Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Analysis of generalized T-stress for cracks in 3D linear piezoelectric media under various crack-face conditions by BEM
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์หน่วยแรงทีทั่วไปสำหรับรอยร้าวในตัวกลางไพอิโซอิเล็กทริกเชิงเส้นสามมิติภายใต้เงื่อนไขขอบเขตที่ผิวรอยร้าวแบบต่างๆโดยระเบียบวิธีบาวดารีเอลิเมนต์
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jaroon Rungamornrat
Second Advisor
Weeraporn Phongtinnaboot
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Civil Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1442
Abstract
This thesis presents an efficient and accurate numerical procedure for the determination of the generalized T-stress components of cracks in a three-dimensional, linear piezoelectric, infinite medium under various crack-face conditions. The key formulation is established in terms of dual weak-form boundary integral equations involving only the crack-face data and weakly singular kernels. This pair of integral equations is then integrated with one of the four crack-face conditions including impermeable, permeable, semi-permeable and energetically consistent conditions to form the complete boundary value problem for a piezoelectric cracked medium. The boundary integral equation for the jump in the crack-face generalized traction coupled with the crack-face condition is solved first for the jump in the crack-face generalized displacement. In the solution procedure, a weakly singular symmetric Galerkin boundary element method and the special near-front approximation are adopted in the discretization whereas a system of nonlinear algebraic equations arising from the semi-permeable and energetically consistent crack-face conditions is solved by standard Newton-Raphson algorithm. Once the jump in the crack-face generalized displacement is completely determined, the sum of the crack-face generalized displacement is then obtained by solving the remaining integral equation via a standard Galerkin technique. This solved crack-face data is then employed to directly extract the generalized T-stress components along the crack front. Results from numerical experiments of various scenarios indicate that the proposed technique yields highly accurate numerical solutions and is computationally robust. In addition, the predicted generalized T-stresses are significantly influenced by the crack-face condition adopted in the modeling.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำเสนอระเบียบวิธีเชิงตัวเลขที่ถูกต้องและมีประสิทธิภาพสำหรับหาค่าหน่วยแรงทีทั่วไปของรอยร้าวในตัวกลางไพอิโซอิเล็กทริกเชิงเส้นไร้ขอบเขตสามมิติภายใต้เงื่อนไขที่ผิวรอยร้าวแบบต่างๆ สมการกำกับหลักถูกพัฒนาในรูปแบบของสมการเชิงปริพันธ์พื้นผิวคู่ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับข้อมูลที่ผิวรอยร้าวและเคอร์เนลเอกฐานต่ำเท่านั้น สมการปริพันธ์ทั้งสองสมการและเงื่อนไขที่ผิวรอยร้าวทั้งสี่แบบประกอบไปด้วยเงื่อนไขแบบซึมผ่านไม่ได้ แบบซึมผ่านได้ แบบซึมผ่านได้บางส่วน และแบบสอดคล้องเชิงพลังงาน ถูกนำมาใช้สร้างปัญหาค่าขอบเขตของตัวกลางไพอิโซอิเล็กทริกที่มีรอยร้าว สมการปริพันธ์สำหรับการกระโดดของแรงทั่วไปที่ผิวรอยร้าวร่วมกับเงื่อนไขที่ผิวรอยร้าวใช้สำหรับหาผลเฉลยของการกระโดดของการขจัดทั่วไปที่ผิวรอยร้าว ในขั้นตอนการหาผลเฉลย ระเบียบวิธีกาเลอคินบาวดารีเอลิเมนต์แบบสมมาตรเชิงเอกฐานต่ำและการประมาณแบบพิเศษที่บริเวณขอบรอยร้าวถูกนำมาใช้ในการประมาณผลเฉลย และระบบสมการพีชคณิตไร้เชิงเส้นในกรณีเงื่อนไขผิวรอยร้าวแบบซึมผ่านได้บางส่วนและแบบสอดคล้องเชิงพลังงานหาผลเฉลยโดยใช้อัลกอริทึมมาตรฐานของนิวตัน-ราฟสัน เมื่อหาค่าการกระโดดของการขจัดทั่วไปที่ผิวรอยร้าวได้แล้ว ค่าผลรวมของการขจัดทั่วไปที่ผิวรอยร้าวสามารถหาได้จากสมการปริพันธ์ที่เหลือโดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีมาตรฐานของกาเลอคิน ข้อมูลที่ได้นี้ถูกนำไปใช้ในการหาค่าหน่วยแรงทีทั่วไปที่ขอบรอยร้าว ผลที่ได้จากการทดลองเชิงตัวเลขแสดงให้เห็นว่าระเบียบวิธีที่นำเสนอให้ผลเฉลยเชิงตัวเลขที่มีความถูกต้องสูงและมีประสิทธิภาพในเชิงคำนวณ นอกจากนี้ค่าหน่วยแรงทีทั่วไปที่ทำนายได้ยังขึ้นอยู่กับเงิ่อนไขที่ผิวรอยร้าวที่ใช้ในการจำลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ
Creative Commons License