Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ENERGY OPTIMIZATION OF STEAM GASIFICATION IN A FLUIDIZED BED REACTOR BY ASPEN PLUS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การออฟติไมซ์พลังงานของแก๊สซิฟิเคชันด้วยไอน้ำในเตาปฏิกรณ์ชนิดฟลูอิไดซ์เบดด้วยแอสเพนพลัส
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Paisan Kittisupakorn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1403
Abstract
The gasification process is considered as an effective combustible gas production from municipal solid waste or biomass. Chemical reactions of this process can be separated into three reaction zones as pyrolysis zone, volatile combustion zone, and char gasification zone. The aim of this study was to optimize the required energy used in a steam gasification process by considering three operating parameters (gasification temperature, equivalence ratio, and steam-to-biomass ratio) in order to achieve an energy self-sufficient condition under the criteria that the carbon conversion efficiency must be more than 70 percentages, and carbon dioxide oxide gas is lower than 20 volumatic percentages. The simulation model of steam gasification process was done and validated with the experimental data according to the research by Nikoo & Mahinpey (2008). The series of RYIELD reactor, RGIBBS reactor, and RCSTR reactor represented all chemical reactions which occurred in fluidized bed gasifier. Forty-eight batches of simulation test run were set in order to perform energy optimization with several sets of operating parameters. Equivalence ratio was varied from 0 to 0.31, and steam-to-biomass ratio was varied from 0 to 4.49. Then, gasification temperature was properly selected in range of 600 – 1000 oC to obtain the energy self-sufficient condition. Finally, the optimum point of simulation test run is at gasification temperature is 911 oC, equivalence ratio is 0.18, and steam-to-biomass ratio is 1.78. This operating point gives the maximum of carbon conversion efficiency at 91.03 percentages, and carbon dioxide oxide gas is still in criteria at 15.18 volumatic percentages.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แก๊สซิฟิเคชันถูกพิจารณาให้เป็นกระบวนการที่เหมาะในการผลิตแก๊สเชื้อเพลิงด้วยสิ่งปฏิกูลจากครัวเรือนหรือไบโอแมส ซึ่งกระบวนการที่เกิดขึ้นในแก๊สซิฟายเออร์ประกอบไปด้วยโซนไพโรไลซิส โซนการเผาไหม้ของชาร์ และโซนแก๊สซิฟิเคชันของชาร์ จุดประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้เพื่อทำหารออฟติไมซ์พลังงานของแก๊สซิฟิเคชันด้วยไอน้ำในเตาปฏิกรณ์ชนิดฟลูอิไดซ์เบด โดยการหาสภาวะที่ทำให้ปฏิกิริยาเคมีเกิดขึ้นได้โดยปราศจากการให้พลังงานภายนอก ซึ่งทำได้โดยการปรับเปลี่ยนอุณหภูมิของแก๊สซิฟิเคชัน อัตราส่วนของอากาศต่อไบโอแมส และอัตราส่วนของไอน้ำต่อไบโอแมสถายใต้เงื่อนไขเปอร์เซนต์การเกิดปฏิกิริยาของชาร์และเปอร์เซนต์แก็สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ยังคงอยู่ในเกณฑ์ โดยที่มากกว่า 70 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และน้อยกว่า 20 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยปริมาตร ตามลำดับ แบบจำลองกระบวนการแก๊สซิฟิเคชันด้วยไอน้ำถูกเขียนขึ้นและตรวจสอบความถูกต้องด้วยการเปรียบเทียบผลลัพธ์กับข้อมูลจากการทดลอง หลังจากนั้นการทดลองด้วยแบบจำลองกระบวนการสำเร็จรูปได้ถูกจัดเตรียมไว้ถึง 48 รอบ โดยในแต่ละรอบอัตราส่วนของอากาศต่อไบโอแมสและอัตราส่วนของไอน้ำต่อไบโอแมสจะถูกควบคุมให้คงที่แล้วจึงทำการหาค่าอุณหภูมิของแก๊สซิฟิเคชันที่ทำให้เกิดสภาวะที่ทำให้ปฏิกิริยาเคมีเกิดขึ้นได้โดยปราศจากการให้พลังงานภายนอก อัตราส่วนของอากาศต่อไบโอแมสถูกควบคุมในช่วง 0 – 0.31 อัตราส่วนของไอน้ำต่อไบโอแมสถูกควบคุมในช่วง 0 – 4.49 และอุณหภูมิของแก๊สซิฟิเคชัน 600 – 1,000 องศาเซลเซียส ในที่สุดค่าออฟติมั่มของการศึกษานี้คืออุณหภูมิของแก๊สซิฟิเคชันที่ 911องศาเซลเซียส อัตราส่วนของอากาศต่อไบโอแมสที่ 0.18 และอัตราส่วนของไอน้ำต่อไบโอแมสที่ 1.78 ซึ่งทำให้ได้เปอร์เซนต์การเกิดปฏิกิริยาของชาร์และเปอร์เซนต์แก็สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์อยู่ที่ 91.03 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และน้อยกว่า 15.18 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยปริมาตรตามลำดับ
Share
COinS