Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
GENOMIC CHARACTERISTICS OF ARGONAUTE PROTEINS MEDIATE GENES CONTAINING LINE-1 EXPRESSION
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ลักษณะทางจีโนมของการแสดงออกของยีนที่มีไลน์-๑ โดยโปรตีนอาร์โกนอต
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Apiwat Mutirangura
Second Advisor
Sissades Tongsima
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biomedical Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1903
Abstract
There is increasing evidence that transcriptionally active LINE-1 (L1) could have been co-opted through mammalian genomes evolution to play various roles including X-inactivation, homologous recombination and gene regulation. In this dissertation, both statistical and bioinformatic methods were used to evaluate intragenic L1 hypomethylation, which may influences their host gene expressions. All experiments utilized array data from the Gene Expression Omnibus (GEO) database and L1 information from L1Base. Genome-wide statistical analysis between genes containing L1s and their corresponding expression profile showed that these genes are likely to be repressed in both cancer and hypomethylated normal cells. Furthermore, AGO2 potentially forms a complex with intronic L1 pre-mRNA that correlates with the down-regulation of cancer genes. Thus, hypomethylated intragenic L1s could act as a nuclear siRNA mediated cis-regulatory element that can repress genes. Moreover, we found that intragenic L1 sequences have been conserved across evolutionary time with respect to transcriptional activity in human and mouse. The monomers located in the 5' UTR of mouse L1 (more monomers found more in intragenic regions of the host genome) suggesting their important role for controlling L1 expression. We then compared L1 distributions of both species across autosomes, X and Y chromosomes. The results agreeably reveal that L1 densities of both species located much denser in the X-chromosome, suggestive of X-inactivation role. A significant correlation was demonstrated between the presence of intragenic L1s and downregulated genes in the early embryogenesis of both species, suggestive of a similar role in regulating genes in cancers.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปัจจุบันมีข้อมูลสนับสนุนมากขึ้นว่าการแสดงออกของไลน์-๑มีการทำงานร่วมกับส่วนประกอบทางพันธุกรรมอื่นๆ ในการแสดงบทบาทต่าง ๆ ตลอดช่วงวิวัฒนาการในสัตว์เลี้ยงลูกด้วยนม เช่น ยับยั้งการแสดงออกของยีนหนึ่งชุดในโครโมโซมเอ็กซ์ เกี่ยวข้องกับกระบวนการแลกเปลี่ยนชิ้นส่วนดีเอ็นเอในโครโมโซมที่เข้าคู่กัน และควบคุมการแสดงออกของยีน เป็นต้น วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้ใช้วิธีทางสถิติและชีวสารสนเทศเพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของไลน์-๑ที่มีระดับเมทิลเลชั่นลดลงซึ่งอาจไปควบคุมการแสดงออกของยีนได้ โดยใช้ข้อมูลไมโครอะเรย์จากฐานข้อมูลสาธารณะ Gene Expression Omnibus (GEO) ร่วมกับข้อมูลไลน์-๑ จากฐานข้อมูล L1Base จากผลการวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติพบว่ายีนที่มีการแสดงออกลดลงมีไลน์-๑ อยู่อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทั้งในมะเร็งชนิดต่างๆและเซลล์ปรกติที่ถูกทำให้ระดับเมทิลเลชั่นลดลง ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นพบว่าโปรตีนอาร์โกนอต-๒น่าจะมีการทำงานร่วมกันกับไลน์-๑ โดยมีความสัมพันธ์สอดคล้องกับการยับยั้งการแสดงออกของยีนในมะเร็ง ดังนั้นไลน์-๑ที่อยู่ในยีนและมีระดับเมทิลเลชั่นลดลงน่าจะมีการทำหน้าที่ลักษณะเดียวกับ siRNA ร่วมกับส่วนประกอบทางพันธุกรรมอื่นที่อยู่ใกล้กันส่งผลให้ยับยั้งการแสดงออกของยีนได้ ยิ่งกว่านั้นเราพบว่าลำดับเบสของไลน์-๑ ที่อยู่ในยีนมีการอนุรักษ์ให้มีลักษณะเหมือนเดิมมากกว่า เพื่อรักษาความสามารถในการแสดงออกทั้งในมนุษย์และหนู ไลน์-๑ที่อยู่ในยีนของหนูจะมีจำนวนโมโนเมอร์ซึ่งอยู่ในส่วน 5' UTR มากกว่า ซึ่งแสดงว่าโมโนเมอร์สำคัญในการควบคุมการแสดงออกของไลน์-๑ เราได้เปรียบเทียบการกระจายตัวของไลน์-๑ ในสิ่งมีชีวิตทั้งสองชนิดทั้งในออโตโซม โครโมโซมเอ็กซ์และโครโมโซมวาย พบว่ามีปริมาณหนาแน่นสุดในโครโมโซมเอ็กซ์ซึ่งบอกเป็นนัยถึงหน้าที่ในกระบวนการยับยั้งการแสดงออกของยีนในโครโมโซมเอ็กซ์ และท้ายสุดพบว่าไลน์-๑ที่อยู่ในยีนมีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญกับการยับยั้งการแสดงออกของยีนในกระบวนการพัฒนาก่อนเป็นตัวอ่อนในสิ่งมีชีวิตทั้งสองด้วย ซึ่งน่าจะคล้ายกับกลไกควบคุมการแสดงออกของยีนในเซลล์มะเร็ง
Creative Commons License