Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Analysis of cracks in transversely isotropic, linear elastic half-space by weakly singular boundary integral equation method
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์รอยร้าวในตัวกลางกึ่งปริภูมิยืดหยุ่นเชิงเส้นที่มีคุณสมบัติเหมือนกันตามขวาง โดยระเบียบวิธีสมการปริพันธ์ขอบเขตเอกฐานต่ำ
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jaroon Rungamornrat
Second Advisor
Withit Pansuk
Third Advisor
Yasuhiko Sato
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Civil Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1391
Abstract
This dissertation presents an efficient numerical technique for the analysis of stress intensity factors and T-stress components for arbitrary-shaped cracks in a homogeneous, linear elastic half-space under various conditions on the free surface. The key governing equations are established in a form of weakly singular boundary integral equations involving both unknown relative and sum of the crack-face displacements. A systematic regularization technique based on the integration by parts and special decompositions of singular kernels is adopted to regularize all involved strongly singular and hyper-singular integrals to those containing only weakly singular kernels and requiring only continuous crack-face data for their validity. Besides the direct consequence of the weakly singular nature, the governing integral equations also possess several positive features such as no requirement of free-surface discretization and the capability to treat material anisotropy, non-planar crack geometry and general crack-face loading conditions. In numerical implementations, a weakly singular, symmetric Galerkin boundary element method along with the special near-front approximation is employed to solve the traction integral equation for the relative crack-face displacement. The sum of the crack-face displacement is then obtained by solving the displacement integral equation via standard Galerkin method. The stress intensity factors and the T-stress components along the crack are extracted directly from the near-front relative and sum of the crack-face displacement data. Obtained numerical results for various scenarios clearly demonstrate the accuracy, convergence and capability of the proposed technique.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำเสนอระเบียบวิธีเชิงตัวเลขที่มีประสิทธิภาพสำหรับวิเคราะห์หาค่าตัวประกอบความเข้มของความเค้นและองค์ประกอบหน่วยแรงทีสำหรับรอยร้าวรูปร่างใดๆในตัวกลางกึ่งปริภูมิยืดหยุ่นเชิงเส้นเนื้อเดียวภายใต้เงื่อนไขขอบเขตบนผิวอิสระแบบต่างๆกัน สมการกำกับหลักถูกพัฒนาให้อยู่ในรูปแบบของสมการเชิงปริพันธ์พื้นผิวเชิงเอกฐานต่ำที่เกี่ยวข้องกับผลต่างและผลรวมของการขจัดบนผิวรอยร้าว ระเบียบวิธีการลดความเป็นเอกฐานของสมการปริพันธ์ซึ่งอ้างอิงจากการหาปริพันธ์แบบแยกส่วนและการแยกส่วนของเคอร์เนลที่มีความเป็นเอกฐานถูกนำมาใช้ในการพัฒนาสมการปริพันธ์พื้นผิวที่เกี่ยวข้องเฉพาะเคอร์เนลที่มีความเป็นเอกฐานต่ำ และต้องการเพียงความต่อเนื่องของข้อมูลที่ผิวของรอยร้าวเท่านั้น นอกเหนือจากผลกระทบโดยตรงจากความเป็นเอกฐานต่ำ สมการกำกับเชิงปริพันธ์ยังมีจุดเด่นอื่นๆ อาทิเช่น ไม่จำเป็นต้องพิจารณาพื้นผิวอิสระในขั้นตอนการประมาณผลเฉลย และสามารถประยุกต์ใช้กับกรณีของวัสดุที่มีคุณสมบัติขึ้นอยู่กับทิศทาง รอยร้าวที่ไม่ใช่รอยร้าวแบบระนาบ และแรงกระทำบนผิวรอยร้าวแบบทั่วไป ระเบียบวิธีบาวดารีเอลิเมนต์แบบสมมาตรกาเลอคินเชิงเอกฐานต่ำพร้อมด้วยการประมาณผลเฉลยบริเวณใกล้ขอบรอยร้าวแบบพิเศษถูกนำมาใช้ในการแก้สมการเชิงปริพันธ์ของแรงที่ผิวรอยร้าว เพื่อหาผลต่างของการขจัดบนผิวรอยร้าว ส่วนผลรวมของการขจัดบนผิวรอยร้าวสามารถหาได้โดยการแก้สมการปริพันธ์การขจัดด้วยระเบียบวิธีมาตราฐานของการ์เลอคิน ตัวประกอบความเข้มของความเค้นและองค์ประกอบหน่วยแรงทีสามารถคำนวณได้โดยตรงจากข้อมูลผลต่างและผลรวมของการขจัดบนผิวรอยร้าวบริเวณใกล้ขอบรอยร้าว ผลเฉลยเชิงตัวเลขที่ได้สำหรับกรณีต่างๆแสดงให้เห็นถึง ความถูกต้อง การลู่เข้าของผลเฉลย และความสามารถของระเบียบวิธีที่นำเสนอ
Share
COinS