Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Dielectric and piezoelectric behaviors of cellulose/PVDF composite film preparation by melt mixing method
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Hathaikarn Manuspiya
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1976
Abstract
Poly (vinylidene fluoride) (PVDF) and its copolymers are piezoelectric polymers with growing applications in sensors and actuators. Generally, PVDF demonstrates an ability to convert the mechanical energy into electrical energy and vice versa. In this research, poly (vinylidene fluoride-co-Hexafluoropropylene) (PVDF-HFP)/cellulose composites were fabricated via twin screw extruder to achieve the high dielectric and piezoelectric properties and also utilized as a touch sensor. Two sources of cellulose-based materials, extracted microcrystalline cellulose (MCC) from sugarcane bagasses in 1-20 wt.%, and extracted bacterial cellulose (BC) from Nata de coco in 1-5 wt.%, were provided as an appropriate filler to improve the dipole alignment of PVDF-HFP matrix. The cast film extruder was used to produce the transparent composite films with unique properties. The increment in β-phase crystalline presented with higher amount of cellulose, both MCC and BC. The dielectric constant corresponded to piezoelectric coefficient was enhanced from 2.00 of neat PVDF-HFP to 3.75 with 10 wt.% MCC loading and 3.25 with 5 wt.% BC loading. Besides, the presence of MCC and BC in the composite films leaded to an improvement in thermal properties, and mechanical properties in terms of Young’s modulus and tensile strength with no dimensional changes at 110 ℃ due to the excellent thermal, and mechanical properties of cellulose structure.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พอลิไวนิลลิดีนฟลูออไรด์และโคพอลิเมอร์เป็นพลาสติกเชิงเพียโซอิเล็กทริกที่มี ความสามารถในการแปลงพลังงานกลเป็นพลังงานไฟฟ้าและในทางกลับกัน สามารถแปลงจากพลังงานไฟฟ้าเป็นพลังงานกล จึงถูกนำไปประยุกต์ใช้อย่างกว้างขวางในลักษณะของ ตัวกระตุ้น และตัวรับรู้ งานวิจัยนี้ได้พัฒนาฟิล์มเพียโซอิเล็กทริกแบบยืดหยุ่นสำหรับการนำไปใช้งานทางด้านจอสัมผัสแบบกด ถูกเตรียมจากพอลิเมอร์ผสมระหว่างเซลลูโลสและพอลิไวนิลลิดีนฟลูออไรด์ โคเฮกซะฟลูออโรโพรพิลีน งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นที่จะศึกษาผลของเซลลูโลส ในฐานะที่เป็นสารตัว เติมเพื่อพัฒนาการเรียงตัวของจุลภาคที่มีลักษณะเป็นขั้วทางไฟฟ้า จากแหล่งที่มาที่แตกต่างกันสองชนิด คือ ไมโครคริสตัลลีนเซลลูโลสจากการย่อยสลายเส้นใยเหลือทิ้งจากกากอ้อย ในสัดส่วน 1 ถึง 20 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก และแบคทีเรียเซลลูโลสจากการย่อยสลายวุ้นมะพร้าว โดยมี การศึกษาผลของสัดส่วนของแบคทีเรียเซลลูโลส ในสัดส่วน 1 ถึง 5 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก พอลิเมอร์ผสมในอัตราส่วนต่าง ๆ ถูกเตรียมขึ้นโดยวิธีการผสมร้อนในเครื่องผสมแบบสกรูคู่ ตามด้วยการขึ้นรูปฟิล์มด้วยการหล่อ ผลการวิจัยพบว่าผลึกที่เกิดขึ้นของพอลิไวนิลลิดีนฟลูออไรด์โคเฮกซะฟลูออโรโพรพิลีนมีปริมาณผลึกแบบเบตามากขึ้นเมื่อปริมาณของเซลลูโลสมากขึ้น ส่งผลต่อ การเพิ่มขึ้นคุณสมบัติไดอิเล็คทริกซึ่งมีความสัมพันธ์กับคุณสมบัติเชิงเพียโซอิเล็กทริกจาก 2.00 เป็น 3.75 จากการเติมไมโครคริสตัลลีนเซลลูโลสอัตราส่วน 10 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก และ 3.25 จากการเติมแบคทีเรียเซลลูโลสอัตราส่วน 10 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก นอกจากนี้คุณสมบัติทางความร้อนและเชิงกลของฟิล์มมีค่าสูงขึ้นจากการเติมเซลลูโลสในอัตราส่วนมากขึ้น และยังพบว่า เมื่อเติมเซลลูโลสทำให้ไม่มีการหดของฟิล์มที่อุณหภูมิ 110 องศาเซลเซียส
Creative Commons License