Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ANALYTICAL SOLUTIONS OF GENERALIZED T-STRESS IN LINEAR PIEZOELECTRIC MEDIA UNDER VARIOUS CRACK-FACE CONDITIONS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลเฉลยเชิงวิเคราะห์ของหน่วยแรงทีทั่วไปในตัวกลางไพอิโซอิเลคทริคภายใต้เงื่อนไขขอบเขตที่ผิวรอยร้าวแบบต่างๆ
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jaroon Rungamornrat
Second Advisor
Weeraporn Phongtinnaboot
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Civil Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1446
Abstract
This thesis presents the closed-form solution of the generalized T-stress components of a penny-shaped crack in a transversely isotropic, linear piezoelectric, infinite medium under different crack-face conditions including electrically permeable, impermeable, semi-permeable and energetically consistent conditions. The solution for the case of uniform remote and crack-face mechanical/electrical loadings are derived for all four crack-face conditions whereas that for a crack under a pair of self-equilibrated, crack-face concentrated loads is obtained for permeable and impermeable cases. In the derivation, existing analytical solutions of the generalized stress field are employed together with an explicit expression resulting from the asymptotic expansion of the near-front field. All involved differentiations and limits are carried out in a careful manner following standard procedures and the final solution of the generalized T-stress components involves only elementary functions. In addition, the established Green’s function for the generalized T-stress is utilized to form an integral formula capable of computing the generalized T-stress for impermeable and permeable cracks under general crack-face loading. The analytical/semi-analytical feature of the derived solutions play a key role in the investigation of the influence of various parameters such as the crack-face conditions, electrical/mechanical far field, and the crack-face loading on the value of the generalized T-stress components along the crack front. A selected set of results is reported and significant and useful findings are concluded.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้นำเสนอผลเฉลยแบบเปิดของหน่วยแรงทีทั่วไปของรอยร้าววงกลมในตัวกลางทรานเวอร์สลีย์ไอโซทรอปิกไพอิโซอิเล็กทริกไร้ขอบเขตภายใต้เงื่อนไขที่ผิวรอยร้าวแบบต่างๆกัน อาทิเช่น เงื่อนไขแบบซึมผ่านได้ แบบซึมผ่านไม่ได้ แบบซึมผ่านได้บางส่วน และแบบสอดคล้องเชิงพลังงาน ผลเฉลยในกรณีของแรงกระทำระยะไกลและแรงกระทำที่ผิวรอยร้าวทั้งแบบเชิงกลและเชิงไฟฟ้าถูกพัฒนาขึ้นสำหรับเงื่อนไขที่ผิวรอยร้าวทั้งสี่ประเภท ส่วนผลเฉลยของรอยร้าวที่รับแรงกระทำคู่แบบจุดที่ผิวรอยร้าวถูกพัฒนาขึ้นสำหรับเงื่อนไขที่ผิวรอยร้าวแบบซึมผ่านได้และแบบซึมผ่านไม่ได้เท่านั้น การพัฒนาผลเฉลยใช้สนามหน่วยแรงทั่วไปที่พบในงานวิจัยในอดีตร่วมกับสูตรที่ได้จากการกระจายสนามบริเวณใกล้ขอบรอยร้าว ค่าอนุพันธ์และลิมิตที่เกี่ยวข้องหาได้โดยอาศัยกระบวนการมาตรฐานและผลเฉลยสุดท้ายของหน่วยแรงทีทั่วไปเกี่ยวข้องเฉพาะฟังก์ชันพื้นฐานเท่านั้น นอกจากนี้ฟังก์ชันของกรีนสำหรับหน่วยแรงทีทั่วไปที่ได้ถูกนำมาใช้ในการพัฒนาสูตรเชิงปริพันธ์สำหรับใช้คำนวณค่าหน่วยแรงทีทั่วไปของรอยร้าวแบบซึมผ่านได้และซึมผ่านไม่ได้ภายใต้แรงกระทำที่ผิวรอยร้าวแบบทั่วไป คุณลักษณะเชิงวิเคราะห์และกึ่งเชิงวิเคราะห์ของผลเฉลยที่ได้มีบทบาทสำคัญในการศึกษาอิทธิพลของพารามิเตอร์ต่างๆที่มีผลต่อค่าหน่วยแรงทีทั่วไปบริเวณขอบรอยร้าว อาทิเช่น เงื่อนไขที่ผิวรอยร้าว แรงเชิงกลและเชิงไฟฟ้าระยะไกล แรงกระทำที่ผิวรอยร้าว และคุณสมบัติวัสดุ เป็นต้น สุดท้ายมีการนำเสนอผลที่ได้จากการศึกษาพร้อมข้อสรุปที่สำคัญ
Share
COinS