Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Prognostic of modified early warning score for identification of deteriorating patients on general wards
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ค่าการทำนายของ modified early warning score ในการระบุตัวผู้ป่วยที่มีอาการทรุดลงในตึกผู้ป่วยสามัญ
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Krit Pongpirul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.689
Abstract
Prognostic of modified early warning score for identification of deteriorating patients on general wards Objective: Most in-hospital adverse events do not happen without warning but are preceded by some period of physiological instability and clinical deterioration. MEWS have been introduced despite limited high quality evidence to demonstrate their sensitivity, specificity and usefulness. SOS score is a MEWS that is used in Phitsanulok, Thailand. This study assessed the predictive ability of SOS score at 4, 8, 12, 24 hours before adverse events (T0). Materials and Methods: We conducted a nested case-control study of adult patients who had adverse events in a general ward and died during June-July 2015 matched 1:2 with control patients who stayed in the same ward, same date and time and survived after discharge. Data were obtained from administrative databases and retrospective chart review. Discrimination of the SOS score at each time was assessed within receiver characteristic (ROC) analyses for admission SOS score and SOS score at 4, 8, 12, 24 hours before adverse events and corresponding area under the curve (AUC). The sensitivities and specificities of different cutoff thresholds were investigated. Results: 41 patients who died were selected to be the case group and 82 patients who survived were selected to be the control group, all from 5666 adult patients. Acute respiratory failure (68.3%) was the most common adverse event. More medical patients were enrolled in study than surgical patients (85.4% vs 14.6%). The SOS score at 4 hours before adverse events is the best predictor for adverse events with an AUC of 0.972 (95% CI, 0.949-0.995). However, the SOS score at 8, 12, 24 hours before adverse events are still good predictors for adverse events (AUC 0.906, 0.915, 0.860 respectively). The SOS score ≥ 4 at 4 hours before adverse events is the best cut-off value for adverse events with a sensitivity 82.9%, a specificity 95.1% and a diagnostic effectiveness 91.1%. The SOS score ≥ 4 at 8, 12, 24 hours before adverse events are still good cut-off values for adverse events with a specificity 95.1%, 96.3%, 92.7%, respectively. However, sensitivity fell when the time before adverse events was increased if the SOS score ≥ 4 to be the cut-off value was used. Conclusions: The SOS score at 4, 8, 12, 24 hours before adverse events is a good predictive ability for patients who had adverse events in a general ward. The SOS score ≥4 is reasonable for using this value to be cut-off point of trigger threshold to initiate action for worsening adverse events. The SOS score ≥4 had a good predictive ability regardless of the time intervals leading up to 24 hours before adverse events.