Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
LONGITUDINAL SURVEY OF INFLUENZA A VIRUSES IN LIVE BIRD MARKETS IN BANGKOK
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสำรวจระยะยาวของเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ชนิดเอในตลาดค้าสัตว์ปีกมีชีวิตในกรุงเทพมหานคร
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Alongkorn Amonsin
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1761
Abstract
Live bird markets (LBMs) are places housing multiple poultry species from different sources and suitable environment for transmission and genetic reassortment of Influenza A viruses (IAVs). Most of human cases with IAVs infection had been reported with the history of exposure with poultry in LBMs. In this study, longitudinal survey was conducted in 3 LBMs in Bangkok during May 2014 to April 2015 to determine the occurrence of IAVs and to identify the subtypes and characteristics of IAVs in LBMs in Bangkok. This study was composed of 3 phases including live bird markets selection and sample collection, virus isolation and identification and genetic characterization of the viruses. In this study, oropharyngeal and cloacal swabs were collected monthly from each selected LBM and tested for IAVs. The result showed that 18 out of 1,374 swab samples (1.31%) were positive for IAVs identification by real-time RT-PCR. Two subtypes of IAVs were identified from ducks in a LBM including H2N3 (n=13) and H2N8 (n=5). Phylogeneic and genetic analysis of the viruses suggested that H2N3 and H2N8 posed low pathogenic avian influenza (LPAI) characteristics and grouped into the Eurasian lineage. This result suggested that several subtypes of LPAI were circulating in LBMs in Bangkok, Thailand. In summary, continuous survey of IAVs in LBMs is very important to investigate transmission and evolution of IAVs. Proper sanitation in LBMs and hygiene of vendors or workers' hygiene can reduce risk of IAVs transmission in LBMs.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ตลาดค้าสัตว์ปีกมีชีวิตเป็นสถานที่ซึ่งรวบรวมสัตว์ปีกหลายชนิดจากต่างแหล่งที่มาไว้ด้วยกัน สภาพแวดล้อมเช่นนี้จึงเอื้อต่อการแพร่กระจายและการกลายพันธุ์ของเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ชนิดเอ โดยพบว่าผู้ป่วยซึ่งติดเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ชนิดเอ ส่วนใหญ่มีประวัติการสัมผัสกับสัตว์ปีกในตลาดค้าสัตว์ปีกมีชีวิต การศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นการสำรวจระยะยาวของเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ชนิดเอในตลาดค้าสัตว์ปีกมีชีวิต 3 แห่งในกรุงเทพมหานครเป็นระยะเวลา 1 ปี ตั้งแต่เดือนพฤษภาคม 2557 ถึงเดือนเมษายน 2558 เพื่อตรวจหาเชื้อไวรัส ระบุชนิดสายพันธุ์และลักษณะทางพันธุกรรมของเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ชนิดเอในตลาดค้าสัตว์ปีกมีชีวิตในกรุงเทพมหานคร การศึกษาครั้งนี้ประกอบไปด้วย 3 ขั้นตอนได้แก่ การเลือกกำหนดตลาดและการเก็บตัวอย่าง การเพาะแยกเชื้อไวรัสและการตรวจพิสูจน์เชื้อไวรัส และการวิเคราะห์ลักษณะทางพันธุกรรมของเชื้อไวรัส โดยเก็บตัวอย่างจากการป้ายปากและทวารร่วมจากเป็ดและไก่มีชีวิตในตลาดค้าสัตว์ปีกเดือนละ 1 ครั้งและทบสอบหาเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ชนิดเอ ผลการทดสอบพบว่า จากตัวอย่างทั้งหมด 1,374 ตัวอย่าง มีตัวอย่างให้ผลบวกต่อเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ชนิดเอโดยวิธี real-time RT-PCR จำนวน 18 ตัวอย่าง (1.31%) และเมื่อจำแนกสายพันธุ์ของเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ชนิดเอ พบสายพันธุ์ H2N3 จำนวน 13 ตัวอย่าง และH2N8 จำนวน 5 ตัวอย่างจากเป็ดในตลาดค้าสัตว์ปีก 1 แห่ง ผลการวิเคราะห์ทางพันธุกรรมและการจัดกลุ่มเชื้อไวรัส พบว่าเป็นเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ชนิดรุนแรงต่ำ และถูกจัดกลุ่มอยู่ในสายพันธุ์ Eurasian จากผลการศึกษาครั้งนี้สามารถบ่งบอกได้ว่า มีเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ชนิดเอหลายสายพันธุ์ที่แพร่กระจายหมุนเวียนในตลาดค้าสัตว์ปีกมีชีวิตในกรุงเทพมหานคร ดังนั้นการสำรวจเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ชนิดเออย่างต่อเนื่องในตลาดค้าสัตว์ปีกมีชีวิตจึงเป็นสิ่งสำคัญ เพื่อตรวจสอบหาการแพร่กระจายและการกลายพันธุ์ของเชื้อไวรัส และการมีสุขอนามัยของผู้ค้าสัตว์ปีกรวมถึงสุขศาสตร์ที่ดีในตลาดจะสามารถลดความเสี่ยงในการแพร่กระจายของเชื้อไวรัสชนิดนี้ได้
Share
COinS