Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
PLACEMENT OF INFLOW CONTROL VALVES FOR HORIZONTAL OIL WELL IN HETEROGENEOUS RESERVOIRS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การจัดวางวาล์วควบคุมการไหลในหลุมน้ำมันแนวนอนในแหล่งกักเก็บแบบวิวิธพันธ์
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Falan Srisuriyachai
Second Advisor
Jirawat Chewaroungroaj
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1511
Abstract
Horizontal well yields several advantages compared to vertical well. Increasing exposure area is probably one of the first reasons to drill this type of well. However, when horizontal well is implemented in highly heterogeneous reservoir; water encroachment from underneath aquifer will permeate through high permeability zone, causing locally high water production. Installation of Inflow Control Valve (ICV) in particular sections can mitigate this early water production. Configuring horizontal well with proper operating parameters could yield benefits on both increment of oil recovery and reduction of produced water. In this study, the heel side of horizontal section should be placed at low permeability region to compensate water encroachment due to friction loss inside production string. After placing horizontal well location on top layer of reservoir to increase as much as possible the drainage volume and fixing appropriate total liquid production rate, the well is configured to identify segment partitioning method, number of ICV, and pre-set water cut, respectively. From simulation results, partitioning well segment by using well contact transmissibility with the highest number of ICV segments yields benefit on both oil and water productions. Moreover, pre-set watercut of each valve should be configured to terminate the operation at 90 to 95 percent of the maximum watercut value. By using the best ICV configuration, increment of 11% total oil produced can be obtained. At the same time, this configuration can reduce water production by 16%. In case of reservoir containing small value of heterogeneity, benefits from ICV installation is not as well-pronounced as reservoir with high heterogeneity as water encroachment problem is not severe in case of low heterogeneous reservoir.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
หลุมผลิตปิโตรเลียมแบบแนวนอนมีข้อได้เปรียบหลายประการเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับหลุมผลิตแบบแนวตั้ง การเพิ่มพื้นที่สัมผัสของหลุมผลิตต่อแหล่งกักเก็บน้ำมันอาจจะนับได้ว่าเป็นเหตุผลแรกในการตัดสินใจเจาะหลุมประเภทนี้ อย่างไรก็ดีการเจาะหลุมผลิตแนวนอนในแหล่งกักเก็บน้ำมันที่มีค่าวิวิธพันธ์สูงจะส่งผลเสียคือการเข้ามาอย่างรวดเร็วของน้ำจากชั้นน้ำข้างใต้แหล่งกักเก็บ โดยน้ำจะซึมผ่านชั้นหินที่มีค่าความสามารถในการซึมผ่านสูงอย่างรวดเร็ว ทำให้เกิดการผลิตน้ำในปริมาณมากในบางช่วงของหลุมผลิต การติดตั้งวาล์วควบคุมการไหลในช่วงของหลุมผลิตแนวนอนสามารถบรรเทาปัญหาการเข้ามาอย่างรวดเร็วของน้ำได้ การปรับแต่งหลุมผลิตน้ำมันแนวนอนโดยการปรับค่าพารามิเตอร์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการผลิตให้เหมาะสม สามารถทำให้เกิดผลประโยชน์ทั้งในด้านของการเพิ่มการผลิตน้ำมันและการลดการผลิตน้ำ ในการศึกษานี้ส่วนต้นของหลุมผลิตควรถูกวางในตำแหน่งที่มีค่าความสามารถในการซึมผ่านต่ำเพื่อชดเชยการเข้ามาของน้ำอย่างรวดเร็วซึ่งเกิดจากแรงเสียดทานของที่ผนังหลุม ภายหลังการเลือกตำแหน่งหลุมผลิต โดยเลือกเจาะผ่านด้านบนสุดของชั้นหินแหล่งกักเก็บเพื่อเพิ่มปริมาตรที่สามารถถูกผลิตของแหล่งกักเก็บ และเลือกอัตราการผลิตของเหลวทั้งหมดที่เหมาะสม หลุมน้ำมันจะถูกปรับแต่งเพื่อระบุวิธีคำนวนการแบ่งช่วงของการติดวาล์ว จำนวนวาล์ว และตั้งค่าการปิดวาล์วจากสัดส่วนการผลิตน้ำที่เข้าสู่หลุมสูงสุด ตามลำดับ ผลจากการจำลองการไหลในแหล่งกักเก็บแสดงให้เห็นว่า การแบ่งช่วงของการติดตั้งวาลว์ด้วยวิธีการคำนวณให้ค่าความสามารถในการส่งผ่านเฉพาะชั้นหินที่หลุมผ่านเท่าๆกันต่อวาล์วแต่ละตัว และติดตั้งวาล์วจำนวนมาก ก่อให้เกิดประโยชน์ทั้งการเพิ่มผลผลิตน้ำมันและลดการผลิตน้ำ นองจากนี้การตั้งค่าให้วาล์วปิดการทำงานจากสัดส่วนการผลิตน้ำที่เข้าสู่หลุมควรปรับแต่งให้อยู่ประมาณ 90 ถึง 95 เปอร์เซนต์ เทียบกับสัดส่วนการผลิตน้ำสูงสุด ด้วยการใช้ค่าการปรับแต่งหลุมผลิตที่ดีที่สุดจะสามารถเพิ่มผลผลิตน้ำมันได้ถึง 11 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และสามารถลดปริมาณการผลิตน้ำถึง 16 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ในกรณีของแหล่งกักเก็บน้ำมันที่มีค่าวิวิธพันธ์ต่ำ ประโยชน์จากการติดตั้งวาล์วควบคุมการไหลจะไม่เด่นชัดเมื่อเทียบกับกรณีแหล่งกักเก็บน้ำมันที่มีค่าวิวิธพันธ์สูง เนื่องจากปัญหาการเข้ามาของน้ำในแหล่งกักเก็บที่มีค่าวิวิธพันธ์ต่ำนั้นไม่รุนแรงมากนัก
Creative Commons License