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ค่าการทำนายของ modified early warning score ในการระบุตัวผู้ป่วยที่มีอาการทรุดลงในตึกผู้ป่วยสามัญ วัตถุประสงค์: การเกิดเหตุการณ์ไม่พึงประสงค์ในโรงพยาบาลส่วนใหญ่มักจะมีสัญญาณเตือนนำมาก่อนสักระยะหนึ่ง โดยเป็นการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางสรีรวิทยาที่ทรุดลง MEWS ถูกแนะนำให้มาใช้เป็นเครื่องมือช่วยเหลือในการค้นหาสัญญาณเตือน แม้ว่าจะมีหลักฐานคำแนะนำที่มีคุณภาพสูงอย่างจำกัดในการแสดงให้เห็นถึงความไว ความจำเพาะ และประโยชน์ของ MEWS ก็ตาม คะแนนSOS เป็นเครื่องมือที่ปรับจาก MEWS และถูกนำมาใช้ในจังหวัดพิษณุโลกประเทศไทย การศึกษานี้ต้องการประเมินความสามารถในการทำนายของคะแนน SOS ณ ที่ 4, 8, 12, 24 ชั่วโมงก่อนที่เหตุการณ์ไม่พึงประสงค์จะเกิดขึ้น วัสดุและวิธีการ: ได้ดำเนินการศึกษาแบบมีกลุ่มควบคุมซ้อนใน(nested case-control) ของผู้ป่วยผู้ใหญ่ที่มีเหตุการณ์ไม่พึงประสงค์ในหอผู้ป่วยทั่วไปและเสียชีวิตในระหว่างเดือนมิถุนายนถึงเดือนกรกฎาคม พ.ศ. 2558 โดยจับคู่ 1: 2 กับผู้ป่วยควบคุม ที่อยู่ในหอผู้ป่วยเดียวกัน วันและเวลาเดียวกัน และรอดชีวิตหลังจากที่จำหน่าย ข้อมูลทั้งหมดได้จากฐานข้อมูลและการตรวจค้นเวชระเบียนย้อนหลัง การประเมินประสิทธิภาพในการจำแนกของคะแนน SOS ในแต่ละช่วงเวลา ใช้ลักษณะการวิเคราะห์ ROC ร่วมกับพื้นที่ที่สอดคล้องกันใต้เส้นโค้ง (AUC) ของคะแนน SOS ณ ที่ 4, 8, 12, 24 ชั่วโมงก่อนที่จะเกิดเหตุการณ์ไม่พึงประสงค์และ มีการวิเคราะห์ค่าความไวและความจำเพาะของคะแนน SOS ในแต่ละช่วง ผลการศึกษา: จากข้อมูลผู้ป่วยผู้ใหญ่ทั้งหมด 5666 ราย ได้มีการคัดเลือกป่วยเสียชีวิต 41 รายให้เป็นกลุ่มตัวอย่างและจับคู่กับผู้ป่วย 82 รายที่รอดชีวิตที่ได้รับการคัดเลือกให้เป็นกลุ่มควบคุม จากการวิเคราะห์พบว่า ภาวะการหายใจล้มเหลวเฉียบพลัน (68.3%) เป็นเหตุการณ์ไม่พึงประสงค์ที่พบบ่อยที่สุด มีผู้ป่วยอายุรกรรมถูกคัดเข้าร่วมการศึกษามากกว่าผู้ป่วยศัลยกรรม (85.4% เทียบกับ 14.6%) คะแนน SOS ณ ที่ 4 ชั่วโมงก่อนเกิดเหตุการณ์ไม่พึงประสงค์เป็นค่าที่ดีที่สุดสำหรับทำนายเหตุการณ์ไม่พึงประสงค์โดยมีค่าของ AUC เท่ากับ 0.972 (95% CI, 0.949-0.995) อย่างไรก็ตาม คะแนน SOS ณ ที่ 8, 12, 24 ชั่วโมงก่อนเกิดเหตุการณ์ไม่พึงประสงค์ยังคงเป็นค่าที่ดีสำหรับทำนายเหตุการณ์ไม่พึงประสงค์ (AUC 0.906, 0.915, 0.860 ตามลำดับ) ค่า SOS คะแนน≥ 4 ณ ที่ 4 ชั่วโมงก่อนที่เหตุการณ์ไม่พึงประสงค์ คือ ค่าที่ดีที่สุด ที่ใช้สำหรับทำนายเหตุการณ์ไม่พึงประสงค์ โดยมีความไว 82.9%, ความจำเพาะ 95.1% และประสิทธิผลการวินิจฉัย 91.1% สำหรับ ค่า SOS คะแนน≥ 4 ณ ที่ 8, 12, 24 ชั่วโมงก่อนเกิดเหตุการณ์ไม่พึงประสงค์ยังคงมีค่าการทำนายที่ดีสำหรับเหตุการณ์ไม่พึงประสงค์โดยมีความจำเพาะ 95.1%, 96.3%, 92.7% ตามลำดับ อย่างไรก็ตามพบว่าความไวจะลดลงเมื่อเวลาก่อนที่เหตุการณ์ไม่พึงประสงค์เพิ่มขึ้นในกรณีที่ใช้คะแนน SOS ≥ 4 เพื่อเป็นค่าที่ใข้ทำนาย สรุป: คะแนน SOS ณ ที่ 4, 8, 12, 24 ชั่วโมงก่อนเกิดเหตุการณ์ไม่พึงประสงค์ มีความสามารถในการคาดการณ์ที่ดีสำหรับผู้ป่วยที่มีเหตุการณ์ไม่พึงประสงค์ในหอผู้ป่วยทั่วไป SOS คะแนน≥4 เป็นค่าที่เหมาะสมสำหรับในการใช้ค่านี้เป็นจุดตัดของเกณฑ์ที่จะเริ่มต้นการดำเนินการแก้ไขเหตุการณ์ไม่พึงประสงค์ SOS คะแนน≥4 มีความสามารถในการคาดการณ์เหตุการณ์ไม่พึงประสงค์ที่ดี ไม่ว่าจะเป็นที่ ณ เวลาใดใน 24 ชั่วโมงก่อนเกิดเหตุการณ์ไม่พึงประสงค์
Creative Commons License