Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
MODELING OF NANO-BEAMS UNDER GENERAL LOADING CONDITIONS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การจำลองคานระดับนาโนภายใต้แรงกระทำทั่วไป
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jaroon Rungamornrat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Civil Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1452
Abstract
This thesis presents the analysis of bending, buckling, and post-buckling responses of a nano-beam under different end conditions. Both surface and non-local effects via Gurtin-Murdoch surface elasticity and Eringen non-local elasticity models are integrated into the classical Euler-Bernoulli beam theory to obtain a mathematical model capable of simulating the nano-scale influence and size-dependency of observed physical phenomena. The key governing equations for a deflected shape are formulated first within the context of large displacements and rotations using a classical elliptic integral technique and their linearized version is then established to form the eigen-value problem governing the buckling load. A conventional analytical procedure for eigen-hunt is employed to determine the exact buckling load whereas Newton-Raphson iterative scheme is adopted to solve a final system of nonlinear algebraic equations to obtain the deflected shape and other related quantities. Obtained results demonstrate that both the surface and non-local effects significantly influence the buckling load and bending and post-buckling responses of nano-beams. In particular, presence of those effects tends to reduce the overall stiffness of the beam and, as a result, decrease the buckling load for all cases considered. In addition, the predicted solutions exhibit strongly size-dependent and are significantly influenced by both the surface and non-local parameters (e.g., surface modulus of elasticity and residual surface tension) when the characteristic length of the beam is comparable to the intrinsic length of the material surface.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำเสนอการวิเคราะห์ผลตอบสนองการดัด การโก่งเดาะ และหลังการโก่งเดาะของคานนาโนภายใต้เงื่อนไขที่ปลายแบบต่างๆ แบบจำลองพื้นผิวยืดหยุ่นของเกอร์ติน-เมอร์ดอคและแบบจำลองการยืดหยุ่นไม่เฉพาะที่ของอีริงเกนถูกนำไปรวมกับทฤษฎีคานของออยเลอร์-เบอนูลลีย์เพื่อสร้างแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ที่สามารถจำลองอิทธิพลในระดับนาโนและการขึ้นอยู่กับขนาดของปรากกฎการณ์ทางกายภาพที่สังเกตได้ในระดับนาโน สมการกำกับหลักของการโก่งตัวของคานถูกพัฒนาขึ้นภายใต้สมมติฐานการขจัดและการหมุนมากโดยอาศัยระเบียบวิธีเชิงปริพันธ์วงรี และรูปแบบเชิงเส้นของสมการดังกล่าวสามารถเขียนอยู่ในรูปของปัญหาค่าไอเกนซึ่งกำกับค่าแรงโก่งเดาะ ขั้นตอนการวิเคราะห์พื้นฐานเพื่อหาค่าไอเกนถูกนำมาใช้หาค่าแรงโก่งเดาะแบบแม่นตรงและวิธีการของนิวตัน-ราฟสันถูกนำมาใช้ในการหาผลเฉลยเชิงตัวเลขของระบบสมการพิชคณิตไม่เชิงเส้นเพื่อหาการโก่งตัวของคานและปริมาณอื่นๆที่เกี่ยวข้อง ผลที่ได้จากศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าทั้งผลของผิวและความไม่เฉพาะที่มีอิทธิพลเป็นอย่างมากต่อค่าแรงโก่งเดาะและผลตอบสนองด้านการดัดและพฤติกรรมหลังการโก่งเดาะของคานนาโน โดยฉพาะอย่างยิ่งผลของผิวและความไม่เฉพาะที่มีแนวโน้มที่จะลดค่าสติฟเนสรวมของคานและส่งผลให้แรงโก่งเดาะมี่ค่าลดลงในทุกกรณีที่ศึกษา นอกจากนี้ผลเฉลยที่ทำนายได้ยังขึ้นอยู่กับขนาดและมีอิทธิพลจากตัวแปรที่เกี่ยวข้องกับผลของผิวและความไม่เฉพาะที่อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (อาทิเช่น โมดูลัสยืดหยุนที่ผิวและแรงตึงผิวคงค้าง) เมื่อขนาดเชิงเรขาคณิตของคานมีค่าใกล้เคียงกับขนาดที่แสดงคุณลักษณะของผิววัสดุ
Creative Commons License