Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Computational fluid dynamics modeling of effect of baffles in star shaped microfiltration membranes for water treatment
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
แบบจำลองพลศาสตร์ของไหลเชิงคำนวณของผลกระทบของท่อกั้นในไมโครฟิลเตรชั่นเมมเบรนที่มีช่องทางการไหลลักษณะรูปดาวสำหรับการบำบัดน้ำ
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pimporn Ponpesh
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1404
Abstract
Star shaped microfilter with inserted rod baffle for waste water treatment was studied by the Computational Fluid Dynamics in three dimensions. The composition of substances in waste water consisted of seven substances including peptone 160 mg/L, meat extraction 110 mg/L, urea 30 mg/L, anhydrous di-potassium hydrogen phosphate (K2HPO4) 28 mg/L, sodium chloride (NaCl) 7 mg/L, calcium chloride dehydrate (CaCl2.2H2O) 4 mg/L, and magnesium sulphate heptahydrate (Mg2SO4.7H20) 2 mg/L. The geometry of the star-shaped microfilter in this study was built based on the system applied by Chiu et al. (2006). It consisted of seven star-shaped channels, that were 4.6x10-3 m in diameter and 0.3m long, and rod baffles with 9x10-4 m in diameter and 0.3 m long. The critical flux and trans-membrane pressure from the published experimental-study were compared with the simulation results by using the RNG k-ε turbulence model and discrete phase model to describe flow behavior inside the star shaped microfilter. Which yielded 8-14% deviation from the experimental data. After that, the parametric study was conducted by varying the parameters which could be easily changed in practice and could affect column performance. First, the inlet velocity of waste water was varied from 2.5-4.0 m/s. The result showed that the optimal inlet velocity, which gave the highest critical flux, was 4.0 m/s. Then, the effect of particles size of meat extraction was varied from 3.75x10-7m to 5x10-6m. The result showed that the large particle range size gave the highest critical flux. Then, coefficient of restitution was varied from 0.1-1. The result showed that the coefficient of restitution did not affect the critical flux. Moreover, it was found that by inserting the special rod baffle the critical flux was improved.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การบำบัดน้ำเสียจากโรงงานผลิตยาโดยใช้การกรองแบบเยื่อเลือกผ่านในระดับไมครอนที่มีช่องทางการไหลลักษณะรูปดาวที่มีท่อกั้นวางขวางอยู่ภายในได้รับการศึกษาด้วยแบบจำลองพลศาสตร์ของไหลเชิงคำนวณสามมิติโดยใช้น้ำเสียที่มีส่วนประกอบความเข้มข้นของเพปโทน 16 กรัมต่อลิตร, เนื้อสกัด 11กรัมต่อลิตร, ยูเรีย 3 กรัมต่อลิตร, แอนไฮดรัสไดโพแทสเซียมไฮโดรเจนฟอสเฟต 2.8 กรัมต่อลิตร, โซเดียมคลอไรด์ 0.7 กรัมต่อลิตร, แคลเซียมคลอไรด์ไดไฮเดรต 0.4 กรัมต่อลิตร และแมกนีเซียมซัลเฟตเฮปตะไฮเดรต 0.2 กรัมต่อลิตร ในเยื่อเลือกผ่านระดับไมครอนที่มีช่องทางการไหลลักษณะรูปดาว เส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 4.6x10-3 เมตร ยาว 0.3 เมตรโดยมีท่อกั้นขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 9x10-4 เมตร ยาว 0.3 เมตร วางขนานอยู่ภายในเมมเบรนโมดูล ค่าฟลักซ์วิกฤตต่อค่าความดันรวมของระบบจากบทความงานวิจัยถูกนำมาเปรียบเทียบกับผลจากแบบจำลองโดยใช้สมการการเคลื่อนที่แบบปั่นป่วน (RNG k-ε turbulence model) และ สมการดีสครีตเฟส (Discrete phase model) สำหรับนำมาอธิบายพฤติกรรมการไหลภายในเมมเบรนโมดูล พบว่ามีค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนระหว่าง 8-14 เปอร์เซ็นต์ จากนั้นศึกษาตัวแปรที่สามารถปรับได้ง่ายในทางปฏิบัติและส่งผลต่อประสิทธิภาพการแยก ได้แก่ ความเร็วขาเข้าของน้ำเสีย โดยศึกษาความเร็วขาเข้าในช่วง 2.5-4.0 เมตรต่อวินาที พบว่าความเร็วของน้ำเสียขาเข้าที่ให้ค่าฟลักซ์วิกฤตที่สูงสุดในการดำเนินการ คือ 4.0 เมตรต่อวินาที หลังจากนั้นศึกษาผลของขนาดของสารแขวนลอยต่อประสิทธิภาพในการบำบัดน้ำเสีย พบว่าเมื่อเพิ่มขนาดของสารแขวนลอยของเนื้อสกัดพบว่าค่าฟลักซ์วิกฤตที่ได้มีค่าสูงขึ้น จากนั้นศึกษาค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ของการชนซึ่งสัมพันธ์กับการคำนวณความสามารถในการเกาะติดพื้นผิวโดยศึกษาในช่วง0.1-1 พบว่าไม่มีผลต่อค่าฟลักซ์วิกฤต หลังจากนั้นศึกษาผลกระทบของลักษณะของท่อกั้น พบว่าเมื่อติดตั้งท่อกั้นรูปแบบพิเศษ (Rod baffle) พบว่าค่าฟลักซ์วิกฤตสูงขึ้น
Creative Commons License