Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of template removal methods on gold nanoparticles/mesocellular foam silica nanocomposite characteristics for acetylcholinesterase immobilization
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อิทธิพลของวิธีกำจัดตัวกำหนดโครงสร้างต่อลักษณะสมบัติของนาโนคอมโพสิตของอนุภาคทอง/เมโซเซลลูลาร์โฟมซิลิกาเพื่อการตรึงเอนไซม์อะซิติลโคลีนเอสเทอเรส
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Seeroong Prichanont
Second Advisor
Chanchana Thanachayanont
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1408
Abstract
This research aimed at investigating the effect of template removal methods, calcination and solvent extraction, on characteristics of mesocellular foam silica (MCF) based materials and their applications in acetylcolinesterase (AChE) biosensors. In this study, the experiments were divided into 3 parts. Firstly, efficiency of different template removal methods were tested, and the synthesized MCF-based materials were characterized. Characteristics of calcined mesoporous foam silica (MCF-c) and solvent-extracted mesoporous foam silica (MCF-e) were revealed using nitrogen sorption technique. Both the MCF-c and MCF-e were categorized as a mesoporous materials with the total surface areas of 1075 and 1221 m2/g, and the main pore sizes of 8.1 and 6.7 nm, respectively. The FTIR data showed that these two silicas contained similar surface functional groups, and the template was successfully removed in both cases. However, the SEM and TEM pictures exhibited obvious shrinkage of the MCF-c particles which was most likely due to the damage caused by the high temperature process of calcination. Secondly, effects of template removal methods on 3-aminopropyltriethoxysilane (APTS) and in-situ addition of gold nanoparticles (AuNPs) in the based MCF materials were studied. The synthesized were in the ranges of 2-3 nm depended on the based MCF materials. With long enough Au precursor adsorption time, both AuNPs/MCF-c and AuNPs/MCF-e contained roughly similar density of AuNPs suggesting that the difference in surface silanol concentrations in both materials did not significantly affected incorporation of AuNPs at this level of precursor concentration. Further tests of AuNPs/MCF based sensors revealed higher current responses to acetylthiocholine chloride (ATCl) in the case of MCF-e than MCF-c. Suitable Au precursor concentration was determined at 0.5 mM since the CV response and AChE loading were relatively high. Thirdly, MCF-e and AuNPs/MCF-e of the suitable fabrication method were then applied in AChE biosensors for pesticide detection. The obtained biosensor was denoted as SPCE/MCF-e/AChE/Chitosan and SPCE/MCF-e/AuNPs/AChE/Chitosan. For MCF-e, the inhibition of chlorpyrifos was in the linear ranges of 0.5 to 200 ppb and 200 to 2000 ppb with detection limit of 0.894 ppb. On the other hand, for Au/MCF-e provide the linear ranges of chlorpyrifos responses were from 0.5 to 200 ppb and 200 to 2000 ppb with detection limit of 0.701 ppb. The stability of biosensor stored on MCF-e and Au/MCF-e at 4oC in dry condition was good since it could retain 74.25 and 77.57 % respectively of initial current response after 30 storage days.