Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Improvement of poly(lactic acid) blown film by incorporation of natural rubber latex via dynamic vulcanization using peroxide as curing agent
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาฟิล์มเป่าพอลิแลคติกเอซิดโดยการเติมน้ำยางธรรมชาติผ่านกระบวนการวัลคาไนเซชันแบบไดนามิกส์โดยใช้เปอร์ออกไซด์เป็นตัวเชื่อมขวาง
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anongnat Somwangthanaroj
Second Advisor
Wanchai Lerdwijitjarud
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1415
Abstract
This research aims to enhance the mechanical properties of poly(lactic acid) (PLA) blown film by incorporation of natural rubber latex (NRL) and to improve the interfacial adhesion between PLA and rubber (NR) using peroxide as curing agent. Hence, the effect of the presence of NRL and dicumyl peroxide (DCP) on physical, thermal and mechanical properties as well as water and oxygen permeation of PLA blown films were studied. The thermal analysis strongly confirmed the immiscibility of PLA and NR in which Tg of PLA/NRL films did not change when NRL content increased. In order to improve the mechanical properties of PLA/NRL blown films, the interfacial adhesion between PLA and NR was improved by adding DCP as curing agent. Since PLA blended with 10 wt% natural rubber (PLA/N10) had the highest mechanical properties, PLA/N10 was selected to partially crosslink between PLA main chains and NR by using DCP. The morphological results indicated that the addition of DCP induced smaller domain sized rubber and less cavitation in films. From FTIR results, the crosslink reaction between PLA and NR was confirmed. The results showed that the mechanical properties of PLA/N10/DCP films had the highest tensile strength, Young’s modulus, elongation at break, toughness, impact strength and tear strength with an addition of DCP at 0.003 phr. Therefore, PLA/N10 blended with DCP at 0.003 phr was the optimal composition for improving the interfacial adhesion of PLA and NR.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเพิ่มสมบัติเชิงกลของฟิล์มเป่าพอลิแลคติกเอซิด (PLA) โดยการผสมกับน้ำยางธรรมชาติ (NRL) และเพื่อปรับปรุงการยึดติดระหว่าง PLA และ ยางธรรมชาติ โดยใช้เปอร์ออกไซด์เป็นตัวเชื่อมขวาง ดังนั้นผลกระทบของการเติมน้ำยางธรรมชาติ และไดคิวมิวเปอร์ออกไซด์ (DCP) ที่ส่งผลต่อสัณฐานวิทยา สมบัติเชิงความร้อน สมบัติเชิงกล และสมบัติการซึมผ่านไอน้ำและแก๊สออกซิเจนของฟิล์มเป่า PLA จึงถูกศึกษา จากการวิเคราะห์สมบัติเชิงความร้อนได้ยืนยันว่า PLA และยางธรรมชาติมีความไม่เข้ากัน เนื่องจากค่าอุณหภูมิการเปลี่ยนสถานะคล้ายแก้ว (Tg) ของฟิล์ม PLA/NRL ไม่เปลี่ยนแปลง เมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณน้ำยางธรรมชาติ ในการปรับปรุงสมบัติเชิงกลของฟิล์มเป่า PLA/NRL การยึดติดระหว่าง PLA และยางธรรมชาติ ถูกปรับปรุงโดยเติมตัวเชื่อมขวาง DCP เนื่องจาก PLA ที่ผสมน้ำยางธรรมชาติร้อยละ 10 โดยน้ำหนักของเนื้อยาง (PLA/N10) มีค่าสมบัติเชิงกลสูงที่สุด ดังนั้น PLA/N10 จึงถูกเลือกทำให้เกิดการเชื่อมขวางบางส่วนระหว่างสายโซ่หลักของ PLA และยางธรรมชาติ โดยใช้ DCP ผลเชิงสัณฐานวิทยาแสดงให้เห็นว่าการเติม DCP ส่งผลให้โดเมนยางมีขนาดเล็กลงและการเกิดโพรงของฟิล์มลดลง การเกิดปฏิกิริยาการเชื่อมขวางกันระหว่าง PLA และยางธรรมชาติถูกยืนยันจากผลของ FTIR จากผลการทดลองแสดงสมบัติเชิงกลของฟิล์ม PLA/N10/DCP มีค่าความทนต่อแรงดึง ค่าโมดูลัสของยัง ค่าระยะยืด ณ จุดขาด ค่าความเหนียว ค่าความทนต่อแรงกระแทก และค่าความทนต่อแรงฉีกขาดสูงสุด เมื่อเติม DCP ที่ปริมาณ 0.003 ส่วนในร้อยส่วนของระบบ(phr) ดังนั้นฟิล์ม PLA/N10 ผสม DCP ที่ปริมาณ 0.003 phr จึงเป็นองค์ประกอบที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการปรับปรุงการยึดติดของ PLA และยางธรรมชาติ
Share
COinS