Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
SELECTIVE HYDROGENATION OF ACETYLENE OVER TiO2 SUPPORTED Pd-Au AND Pd-Cu CATALYSTS PREPARED BY STRONG ELECTROSTATIC ADSORPTION AND ELECTROLESS DEPOSITION
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันแบบเลือกเกิดของอะเซทิลีนโดยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลเลเดียม-ทองและ แพลเลเดียม-คอปเปอร์ บนไทเทเนียที่เตรียมโดยการดูดซับแบบไฟฟ้าสถิตย์ที่แข็งแรงและการพอกพูนแบบไม่ใช้ไฟฟ้า
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Joongjai Panpranot
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1419
Abstract
In the present work, the addition of Au or Cu on the performances of Pd/TiO2 was investigation in the selective hydrogenation of acetylene for improve performance of catalyst. Pd was deposited on the titania support by the strong electrostatic adsorption (SEA) method, which can attain high dispersion of Pd. The addition of a second metal on Pd/TiO2 was done by the electroless deposition (ED) method and compared with the incipient wetness impregnation (IM) method. The catalysts were characterized by hydrogen titration of oxygen-precovered on Pd, X-ray diffraction (XRD), Infrared spectroscopy of adsorbed CO (CO-IR), X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy (XPS), and transmission electron microscopy (TEM). The Pd/TiO2 catalyst prepared by SEA showed highly dispersion of Pd at 38% at 1.29 wt.% Pd. The preparation by ED method showed incremental coverage of the second metal on Pd, while IM method had accumulation of second metal onto both Pd and TiO2 support, the small ensembles of Pd sits found in ED samples promoted acetylene adsorption as π-bonded species that favored hydrogenation to ethylene. The Cu-Pd/TiO2 catalysts prepared by ED showed higher ethylene selectivity and hydrogenation activity than the Au-Pd/TiO2 catalysts. The results from CO-IR suggested that Cu selective deposited preferentially onto the low-coordination sites than Au which inhibited fully hydrogenation of ethylene to ethane.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในงานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการเติมทอง หรือ คอปเปอร์บนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลเลเดียมบนตัวรองรับไทเทเนีย เพื่อปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาในปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันแบบเลือกเกิดของอะเซทิลีน ตัวเร่งปฎิกิริยาแพลเลเดียมบนตัวรองรับไทเทเนียใช้เตรียมโดยวิธีการดูดซับแบบไฟฟ้าสถิตย์ที่แข็งแรง ซึ่งสามารถได้การกระจายตัวของแพลเลเดียมสูง การเติมโลหะตัวที่สองบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลเลเดียมบนไทเทเนียทำโดยวิธีการพอกพูนแบบไม่ใช้ไฟฟ้าและเปรียบเทียบกับวิธีการเคลือบฝัง วิเคราะห์คุณลักษณะต่างๆ ของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยการไตรเตรตด้วยไฮโดเจนของออกซิเจนที่ปกคลุมบนพื้นผิวของแพเลเดียม, การเลี้ยวเบนของรังสีเอ็กซ์, อินฟราเรดสเปกโตรสโกปีของการดูดซับคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์, เอ็กซเรย์โฟโต้อิเล็กตรอนสเปกโตรสโกปี และ กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องผ่าน พบว่า แพลเลเดียมบนตัวรองรับไทเทเนียที่เตรียมด้วยวิธีการดูดซับแบบไฟฟ้าสถิตย์ที่แข็งแรง มีการกระจายตัวของแพเลเดียมสูงถึง 38 เปอร์เซนต์ ที่ประมาณ 1.29 เปอร์เซนต์โดยน้ำหนักของแพลเลเดียม การเติมโลหะตัวที่สองด้วยวิธีวิธีการพอกพูนแบบไม่ใช้ไฟฟ้า แสดงการเพิ่มขึ้นของการปกคลุมของโลหะตัวที่สองบนแพลเลเดียม ในขณะที่การเคลือบฝังมีการรวมตัวกันของโลหะตัวที่สองลงบนแพลเลเดียมและไทเทเนีย การกระจายตัวของกลุ่มแพลเลเดียมขนาดเล็กโดยวิธีการพอกพูนแบบไม่ใช้ไฟฟ้าส่งเสริมให้อะเซทิลีนเกิดการดูดซับแบบพันธะไพ ซึ่งสนับสนุนการไฮโดรจิเนชันไปเป็นเอทิลีน ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาคอปเปอร์บนแพลเลเดียมไทเทเนียที่เตรียมโดยการพอกพูนแบบไม่ใช้ไฟฟ้าแสดงการเลือกเกิดเป็นเอทิลีนและความว่องไวสูงกว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทองบนแพลเลเดียมไทเทเนีย จากผลอินฟราเรดสเปกโตรสโกปีของการดูดซับคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ คาดว่าคอปเปอร์เลือกพอกพูนอย่างจำเพาะลงบนตำแหน่งโคออดิเนชันต่ำได้มากกว่าทอง ซึ่งช่วยยับยั้งการเกิดไฮโดรจิเนชันสมบูรณ์ของเอทิลีนเป็นอีเทน
Creative Commons License