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาอิทธิพลของวิธีกำจัดตัวกำหนดโครงสร้างได้แก่ วิธีการเผาด้วยอุณหภูมิสูงและวิธีสกัดด้วยตัวทำละลาย ซึ่งมีผลต่อลักษณะสมบัติของเมโซเซลลูลาร์โฟมซิลิกา (เอ็มซีเอฟ) ที่ใช้เป็นวัสดุรองรับในการประยุกต์ใช้งานทางไบโอเซนเซอร์ของเอนไซม์อะซิติลโคลีนเอสเทอเรส (เอซีเอชอี) โดยในงานวิจัยนี้ได้แบ่งการศึกษาเป็นสามส่วน งานวิจัยส่วนแรกทำการศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของวิธีกำจัดตัวกำหนดโครงสร้างที่แตกต่างกันในการสังเคราะห์เมโซพอร์ซิลิกาชนิดเอ็มซีเอฟ พบว่าเมโซพอร์ซิลิกาชนิดเอ็มซีเอฟมีที่มีการกำจัดสารกำหนดโครงสร้างแบบเผา (เอ็มซีเอฟ-ซี) และสกัดด้วยตัวทำละลาย (เอ็มซีเอฟ-อี) มีรูพรุนขนาด 8.1 และ 6.7 นาโนเมตรและมีพื้นที่ผิวจำเพาะ 1,075 และ 1,221 ตารางเมตรต่อกรัมตามลำดับ จากนั้นทำการวิเคราะห์โดยเครื่องเอฟทีไออาร์ของวัสดุซิลิกาทั้งสอง พบว่าหมู่ฟังก์ชันมีความคล้ายคลึงกัน และยังสามารถกำจัดตัวกำหนดโครงสร้างออกได้ในทั้งสองกรณี แต่อย่างไรก็ตามเมื่อทำการวิเคราะห์วัสดุทั้งสองด้วยเครื่องเอสอีเอ็สและทีอีเอ็ม พบว่าวัสดุซิลิกาที่ผ่านการเผามีลักษณะการทรุดและหดตัวของอนุภาคซึ่งเกิดจากการเผาด้วยความร้อนสูง ในการศึกษาส่วนที่สองเป็นการศึกษาอิทธิพลของวิธีกำจัดตัวกำหนดโครงสร้างต่อการติดหมู่ฟังก์ชั่นเอพีทีเอส (3-อะมิโนโพรพิลไตรเอทอกซีไซเลน) และการสังเคราะห์อนุภาคนาโนทองบนพื้นผิวของวัสดุทั้งสอง จากผลการทดลองพบว่าสามารถสังเคราะห์ขนาดอนุภาคนาโนทองได้ในช่วง 2-3 นาโนเมตร และเมื่อใช้เวลาในการดูดซับสารตั้งต้นทองนานขึ้นพบว่าทั้ง เอ็มซีเอฟ-ซี/อนุภาคนาโนทอง และ เอ็มซีเอฟ-อี/อนุภาคนาโนทอง ให้ผลการกระจายตัวและขนาดของอนุภาคนาโนทองที่คล้ายคลึงกันจึงทำให้ปริมาณหมู่ซิลานอลบนพื้นผิวของวัสดุทั้งสองไม่ส่งผลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อการเกิดอนุภาคนาโนทองที่ความเข้มข้นสารตั้งต้นทองนั้น จากนั้นทำการทดสอบการตอบสนองของกระแสไฟฟ้าต่ออะซิติลโคลีนคลอไรด์ด้วยวิธีไซคลิกโวลแทมเมตรีของวัสดุ เอ็มซีเอฟ/อนุภาคนาโนทอง พบว่า เอ็มซีเอฟ-อี/อนุภาคนาโนทอง ให้ผลการตอบสนองทางกระแสไฟฟ้าดีกว่า เอ็มซีเอฟ-ซี/อนุภาคนาโนทอง และพบว่าปริมาณสารตั้งต้นทองที่ 0.5 มิลลิโมลาร์ มีความเหมาะสมสำหรับการใช้งานทางไบโอเซนเซอร์อีกทั้งมีความสอดคล้องกับปริมาณการตรึงเอนไซม์เอซีเอชอี ในการศึกษาส่วนสุดท้ายเป็นการนำวัสดุที่เหมาะสมจากการศึกษาในส่วนก่อนหน้านี้คือ เอ็มซีเอฟ-อี และ เอ็มซีเอฟ-อี/อนุภาคนาโนทอง มาประยุกต์ใช้งานทางไบโอเซนเซอร์ของเอนไซม์เอซีเอชอีในการตรวจวัดสารฆ่าแมลงโดยนำเอนไซม์มาทำการตรึงรูปแล้วนำมาดัดแปลงกับอิเลคโทรดของไบโอเซนเซอร์ร่วมกับไคโตซานฟิล์ม จะได้อิเลคโทรด SPCE/MCF-e/AChE/Chitosan และ SPCE/MCF-e/AuNPs/AChE/Chitosan ในส่วนของ เอ็มซีเอฟ-อี สามารถวัดสารฆ่าแมลงประเภทออร์กาโนฟอตเฟต คือ คลอไพริฟอสได้ในช่วงความเข้มข้น 0.5 ถึง 200 พีพีบี และ 200 ถึง 2000 พีพีบี ซึ่งมีค่าความเข้มข้นต่ำสุดที่สามารถตรวจวัดได้คือ 0.894 พีพีบี และในส่วนของ เอ็มซีเอฟ-อี/อนุภาคนาโนทอง สามารถตรวจวัดได้ในช่วงความเข้มข้น 0.5 ถึง 200 พีพีบี และ 200 ถึง 2000 นาโนพีพีบี มีค่าความเข้มข้นต่ำสุดที่สามารถตรวจวัดได้คือ 0.701 พีพีบี จากนั้นทำการศึกษาความคงตัวในการตอบสนองของอิเลคโทรดที่ดัดแปลงขึ้น พบว่าเมื่อทำการเก็บรักษาไว้ที่อุณหภูมิ 4 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นเวลา 30 วัน พบว่าอิเลคโทรดที่ดัดแปลง SPCE/MCF-e/AChE/Chitosan และ SPCE/MCF-e/AuNPs/AChE/Chitosan สามารถเก็บรักษาสัญญาณในการตอบสนองได้ 74.25 และ 77.57 % ตามลำดับ เมื่อเทียบกับกระแสตอบสนองในวันแรก
Creative Commons License