Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
New hybrid biofuel using palm oil/diesel ethanol based reverse micelle microemulsion
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ampira Charoensaeng
Second Advisor
Sabatini, David A
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1946
Abstract
Biofuels are one of renewable fuels used in many vehicles and industries. Vegetable oils which are green and non-toxic nature derived from agricultural feedstock, have been used for biofuel’s production for many years. Due to their high viscosity, the direct use of vegetable oil in diesel engines can lead to engine durability problems. Reverse micelle micro emulsion as an alternative biofuel production has been intensively studied for formulating biofuel with desirable viscosity. This work aims to formulate micro emulsion biofuels of palm oil/diesel blend and refined bleached deodorized palm oil (RBDPO)/diesel blend mixed with ethanol used as a viscosity reducer using three nonionic surfactant derived from renewable based feedstock (methyl oleate, Span 80 and palm oil methyl ester (PME)) and two cosurfactants (1-octanol and 2-ethyl-1-hexanol). Additionally, their fuel properties (i.e. kinematic viscosity, droplet size, turbidity, density and heat of combustion) were investigated and compared with standard of diesel No.2. The effects of nonionic surfactant and cosurfactant structures had no significant impact on phase behaviors of the micro emulsion biofuels. For the results of kinematic viscosity measurements, micro emulsion biofuels had higher kinematic viscosity than that of standard of No. 2 diesel. The formulation of micro emulsion biofuel depends on raw material selection. The fuel properties of micro emulsion biofuel can be desired and adjusted be micro emulsion formulation with using a renewable based surfactant in the system offering attractive options environmentally for future biofuel production.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เชื้อเพลิงชีวภาพเป็นหนึ่งในเชื้อเพลิงทดแทนที่ในใช้ในยานพาหนะและอุตสาหกรรม โดยน้ำมันพืชเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มาจากการเกษตรซึ่งมีความสะอาด ปราศจากมลพิษ มีการนำมาผลิตเป็นเชื้อเพลิงชีวภาพมาหลายปี เนื่องจากการใช้น้ำมันพืชเป็นเชื้อเพลิงในเครื่องยนต์ดีเซลนั้น ส่งผลกับเครื่องยนต์และทำให้ประสิทธิภาพของเครื่องยนต์ดีเซลนั้นลดลงเนื่องจากความหนืดของ น้ำมันพืชมีค่าที่สูง วิธีการผลิตเชื้อเพลิงชีวภาพด้วยวิธีการไมโครอิมัลชันได้มีการศึกษาอย่างมาก เพื่อให้ได้เชื้อเพลิงชีวภาพที่มีความหนืดที่เหมาะสม งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อผสมเชื้อเพลิงชีวภาพโดยใช้น้ำมันปาล์มผสมกับน้ำมันดีเซล และน้ำมันปาล์มบริสุทธิ์ที่ยังไม่แยกไขผสมกับน้ำมันดีเซลซึ่งมีเอทานอลเป็นสารช่วยลดความหนืดของเชื้อเพลิง โดยใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดไม่มีขั้ว 3 ชนิด ได้แก่ เมทิลโอลิเอต, สแปน 80 และ กรดไขมันของเมทิลเอสเตอร์ซึ่งผลิตจากน้ำมันปาล์ม และผสมกับสารลดแรงตึงผิวร่วม ได้แก่ออกทานอลและเอทิลเฮกซานอล โดยผสมสารทั้งหมดให้เป็นเนื้อเดียวกันเพื่อศึกษาพฤติกรรมวัฏภาคของเชื้อเพลิงชีวภาพ นอกจากนี้ได้ศึกษาคุณสมบัติ ได้แก่ ความหนืดจลน์ ขนาดของหยดไมโครอิมัลชัน ความขุ่น ความหนาแน่น ค่าความร้อนและทำการเปรียบเทียบตามมาตรฐานของเชื้อเพลิงดีเซลประเภท 2 ผลของโครงสร้างของสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดไม่มีประจุและสารลดแรงตึงผิวร่วมไม่มีผลต่อพฤติกรรมการละลายที่เป็นเนื้อเดียวกันของเชื้อเพลิงชีวภาพ ส่วนผลการศึกษาความหนืดจลน์พบว่าเชื้อเพลิงชีวภาพจากไมโครอิมัลชันมีความหนืดสูงกว่ามาตรฐานของเชื้อเพลิงดีเซลประเภท 2 โดยสูตรของเชื้อเพลิงชีวภาพที่ผลิตด้วยวิธีการไมโครอิมัลชันขึ้นกับการเลือกสารที่นำมาผสม และคุณสมบติของเชื้อเพลิงชีวภาพ ถูกปรับปรุงสูตรโดยใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิวเพื่อเป็นทางเลือกในการผลิตเชื้อเพลิงชีวภาพที่เป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมต่อไปในอนาคต
Creative Commons License