Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
CLUSTER OF CARBON NANOSPHERES AS DRUG CARRIER
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
คลัสเตอร์ของคาร์บอนนาโนสเฟียร์เพื่อเป็นตัวนำส่งยา
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supason Wanichwecharungruang
Second Advisor
Tanapat Palaga
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.946
Abstract
Cluster of carbon nanospheres, or the so called oxidized carbon nanospheres (OCSs) were successfully synthesized. The use of OCSs as drug carrier was, then, investigated by comparison to the different shaped oxidized carbon particulates, oxidized carbon nanotubes (OCTs) and oxidized graphene sheets (OGShs). The result reveals that OCSs possessed highest ability to associate with lipid bilayer membrane and highest level of penetration into cell-sized liposomes, whereas OCTs showed the moderate adhesion with lipid membrane without liposome penetration and OGShs exhibited no adhesion to the membrane. Regarding lipid composition of the membrane, the OCSs more preferably adhere on the liquid-disordered (Ld) membrane (composes of high fluidity lipid molecules) as compared to the liquid-ordered (Lo) membrane (composes of less fluid lipid molecules), owning to the more favorable free energy of membrane curvature. OCSs could effectively deliver cargo, here curcumin was used as model cargo, into A549 lung cancer cells and allowed accumulation of curcumin in both cytoplasm and nucleus of the cells. OCTs could induce only moderate uptake of curcumin into the cytosol of the cells, whereas OGShs were rarely internalized into cells. Surface modification of oxidized carbon particulates by mPEG decreases their ability to associate with lipid bilayer membrane. In addition, the OCSs could deliver both hydrophobic and hydrophilic anti-cancer drugs into cancer cells, A549 and A549RT-eto. The results reveal that delivering of paclitaxel, which is a hydrophobic drug, by OCSs showed anti-cancer activity at the same level as use of the free drug in DMSO. This could be implied that delivery by OCSs improve cellular uptake ability of the water insoluble drug and avoid use of organic solvent.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เป็นการเตรียมคลัสเตอร์ของคาร์บอนนาโนสเฟียร์ (cluster of carbon nanospheres) หรือเรียกอีกชื่อหนึ่งว่า oxidized carbon nanospheres (OCSs) เพื่อใช้สำหรับเป็นตัวนำส่งยา โดยได้ทำการเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพในการนำส่งกับสารในกลุ่มเดียวกันซึ่งเป็น oxidized carbon particulates ที่มีรูปร่างแตกต่างกัน ได้แก่ oxidized carbon nanotubes (OCTs) และ oxidized graphene sheets (OGShs) จากการทดสอบความสามารถในการยึดเกาะกับเซลล์เมมเบรน (lipid bilayer membrane) พบว่าอนุภาค OCSs มีการยึดเกาะที่ดีกับเซลล์เมมเบรน และสามารถแทรกผ่านเข้าไปในลิโปโซม ซึ่งใช้เป็นโมเดลจำลองของเซลล์สิ่งมีชีวิต เมื่อเทียบกับอนุภาคแบบอื่น ในขณะที่ OCTs มีการยึดเกาะกับเซลล์เมมเบรนในระดับปานกลาง และ OGShs ไม่สามารถยึดเกาะกับเซลล์เมมเบรนได้ เมื่อพิจารณาผลของชนิดลิปิด ที่เป็นองค์ประกอบของเซลล์เมมเบรน พบว่า OCSs มีการยึดเกาะที่ดีกว่ากับเมมเบรนที่ประกอบด้วยลิปิดที่จัดเรียงตัวแบบไม่เป็นระเบียบ ซึ่งเมมเบรนชนิดนี้จะมีความเป็นของไหลมากกว่าเมมเบรนที่ประกอบด้วยลิปิดที่จัดเรียงตัวแบบเป็นระเบียบ ส่งผลให้ free energy ในการโค้งงอของเมมเบรนมีค่าต่ำกว่า นอกจากนี้อนุภาค OCSs ยังสามารถนำส่งสารต่างๆเข้าไปได้ทั้งในไซโทพลาสซึมและนิวเคลียสของเซลล์มะเร็งปอด (A 549) ซึ่งในงานวิจัยนี้ใช้ curcumin เป็นโมเดลของสารที่ต้องการนำส่ง ในขณะที่ OCTs สามารถนำส่ง curcumin เข้าไปได้ในไซโทพลาสซึม และ GOShs ไม่สามารถนำส่งได้ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าการดัดแปลงพื้นผิวของอนุภาค โดยการเติมสายโซ่พอลิเอทิลีนไกลคอล (mPEG) จะลดความสามารถของอนุภาคในการยึดเกาะกับเมมเบรน จากผลการทดสอบฤทธิ์การทำลายเซลล์มะเร็ง พบว่าอนุภาค OCSs สามารถนำส่งยาต้านมะเร็งทั้งแบบที่ละลาย และไม่ละลายน้ำเข้าไปในเซลล์มะเร็งปอดได้ และยังพบว่าในกรณีของยาที่ไม่ละลายน้ำ การนำส่งด้วย OCSs สามารถให้ฤทธิ์การทำลายเซลล์มะเร็งที่เทียบเท่ากับการใช้ยาในตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์ ซึ่งเป็นข้อดีของการใช้อนุภาคชนิดนี้ในการนำส่ง เนื่องจากสามารถหลีกเลี่ยงการใช้ตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์ในระบบนำส่งได้
Share
COinS