแอปพลิเคชัน HCE โดยสองการทดลองสุดท้ายแสดงให้เห็นว่าข้อมูลเอาต์พุตที่ได้เหมือนกับรหัสผ่านของแอปพลิเคชันแอนดรอยด์
Creative Commons License