Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
THE EFFECT OF COGNITIVE BEHAVIOR GROUP THERAPY ON BODY IMAGE SATISFACTION, SELF-OBJECTIFICATION AND SELF-COMPASSION IN THAI FEMALE ADOLESCENTS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของกลุ่มการปรึกษาเชิงจิตวิทยาแนวปัญญาพฤติกรรมนิยมต่อความพึงพอใจในภาพลักษณ์ทางร่างกาย การประเมินตนเองเสมือนวัตถุ และความเมตตากรุณาต่อตนเองในสตรีวัยรุ่นไทย
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kullaya Pisitsungkagarn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Psychology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.279
Abstract
The aim of this research study was to examine the effects of Cognitive Behavior Group Therapy (CBGT) on body image satisfaction, self-objectification, and self-compassion. A quasi-experimental research design with pre-posttest treatment-control group was employed. Forty-nine Thai female adolescents, age 15-18, who met selection criteria voluntarily participated in the study with parental permission. They were assigned to either a 2-hour 6-session program (n = 24) or a control group (n = 25). The program was conducted weekly for a period of 6 weeks. At pre- and post- study participation, participants’ body image satisfaction, self-objectification, and self-compassion were assessed. Data obtained were analyzed using between-group and repeated-measure Multivariate Analysis of Variance (MANOVA). Findings supported the hypotheses. The scores on body image satisfaction and self-compassion of the treatment group increased significantly and were significantly higher than those of the control group where no significant changes were observed. The scores on self-objectification of the treatment group were also found to be decreased significantly and was significant lower than that of the control group where no significant changes were observed.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของกลุ่มการปรึกษาเชิงจิตวิทยาแนวปัญญาพฤติกรรมนิยมต่อความพึงพอใจในภาพลักษณ์ทางร่างกาย การประเมินตนเองเสมือนวัตถุ และความมีเมตตากรุณาต่อตนเองในสตรีวัยรุ่นไทย การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง มีการทดสอบก่อนและหลังแบบมีกลุ่มควบคุม นักเรียนหญิงอายุ 15-18 ปีที่มีคุณลักษณะตามเกณฑ์คัดเข้าและได้รับอนุญาตจากผู้ปกครองจำนวน 49 คนเข้าร่วมการศึกษาครั้งนี้ โดยแบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลอง 24 คน และกลุ่มควบคุม 25 คน กลุ่มทดลองเข้าร่วมกลุ่มการปรึกษาเชิงจิตวิทยาโดยกลุ่มดำเนินรายสัปดาห์ รวมทั้งหมด 6 ครั้ง ครั้งละ 2 ชั่วโมง กลุ่มตัวอย่างตอบมาตรวัดความพึงพอใจในภาพลักษณ์ทางร่างกาย การเปรียบเทียบตนเองเสมือนวัตถุ และความเมตตากรุณาต่อตนเอง ในช่วงก่อนและหลังการทดลอง และนำข้อมูลที่ได้รับมาวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนพหุนาม Multivariate Analysis of Variance (MANOVA) ผลการศึกษาพบว่าในช่วงหลังการทดลอง กลุ่มทดลองมีคะแนนความพึงพอใจในภาพลักษณ์ทางร่างกายและความเมตตากรุณาต่อตนเองเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ และมีคะแนนการเปรียบเทียบตนเองเสมือนวัตถุลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ และเมื่อเปรียบเทียบคะแนนตัวแปรที่ศึกษาระหว่างกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุมหลังการทดลอง พบว่ามีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ กลุ่มทดลองมีคะแนนความพึงพอใจในภาพลักษณ์ทางร่างกายและความเมตตากรุณาต่อตนเองเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ โดยคะแนนนี้สูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมซึ่งไม่พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงของคะแนนนี้ และพบคะแนนการเปรียบเทียบตนเองเสมือนวัตถุลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ โดยคะแนนนี้ต่ำกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมซึ่งไม่พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงของคะแนนนี้
Share
COinS