Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Detection of transforming growth factor beta 1 of normal dogs and dogs with degenerative mitral valve disease
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตรวจหาทรานสฟอร์มมิงโกรทแฟคเตอร์เบตา 1 ในสุนัขปกติและสุนัขที่เป็นโรคลิ้นหัวใจไมทรัลเสื่อม
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sirilak Surachetpong
Second Advisor
Somporn Techangamsuwan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Medicine
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1757
Abstract
Degenerative mitral valve disease (DMVD) is the most common cause of acquired cardiac diseases in adult small and medium sized dogs. Transforming growth factor beta 1 (TGF-β1), a cytokine controlling extracellular matrix homeostasis within valves is thought to be involved in valve degenerative process. The expression of TGF-β1 protein was reported markedly increase in the DMVD valves. The first objective of this study was to measure the concentration of TGF-β1 in plasma of normal and DMVD dogs by ELISA technique. The second objective was to compare TGF-β1 mRNA expression between normal and DMVD dogs from mitral valve (MV) samples by RT-PCR. Comparison of plasma TGF-β1 concentrations was performed with Mann Whitney U test. P-value less than 0.05 was considered statistically significant. The result showed no statistical difference in median of plasma TGF-β1 concentrations between 22 normal (1.14(0.94-1.33) ng/mL) and 27 DMVD (1.21(0.92-1.32) ng/mL) dogs. The expression of TGF-β1 mRNA from 10 MV (normal = 5, DMVD = 5) samples showed positive band. For positive bands, the mean ± SD of TGF-β1 and GAPDH band intensity ratio was compared between normal and DMVD dogs assessed by independent t-test. The result between normal (0.55 ± 0.07) and DMVD (0.95 ± 0.06) valves were significantly different (p < 0.05). In conclusion, the concentration of TGF-β1 protein is very low in circulation. It is possible that cells within mitral valves are the major source of TGF-β1 in dogs affected with DMVD.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โรคลิ้นหัวใจไมทรัลเสื่อม (DMVD) เป็นโรคหัวใจภายหลังกำเนิดที่พบได้บ่อยที่สุดในสุนัขโตเต็มวัยพันธุ์ขนาดเล็กและพันธุ์ขนาดกลาง ในลิ้นหัวใจไมทรัลเสื่อมพบว่ามีการสะสมของมิวโคพอลิแซ็กคาไรด์ปริมาณมากและชั้นคอลลาเจนถูกทำลายไป ทรานสฟอร์มมิงโกรทแฟคเตอร์เบตา 1 (TGF-β1) เป็นไซโตคายน์ตัวหนึ่งที่ควบคุมเกี่ยวกับการรักษาสมดุลของเมทริกซ์นอกเซลล์ภายในลิ้นหัวใจและคาดว่ามีความเกี่ยวข้องกับกระบวนการเสื่อมของลิ้นหัวใจ โดยมีการศึกษาพบว่ามีการปรากฏของโปรตีน TGF-β1 เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมากในลิ้นหัวใจไมทรัลเสื่อม วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาครั้งนี้คือตรวจวัดความเข้มข้นของโปรตีน TGF-β1 ในพลาสมาของสุนัขปกติเปรียบเทียบกับสุนัขที่เป็นโรค DMVD โดยใช้เทคนิคอีไลซ่า และเปรียบเทียบการปรากฏของ TGF-β1 mRNA จากตัวอย่างลิ้นหัวใจไมทรัลของสุนัขปกติและสุนัขที่เป็นโรค DMVD โดย RT-PCR ผลการศึกษาการวัดระดับความเข้มข้นของโปรตีน TGF-β1 ในพลาสมา เปรียบเทียบด้วยสถิติแมน-วิทนีย์ ยู ค่า p-value น้อยกว่า 0.05 ถือว่ามีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ พบว่าความเข้มข้นของ TGF-β1 ในพลาสมาระหว่างสุนัขปกติ 22 ตัว (1.14 (0.94-1.33) ng/mL) และสุนัข DMVD 27 ตัว (1.21 (0.92-1.32) ng/mL) นั้นไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ สำหรับการศึกษาการปรากฏของ TGF-β1 mRNA ในลิ้นหัวใจไมทรัลปกติ (n=5) และลิ้นหัวใจไมทรัลที่เป็นโรค DMVD (n=5) พบว่ามีการปรากฏของ TGF-β1 mRNA จากลิ้นหัวใจไมทรัลทั้งหมด จากนั้นทำการเปรียบเทียบค่าเฉลี่ย ± ค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานของอัตราส่วนระหว่างการแสดงออกของ TGF-β1 และการแสดงออกของ GAPDH ในตัวอย่างที่ปรากฏ positive band ระหว่างกลุ่มปกติและกลุ่ม DMVD ด้วยสถิติ Independent t-test พบว่าค่าเฉลี่ยของ ratio ของ positive band จากสุนัขกลุ่มกลุ่มปกติ (0.55 ± 0.07) และ DMVD (0.95 ± 0.06) แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p < 0.05) โดยสรุปการศึกษานี้พบระดับโปรตีน TGF-β1 น้อยมากในกระแสเลือด เป็นไปได้ว่าเซลล์ในลิ้นหัวใจไมทรัลน่าจะเป็นแหล่งหลักของ TGF-β1 ในสุนัขที่เป็นโรคลิ้นหัวใจไมทรัลเสื่อม
Share
COinS