Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of recharging strategy for zinc-air battery
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของกลยุทธ์การประจุไฟสำหรับแบตเตอร์รี่สังกะสีอากาศ
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Soorathep Kheawhom
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1431
Abstract
This research presents recharging strategies for zinc-air battery to study its recharging performance including recharging time, efficiency and cycling stability resulted from oxygen evolution reaction and water electrolysis reaction which is side reaction. The effects of recharging current density on these reactions are studied. In addition, various recharging strategies are also investigated to improve recharging performances of the battery. The results are obtained through simulation in Matlab. It was found that recharging with high current density resulted in incomplete of recharging process due to oxygen bubbles growth from high rate of oxygen evolution. This problem can be overcome by two-stage and multi-stage recharging strategies which yield 100% state of charge (SOC) of the battery with high efficiency in short time. Furthermore, the cycling stability of the battery is improved by these strategies. As for the effects of side reaction, it affects insignificantly small scale battery.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอกลยุทธ์การประจุไฟสำหรับแบตเตอร์รีสังกะสี-อากาศเพื่อที่จะศึกษาสมรรถภาพในการประจุไฟซึ่งรวมถึงเวลาในการประจุไฟ ประสิทธิภาพในการประจุไฟ และความเสถียรในแต่ละวัฏจักรของแบตเตอร์รีโดยพิจารณาผลกระทบที่เกิดจากปฏิกิริยาการเกิดออกซิเจนและปฏิกิริยาการแตกตัวของน้ำด้วยไฟฟ้าข้างเคียงซึ่งเป็นปฏิกิริยาข้างเคียง โดยผลกระทบของปริมาณของความหนาแน่นกระแสที่มีต่อการเกิดออกซิเจนและปฏิกิริยาข้างเคียงจะถูกศึกษา นอกจากนี้กลยุทธ์การประจุไฟแบบต่างๆถูกคิดค้นขึ้นเพื่อปรับปรุงสมรรถภาพในการประจุไฟของแบตเตอร์รี่ ผลการทดลองเป็นผลจากการจำลองโดยใช้โปรแกรมแมทแลป พบว่าการประจุไฟด้วยความหนาแน่ความแสปริมาณสูงเป็นผลให้การประจุไฟล้มเหลวได้เนื่องจากฟองออกซิเจนที่เกิดขึ้นจากอัตราการเกิดออกซิเจนสูง ปัญหานี้ถูกจัดการได้โดยการใช้กลยุทธ์การประจุไฟแบบสองชั้นและหลายชั้นซึ่งเป็นผลให้สามารถประจุไฟได้ 100% ของสถานะของประจุโดยมีประสิทธิภาพมากในเวลาอันสั้นและยังให้ความเสถียรในแต่ละวัฏจักรของแบตเตอร์รีอีกด้วย สำหรับปฏิกิริยาข้างเคียงพบว่าไม่มีผลกระทบโดยเฉพาะต่อแบตเตอร์รีขนาดเล็ก
Share
COinS