Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Encapsulation of gibberellic acid by hydrophobic modified starch for accelerating growth of plants
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การกักเก็บกรดจิบเบอเรลลิกด้วยแป้งที่ดัดแปรแบบไฮโดรโฟบิกสำหรับเร่งการเจริญเติบโตของพืช
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nattaya Ngamrojanavanich
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1072
Abstract
The objective of this research is to encapsulate of gibberellic acid (GA3) by hydrophobic modified starch (HB-Starch). It was prepared by octadecyl bromide conjugation. The HB part was able to perform self-assembled nano micelles which used in agricultural applications for the controlled release. The molecular structure, surface morphology and particle size were characterized by 1H-NMR, FTIR, SEM and zetasizer analysis techniques. Evidently, the degree of octadecyl chain substitution was 8.5 % calculated by 1H-NMR. The evidences illustrated that the octadecyl chain was successfully conjugated on the starch backbone and provided the hydrophobic properties. Additionally, the CMC value of micelle was 0.25 µg/mL determined by fluorescence technique. Furthermore, 1% (w/w) of GA3-HB-Starch produced high entrapment efficiency as well as prolonged the release than the pure GA3, which this led to an increase of plant growth acceleration at the optimum concentration (0.5 ppm).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะกักเก็บกรดจิบเบอเรลลิก (GA3) ด้วยแป้งที่ดัดแปร (HB-Starch) ให้มีส่วนไม่ชอบน้ำ โดยการคอนจูเกตกับออกตะเดกซิลโบรไมด์ ส่วนของแป้งที่ดัดแปรสามารถจัดวางโมเลกุลได้ด้วยตัวเอง (self-assembled) ในขนาดนาโนซึ่งจะนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ทางการเกษตรเพื่อควบคุมการปลดปล่อย โครงสร้างโมเลกุล, ลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยาและขนาดอนุภาคทำการพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ด้วยเทคนิค 1H-NMR, FTIR, SEM และการวิเคราะห์ด้วย zetasizer ที่เห็นได้ชัดดีกรีการแทนที่ของสายโซ่ออกตะเดกซิลคือ 8.5 เปอร์เซ็นต์ คำนวณโดยเทคนิค 1H-NMR ซึ่งแสดงว่าการคอนจูเกตด้วยสายโซ่ออกตะเดกซิลบนสายโซ่หลักของแป้งและให้สมบัติไม่ชอบน้ำทำได้สำเร็จ นอกจากนี้ค่าความเข้มข้นวิกฤติที่ทำให้เกิดไมเซลล์เท่ากับ 0.25 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตรซึ่งหาได้จากเทคนิค fluorescence โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งพบว่า 1 เปอร์เซ็นต์ตามน้ำหนักของกรดจิบเบอเรลลิกต่อแป้งที่ดัดแปรก่อให้เกิดการกักเก็บที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดเช่นเดียวกับสามารถขยายเวลาการปลดปล่อยเมื่อเทียบกับกรดจิบเบอเรลลิกบริสุทธิ์ซึ่งทั้งนี้นำไปสู่การเร่งการเจริญเติบโตของพืชที่ความเข้มข้นที่เหมาะสม (0.5 ppm)
Creative Commons License