Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
PROTEOMICS OF RED KWAO KRUA Butea superba Roxb. TUBERS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
โพรทิโอมิกส์ของหัวกวาวเครือแดง Butea superba Roxb.
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Polkit Sangvanich
Second Advisor
Wichai Cherdshewasart
Third Advisor
Chantragan Phiphobmongkol
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.912
Abstract
Red Kwao Krua (Butea superba Roxb.) is a Thai traditional medicinal plants used in alternative medicines for anti-aging and increased sex vigor in male. Seasonal changes especially changes in temperature and amount of rainfall are major influencing factors which results in induction of protein biosynthesis in response to plant stresses, leading to changes in protein relative abundance in metabolic pathways of plant cells. Proteomics was applied in this study using the two-dimensional polyacrylamide gel electrophoresis for protein identification coupled with mass spectrometry, to study the variations in proteome compositions of B. superba tubers and leaves collected during rainy season, winter and summer. The protein separation results demonstrated the identified 224 protein spots in tubers and 112 protein spots in leaves which were classified to be the same amount of 12 functional protein groups. The 45 and 12 identified proteins in tubers and leaves were involved in multiple metabolic pathways in different seasons. The analysis of the protein spot intensities indicated that the differential amount of expressed proteins might be induced from the increased temperature and water shortage stresses occurred during summer and the decreased temperature and water shortage stresses occurred during winter might induce the differential abundance levels. It might result in changes in the physiological status within plant tubers and leaves, including phonotypic changes related to plant survival. The results might help the molecular basis understanding in tuber and leaf proteomes. In additional, the distinct of some proteins could potentially be used as protein markers to indicate the responses to the physical factors occurred during seasonal changes in other plants. It might also applied for setting of harvest of B. superba tubers and leaves for manufacturing of products.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กวาวเครือแดง (Butea superba Roxb.) เป็นพืชสมุนไพรไทยใช้ในการแพทย์ทางเลือกเพื่อการชะลอวัยและเสริมสมรรถภาพทางเพศของเพศชาย การเปลี่ยนแปลงของฤดูกาลโดยเฉพาะการเปลี่ยนแปลงของอุณหภูมิและปริมาณน้ำฝนมีอิทธิพลต่อพืช โดยชักนำให้เกิดการสังเคราะห์โปรตีนหลายชนิดที่ตอบสนองต่อความเครียดที่เกิดขึ้นในพืช นำไปสู่การเปลี่ยนแปลงชนิดและปริมาณของโปรตีนในวิถีเมแทบอลิซึมของเซลล์พืช ในการทดลองนี้ได้มีการประยุกต์วิธีการทางโพรทิโอมิกส์ โดยใช้เทคนิคทางเจลอิเล็กโตรโฟรีซิสแบบสองมิติ เพื่อแยกชนิดของโปรตีนร่วมกับการหาลำดับกรดอะมิโนของโปรตีนด้วยเทคนิคทางแมสสเปคโทรเมทรี เพื่อศึกษาความแปรผันขององค์ประกอบของโปรตีนในหัวและใบที่มีการเก็บตัวอย่างในฤดูฝน ฤดูร้อน และฤดูหนาว จากผลของการแยกโปรตีน แสดงให้เห็นว่า จุดโปรตีนที่ระบุชนิดโปรตีนได้ในหัวและใบ มีจำนวน 224 จุด และ 112 จุด ตามลำดับ สามารถจำแนกกลุ่มโปรตีนตามหน้าที่ได้ทั้งหมด 12 กลุ่มเท่ากัน จากโปรตีนทั้งหมดที่จำแนกได้จำนวน 45 โปรตีน ในหัว และ 12 โปรตีนในใบ พบว่า มีความแตกต่างของระดับความอุดมสัมพัทธ์ที่มีความเกี่ยวข้องกับความหลายหลายของวิถีเมแทบอลิซึมในฤดูกาลที่ต่างกัน ผลจากการวิเคราะห์โดยอาศัยความเข้มของจุดโปรตีนที่ปรากฎในภาพ ชี้ให้เห็นว่าความเครียดของพืชเนื่องมาจากอุณหภูมิที่เพิ่มสูงขึ้นร่วมกับการที่พืชขาดน้ำในระหว่างฤดูร้อน และความเครียดของพืชเนื่องมาจากอุณหภูมิที่ลดต่ำลงร่วมกับการที่พืชขาดน้ำในระหว่างฤดูหนาว อาจจะเป็นปัจจัยที่ชักนำทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงในระดับของความอุดมสัมพัทธ์ของโปรตีน เป็นสาเหตุทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงในสถานภาพของสรีรวิทยาภายในหัวและใบของพืช รวมถึงการเปลี่ยนแปลงของลักษณะทางฟีโนไทป์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการดำรงอยู่ของพืช ผลการทดลองที่ได้อาจมีส่วนช่วยสร้างความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับพันธุศาสตร์พื้นฐานของโปรตีนชนิดต่างๆที่อยู่ในหัวและใบ นอกจากนี้ความแตกต่างอย่างเป็นเอกลักษณ์ของโปรตีนบางชนิดที่พบอาจนำไปใช้ประโยชน์ในการพัฒนาเครื่องหมายโปรตีนที่เป็นดัชนีบ่งชี้การตอบสนองต่อปัจจัยทางกายภาพที่เกิดขึ้นในระหว่างการเปลี่ยนแปลงของฤดูกาลในพืชชนิดอื่นๆ และอาจนำไปใช้เป็นตัวช่วยในการกำหนดช่วงเวลาในการเก็บเกี่ยวหัวและใบกวาวเครือแดง เพื่อให้ได้วัตถุดิบที่เหมาะสมที่สุดสำหรับนำไปในการผลิตผลิตภัณฑ์
Share
COinS