Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
FLEXURAL BEHAVIOR OF FIRE-DAMAGED REINFORCED CONCRETE SLABS REPAIRED WITH NEAR-SURFACE MOUNTED (NSM) CARBON FIBER REINFORCED POLYMER (CFRP) RODS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
พฤติกรรมการดัดของแผ่นพื้นคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็กที่เสียหายจากเพลิงไหม้ซ่อมแซมด้วยแท่งพอลิเมอร์เสริมเส้นใยคาร์บอนติดตั้งแบบใกล้ผิว
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Withit Pansuk
Second Advisor
Lluis Torres
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Civil Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1393
Abstract
After exposure to fire, the decrease in load capacity of reinforced concrete (RC) structure will take place and may lead to a damage. However, the fire-damaged concrete member still can be reused if an effective rehabilitation method is applied. Many researches have proposed a lot of techniques on repairing fire-deteriorated structures. Among them, the experimental studies using Fiber Reinforced Polymer (FRP) materials have become popular in recent years due to its high advantage. An important point in this field is the requirement for a FRP system that could restore and enhance the serviceability of weakened structure with only a small change in comparison with its initial size. Moreover, it is also necessary to consider a repairing design in order to protect the FRP system from external agents during service process after the rehabilitation. This research aims to carry out a method to repair flexural reinforced concrete members after exposure to fire based on near-surface mounted (NSM) technique with the application of carbon fiber reinforced polymer (CFRP) rods and repairing material. The purpose is in order to propose a repairing design that could be possible to rehabilitate fire-damaged flexural concrete members by using FRP materials without changing original size of structure. In this study, a series of slabs were conducted to evaluate the flexural behavior of structures after exposure to fire as well as strengthened specimens. The arrangement or the location of CFRP bars was the main factor that had been considered to evaluate the effectiveness of this method. Besides, the direct bond test on C-shaped concrete block specimens was carried out to investigate the bond behavior between CFRP rods and concrete-repairing material substrate in three different embedding positions of FRP bars. Based on the experimental data, it is clear to conclude that the strengthened slabs not only improved endurance limits but also improved load-carrying capacities and stiffness values as compared to control specimen and fire-damaged slab. Especially, based on the results from slab strengthened with CFRP rods embedded in repairing material overlay, it could be considered that this is the most effective method among the proposed techniques in this study. In addition, a numerical simulation was conducted by using 3D nonlinear finite element software ABAQUS in order to develop a model for simulating the flexural behavior of fire-deteriorated slabs strengthening with the proposed method. Based on the comparison with experimental results, the model is possible to predict the load-deflection relation of RC slabs before and after exposure to fire. This numerical simulation is also capable to predict the behavior of strengthened slabs mentioned in experiment. Furthermore, a parametric study was carried out to determine the influence of changing the length of CFRP bars and evaluate the effect as a partially-bonded system could be applied.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
หลังจากคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็กถูกเพลิงไหม้ ความสามารถในการรับแรงจะลดลงและส่งผลให้เกิดความเสียหาย ถึงอย่างไรก็ตามองค์อาคารคอนกรีตที่เสียหายจากเพลิงไหม้ยังสามารถนำมาใช้ใหม่ได้หากได้รับการฟื้นฟูสภาพที่มีประสิทธิภาพ งานวิจัยมากมายได้เสนอวิธีต่างๆในการซ่อมแซมความเสียหายของโครงสร้างที่เสื่อมสภาพจากเพลิงไหม้ โดยการศึกษาทดสอบด้วยการใช้พอลิเมอร์เสริมเส้นใยได้รับความนิยมในช่วงปัจจุบันเนื่องจากมีประโยชน์ในหลายด้าน จุดสำคัญของการศึกษาด้านนี้คือข้อกำหนดต่างๆของระบบพอลิเมอร์เสริมเส้นใยที่สามารถคืนสภาพและปรับปรุงสภาวะใช้งานของโครงสร้างที่อ่อนแอโดยมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงขนาดโครงสร้างเพียงเล็กน้อยเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับขนาดเดิม และมีความจำเป็นที่จะต้องคำนึงถึงการออกแบบวิธีการซ่อมแซมเพื่อป้องกันระบบพอลิเมอร์เสริมเส้นใยจากปัจจัยภายนอกระหว่างการใช้งานภายหลังจากการฟื้นฟูสภาพ งานวิจัยนี้มีเป้าหมายเพื่อหาวิธีการซ่อมแซมองค์อาคารคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็กรับแรงดัดหลังจากถูกเพลิงไหม้ ด้วยวิธีการติดตั้งแบบใกล้ผิวด้วยแท่งพอลิเมอร์เสริมเส้นใยคาร์บอนและวัสดุซ่อมแซม จุดประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้คือการนำเสนอการออกแบบซ่อมแซมซึ่งมีความเป็นไปได้ที่จะฟื้นฟูสภาพองค์อาคารคอนกรีตรับแรงดัดที่เสียหายจากเพลิงไหม้ด้วยวัสดุพอลิเมอร์เสริมเส้นใยโดยไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงขนาดเดิมของโครงสร้าง ในการศึกษานี้แผ่นทดสอบจำนวนหนึ่งได้รับการประเมินพฤติกรรมรับแรงดัดหลังจากถูกเพลิงไหม้ และทำการทดสอบเช่นเดียวกันกับแผ่นทดสอบที่ได้รับการเสริมกำลัง การจัดวางหรือตำแหน่งของแท่งพอลิเมอร์เสริมเส้นใยคาร์บอนเป็นตัวแปรหลักที่ได้รับการศึกษาเพื่อการประเมินประสิทธิภาพของวิธีนี้ ในขณะเดียวกัน ได้ทำการทดสอบพันธะยึดเหนี่ยวโดยตรงด้วยตัวอย่างทดสอบคอนกรีตรูปตัวซี เพื่อตรวจสอบพฤติกรรมของพันธะยึดเหนี่ยวระหว่างแท่งพอลิเมอร์เสริมเส้นใยคาร์บอน คอนกรีต และวัสดุซ่อมแซม โดยมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงตำแหน่งฝังแท่งพอลิเมอร์เสริมเส้นใยคาร์บอนทั้งสิ้นสามตำแหน่ง จากผลการทดลองสามารถสรุปได้ชัดเจนว่าแผ่นทดสอบที่ได้เสริมกำลังไม่เพียงแค่ได้เพิ่มขีดความคงทน แต่ยังเพิ่มความสามารถในการรับน้ำหนักบรรทุกและค่าสติฟเนส เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับตัวอย่างทดสอบควบคุมและแผ่นทดสอบที่เสียหายจากเพลิงไหม้ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งจากผลการทดสอบของแผ่นทดสอบเสริมกำลังด้วยแท่งพอลิเมอร์เสริมเส้นใยคาร์บอนที่ฝังอยู่ในชั้นของวัสดุซ่อมแซม พบว่าเป็นวิธีการซ่อมแซมที่มีประสิทธิภาพที่สุดในการศึกษานี้ จากนั้นทำการจำลองเชิงตัวเลขโดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์สามมิติแบบไม่เชิงเส้น ABAQUS เพื่อพัฒนาแบบจำลองพฤติกรรมรับแรงดัดของแผ่นทดสอบที่เสียหายจากเพลิงไหม้และเสริมกำลังด้วยวิธีที่นำเสนอ จากการเปรียบเทียบกับผลการทดสอบพบว่าแบบจำลองสามารถทำนายความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างน้ำหนักบรรทุกและการเสียรูปของแผ่นคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็กทั้งก่อนและหลังความเสียหายจากเพลิงไหม้ และแบบจำลองเชิงตัวเลขยังสามารถทำนายพฤติกรรมของแผ่นทดสอบที่ได้เสริมกำลังด้วยวิธีดังกล่าวอีกด้วย นอกจากนั้นได้ทำการศึกษาตัวแปรเพื่อหาอิทธิพลจากการเปลี่ยนความยาวของแท่งพอลิเมอร์เสริมเส้นใยคาร์บอน และประเมินผลกระทบของระบบพันธะยึดเหนี่ยวแบบบางส่วน
Share
COinS