Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
EARNINGS MANAGEMENT, CORPORATE GOVERNANCE AND CASH COMPENSATION: EVIDENCE FROM THE STOCK EXCANGE OF THAILAND
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การจัดการกำไร ธรรมาภิบาล และเงินค่าตอบแทน: หลักฐานจากตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sunti Tirapat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.594
Abstract
Prior studies provide the evidence of using earnings management to increase the value of compensation. When managers and independent directors’ cash compensations are based on firm’s financial performance, it may lead those who pursue self-interest to give appearance of better performance through earnings management. This thesis examines the relation between earnings management, cash compensation and corporate governance. This thesis also examines the impact of cash compensation and corporate governance on adjusted firm financial performance with the effects of earnings management. This thesis further investigate whether market react to the change in cash compensation and discretionary accruals around the form 56-1 announcement date. Sample in this thesis is Thai listed firms in Stock Exchange of Thailand during 2005 to 2013. The results suggest the change in cash compensation of executive officers does not relate to earnings management. Increasing the cash compensation for executive officers improves the firm financial performance. The increasing in cash compensation of independent directors help reducing the use of earnings management.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาในอดีตแสดงให้เห็นถึงหลักฐานของการใช้การจัดการกำไรเพื่อเพิ่มค่าตอบแทน เมื่อค่าตอบแทนของผู้บริหารและกรรมการอิสระอ้างอิงจากผลประกอบการของบริษัทอาจจะทำให้ผู้บริหารหรือกรรมการอิสระที่ต้องการแสวงหาประโยชน์ส่วนตนปรับปรุงผลประกอบการให้ดูดีขึ้นจากการใช้การจัดการกำไร วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการจัดการกำไร เงินค่าตอบแทน และธรรมาภิบาล อีกทั้งยังศึกษาเรื่องผลกระทบของเงินค่าตอบแทนและธรรมาภิบาลต่อผลประกอบการของบริษัทที่ปรับปรุงจากการจัดการกำไรแล้ว นอกจากนี้วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษาเพิ่มเติมเกี่ยวกับผลกระทบต่อตลาดหุ้นต่อเปลี่ยนแปลงเงินค่าตอบแทนและรายการคงค้างในดุลยพินิจของผู้บริหารในระหว่างช่วงวันประกาศแบบ 56-1 ขอมูลที่ใช้ในการศึกษาในวิทยานิพนธ์ได้แก่บริษัทที่จดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทยในตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ. 2548 ถึงปี พ.ศ. 2556 ผลการศึกษาแสดงว่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงเงินค่าตอบแทนของผู้บริหารไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการจัดการกำไร การเพิ่มเงินค่าตอบแทนของผู้บริหารช่วยพัฒนาผลประกอบการ การเพิ่มเงินค่าตอบแทนของกรรมการอิสระช่วยลดการใช้การจัดการกำไร
Creative Commons License