Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
EFFECTIVE MIX DESIGN OF HEAVYWEIGHT CONCRETE FOR GAMMA-RAY SHIELDING AND MECHANICAL PROPERTIES OF CONCRETE
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สัดส่วนผสมที่มีประสิทธิภาพของคอนกรีตมวลหนักสำหรับการป้องกันรังสีแกมมาและคุณสมบัติเชิงกลของคอนกรีต
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Withit Pansuk
Second Advisor
Nares Chankow
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Civil Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1438
Abstract
Utilization of heavyweight concrete as radiation shielding has bringing benefits not only in energy for nuclear power plant, but also accelerators in medical and in industrial, then in radiation sources for agricultural field. The lack of experiment related to structural member in heavyweight concrete is a reason in performing this study. Concrete that were resulted for this study restricted to barite (BaSO4) as heavy material that highly available in Thailand. Modification experiment was expected to achieve effective barite concrete mixture using local material from Thailand. This experiment will evaluate mechanical properties of barite concrete, attenuation of gamma-ray, and barite reinforced concrete beam as parameter to determine the effectiveness of the mixture. 20 different barite concrete mixtures with 2 variations of w/c ratios and 4 classifications of replacement percentage aggregate will be examined. Using Cesium-137 and Cobalt-60 energy sources, linear attenuation coefficient (µ) of barite concrete will be measured at two different energies which are 0.662 MeV and average 1.250 MeV (combination 1.173 MeV and 1.332 MeV), respectively. We concluded that replacement coarse aggregate with normal aggregate deemed most advantageous in term of workability of concrete. In relation with provision standard, ACI 349-06 equation is not applied for barite concrete due to underestimated. Contribution replacement normal sand in mixture is affected in stiffness of the beam. Moreover, percentage barite in the mixture had main role in ductility factor and not correlated with number of w/c ratio and type of replacement aggregate in the mixture.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
คอนกรีตมวลหนักที่ใช้เป็นวัสดุป้องกันรังสีสามารถใช้ประโยชน์โดยมิใช่เพียงแค่สำหรั โรงไฟฟ้าพลังงานนิวเคลียร์ แต่รวมไปถึงในด้านการแพทย์ อุตสาหกรรม และสำหรับแหล่งกำเนิดรังสีเพื่อการเกษตร และเนื่องจากการศึกษาวิจัยด้านงานโครงสร้างจากคอนกรีตมวลหนักมีไม่มากนักจึงเป็นที่มาของงานวิจัยนี้ โดยคอนกรีตมวลหนักในงานวิจัยนี้ใช้แบไรต์ (BaSO4) เป็นส่วนผสมหลักเนื่องจากหาได้ง่ายในประเทศ มีการปรับเปลี่ยนส่วนผสมระหว่างมวลรวมปกติและแบไรต์เพื่อหาสัดส่วนผสมที่ทำให้ได้วัสดุที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูงสุด โดยงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการหาคุณสมบัติเชิงกลและความสามารถในการป้องกันรังสีแกมมาสำหรับสัดส่วนผสมต่างๆทั้งหมด 20 สัดส่วนผสม โดยมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงค่าอัตราส่วนน้ำต่อปูนซีเมนต์ 2 อัตราส่วน และค่าเปอร์เซ็นต์การแทนที่มวลรวมปกติ 4 ค่า การทดสอบรังสีกระทำโดยใช้ ซีเซียม-137 และ โคบอลต์-60 เป็นแหล่งกำเนิดรังสี โดยทำการตรวจวัดสัมประสิทธิ์การลดทอนเชิงเส้น (µ) ของคอนกรีตมวลหนัก ด้วยการตรวจวัดที่การทดสอบด้วยพลังงาน 0.662 MeV และ ค่าเฉลี่ย 1.250 MeV (ระหว่าง 1.173 และ 1.332 MeV) ตามลำดับ งานวิจัยนี้สรุปได้ว่าการแทนที่มวลรวมหยาบด้วยมวลรวมปกติจะได้ผลดีที่สุดในด้านความสามารถเทได้ และพบว่าสมการคำนวณใน ACI 349-06 ไม่สามารถนำมาใช้กับคอนกรีตมวลหนักได้เนื่องจากสมการดังกล่าว ประเมินค่าได้ต่ำกว่าผลการทดลอง นอกจากนั้นพบว่าการแทนที่ทรายปกติในสัดส่วนผสมมีผลต่อค่าสติฟเนสของคาน และเปอร์เซ็นต์ของแบไรต์ในสัดส่วนผสมเป็นตัวแปรหลักที่ส่งผลต่อค่าความเหนียว โดยไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับอัตราส่วนน้ำต่อปูนซีเมนต์และชนิดการแทนที่มวลรวมในสัดส่วนผสม
Share
COinS