Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
International trade in cultural goods
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การค้าระหว่างประเทศในสินค้าทางวัฒนธรรม กรณีศึกษากระแสนิยมเกาหลี
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ratidanai Hoonsawat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1608
Abstract
This dissertation aims to study the various aspects of the international trade in cultural goods. Since systematically measuring trade statistics of cultural goods has been extremely difficult, the study on this field has been, if any, rare compared to that on manufactured goods. However, notwithstanding the limited extent, some innovative ways to measure the scale of trade in cultural goods can be found. The first research article focuses on the rise of the Korean wave and its implications utilizing the data of Korean export of broadcasting contents to Asian countries. The result suggests that, in addition to cultural proximity, the relative economic development of the export country and the market size of the import country are important determinants of cultural trade. The second empirical analysis identifies the relation between the Korean wave and Korean cosmetics export by using Google trends query index with keyword ‘Korean drama’ as a proxy variable for cultural trade. The results reveal that the Korean wave indeed leads to the cosmetics export to culturally and geographically close ASEAN countries but show weak relation with the cosmetics export to the worldwide countries in general. Whereas previous two articles deal with trade in cultural goods in the context of the ‘Korean Wave’, the third article extends the scope to the tourism industry. The main concern of the final article is to find out determinants of Korean outbound tourism utilizing a gravity model. Tourism flows respond strongly to the price difference between Korea and destination countries and the presence of direct flights shows a positive sign with statistical significance. When destination countries are divided into two groups, OECD and others, Korean tourists are less price-sensitive to trips to OECD countries than they are to other countries.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อกรณีศึกษาด้านสินค้าเกี่ยวกับเชิงวัฒนธรรมในแง่มุมหลากหลายในด้านการค้าระหว่างประเทศ เนื่องด้วยสถิติในด้านการค้าที่มีการประเมิณสินค้าเกี่ยวกับวัฒนธรรมอย่างมีระบบมีความยากอย่างยิ่ง ดังนั้นกรณีศึกษาในสาขานี้จึงได้ทำการเปรียบเทียบกับสินค้าที่ผลิต อย่างไรก็ตามขอบเขตที่จำกัด แนวทางการปรับปรุงได้พบการคิดค้นใหม่ที่ได้ทำการประเมิณระดับการวัดการค้าในสินค้าเกี่ยวกับเชิงวัฒนธรรม บทความวิจัยแรกได้เพ่งความคิดไปในด้านการเกิดคลื่นการค้าเกาหลีและในความหมายของมันยังได้ใช้ประโยชน์ของข้อมูลการส่งออกเกาหลีในการกระจายข่าวสารเนื้อหาถึงระดับประเทศในภูมิภาคเอเซีย ผลลัพธ์เสนอว่า นอกจากความใกล้เคียงในเชิงวัฒนธรรมแล้ว การพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจโดยเทียบเคียงของประเทศที่ส่งออกและขนาดของตลาดของประเทศที่นำเข้าสินค้านั้นเป็นตัวกำหนดปัจจัยสำคัญในเชิงการค้าที่เกี่ยวกับวัฒนธรรม บทความวิจัยที่สองคือการวิเคราะห์จากประสบการณ์ระบุว่าความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างคลื่นการค้าเกาหลีและการส่งออกเครื่องสำอางค์เกาหลีโดยการใช้กูเกิ้ลเพื่อเป็นตัวบ่งชี้ค้นหาคำสำคัญด้วยคำว่า ‘ละครเกาหลี’ ซึ่งเป็นตัวแทนความหลากหลายสำหรับการค้าที่เกี่ยวกับวัฒนธรรม ผลลัพธ์เปิดเผยว่าคลื่นการค้าเกาหลีโดยแท้จริงแล้วนำไปสู่การ่ส่งออกเครื่องสำอางค์ในเชิงวัฒนธรรมและในเชิงภูมิศาสตร์ใกล้เคียงกับประเทศในเอเซีย แต่การวิจัยแสดงจุดอ่อนในความสัมพันธ์ในการส่งออกเครื่องสำอางค์ไปยังประเทศอื่นที่ไม่ใช่ประเทศในภูมิภาคเอเซีย ในขณะที่สองบทความก่อนหน้าได้เกี่ยวข้องกับการค้าสินค้าวัฒนธรรมในเนื้อหา ‘คลื่นการค้ากาหลี’ ส่วนบทความที่สามได้แผ่ไปถึงขอบเขตอุตสาหกรรมการท่องเที่ยว ความสนใจหลักของบทความสุดท้ายคือการหาปัจจัยตัวกำหนดของการท่องเที่ยวในต่างประเทศของคนเกาหลีซึ่งนำไปใช้ประโยชน์ในแบบโครงสร้างแรงดึงดูด(gravity model) การหลั่งไหลการท่องเที่ยวตอบสนองความแตกต่างของราคาอย่างยิ่งระหว่างประเทศเกาหลีและประเทศที่คนเกาหลีไปเยือน และเที่ยวบินตรงแสดงให้เห็นตัวบ่งชี้ในเชิงบวกกับความหมายนัยสำคัญในเชิงสถิติ
Share
COinS