Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Nicer CPU Scheduling and Bandwidth Management for Volunteer Computing
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การจัดตารางหน่วยประมวลผลกลางและการจัดการความกว้างช่องสัญญาณสำหรับงานคำนวนแบบอาสาสมัคร
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Krerk Piromsopa
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1453
Abstract
We proposed methods dealing with performance reduction problem when running volunteer computing application. First, we deal with CPU time allocation problem on CFS-based system. We use adaptive reservation dealing with maintaining CPU time for foreground process. We solved problem of user boundary using system's global statistics. Our method can maintain foreground application's performance and can reclaim more CPU time compared to that of static allocation method. In the second part, we study new HTTP/2. The previous HTTP/1.1 solves problem of unutilized bandwidth by opening multiple connection. However, this can cause network bandwidth contention when bandwidth is limited. In this work, we focus our study on the uses of multiplexed streams. Our result shows that the multiplexed streams can replace multiple seperate connections and is more network friendly to other applications.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในงานวิจัยนี้ เราเสนอวิธีการลดปัญหาการเสียประสิทธิภาพของระบบคอมพิวเตอร์ขณะทำงานประมวลผลอาสาสมัคร ในส่วนแรก เราแก้ปัญหาการแบ่งเวลาบนระบบที่ใช้การจัดตารางแบบ CFS เราใช้หลักการการจองเวลาแบบปรับตัวได้ในการรักษาเวลาทำงานของหน่วยประมวลผลกลางสำหรับงานหลัก เราแก้ปัญหาของการแบ่งกั้นระหว่างผู้ใช้งานด้วยการใช้สถิติรวมทั้งระบบ วิธีของเราสามารถรักษาไว้ซึ่งประสิทธิภาพของงานหลัก และสามารถดึงเอาเวลาของหน่วยประมวลผลกลางที่สูญเสียไปคืนมาได้มากกว่าวิธีการจองเวลาแบบคงตัว ในส่วนที่สอง เราศึกษาโปรโตคอล HTTP/2 โดยโปรโตคอล HTTP/1.1 ที่ใช้อยู่ก่อนหน้า แก้ปัญหาการใช้ความกว้างช่องสัญญาณด้วยการเปิดหลายๆการต่อเชื่อมพร้อมๆกัน แต่นั่นสามารถทำให้เกินการแย่งชิงความกว้างช่องสัญญาณได้ หากช่องสัญญาณมีจำนวนจำกัด ในงานนี้เราศึกษาการใช้งาน Multiplexed streams ในโปรโตคอล HTTP/2 จากผลการทดลองของเรา Multiplexed stream สามารถถูกใช้ทดแทนการเปิดหลายๆการเชื่อมต่อได้ และยังไม่แย่งความกว้างช่องสัญญาณกับการเชื่อมต่ออื่นๆ
Creative Commons License