Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Separation of neodymium from rare earth metals via hollow fiber supported liquid membrane
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การแยกนีโอดิเมียมจากโลหะหายากผ่านระบบเยื่อแผ่นเหลวที่พยุงด้วยเส้นใยกลวง
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ura Pancharoen
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1381
Abstract
This study investigated the separation of neodymium ions from mixed rare earth via hollow fiber supported liquid membrane (HFSLM). The effects of type and concentration of extractant/stripping agent i.e. PC88A/H2SO4 and Cyanex 272:TOPO/HNO3, pH in feed solution, flow patterns of feed and stripping solutions as well as flow rates of feed and stripping solutions were investigated. The optimum condition was identified and reported: PC88A/ H2SO4 hybrid at 4.5 pH of feed solution, 0.5 M PC88A as extractant, 1M H2SO4 in stripping solution and operating temperature of 303 K. For synergistic extractants, 0.5:0.5M/M of Cyanex 272:TOPO, 4 M HNO3 as stripping solution at 4.5 pH of feed solution and temperature of 303 K were reported. Flow rate of feed and stripping solution of 100 mL/min was found to be the most practical setup. In conjunction with the experimental work, a new model on convection, diffusion, reaction and accumulation was developed in order to predict the concentration of neodymium ions via HFSLM. Upon verification, the hypothetical concentration of neodymium ions in feed and stripping solutions aligned closely with the experimental results. Average standard deviations for extraction and stripping predictions were 1.9% and 1.2%, respectively. This robust model with its high accuracy provides a greater understanding of transport mechanism across the feed to the stripping solution; a design scale-up for industrial application could prove useful.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ ศึกษาการแยกไอออนนีโอดิเมียม ออกจากโลหะผสมของไอออนโลหะหายากผ่านระบบเยื่อแผ่นเหลวที่พยุงด้วยเส้นใยกลวง ปัจจัยที่ศึกษาได้แก่ ชนิดและความเข้มข้นของสารสกัด/สารละลายนำกลับ เช่น PC88A/H2SO4 และ Cyanex272: TOPO/HNO3 ค่าความเป็นกรด-เบสในสารละลายป้อน รูปแบบการไหล ในสารละลายป้อนมีค่าความเป็นกรด-เบสเท่ากับ 4.5 สารสกัด PC88A ที่ความเข้มข้น 0.5 M สารละลายนำกลับ H2SO4 ที่ความเข้มข้น 1 M ที่อุณหภูมิ 303 K อัตราการไหลของสารละลายป้อนและสารละลายนำกลับเท่ากับ 100 มิลลิลิตร/นาที การสกัดแบบเสริมฤทธิ์โดยใช้สารสกัด Cyanex 272:TOPO ที่ความเข้ม 0.5M:0.5M/M สารละลายนำกลับ HNO3 ที่ความเข้มข้น 4 M ที่อุณหภูมิ 303 K นอกจากนี้ได้พัฒนาแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ สำหรับทำนายผลความเข้มข้นของ ไอออนนีโอดิเมียม ซึ่งพิจารณาเทอมของ การพา การแพร่ ปฏิกิริยาที่ผิวสัมผัสของเยื่อแผ่นเหลว และการสะสมของไอออนนีโอดิเมียม พบว่าผลของการทำนายความเข้มข้นไอออนนีโอดิเมียม ทั้งในสารละลายป้อนและสารละลายนำกลับสอดคล้องกับค่าที่ได้จากการทดลอง ค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานของการทำนายผลความเข้มข้นไอออนนีโอดิเมียม ในการสกัดและนำกลับมีค่าเท่ากับ 1.9% และ 1.2% ตามลำดับ ซึ่งแบบจำลองนี้ทำให้เข้าใจกลไกการเคลื่อน ที่ของไอออนนีโอดิเมียม จากสารละลายป้อนไปยังสารละลายนำกลับ และยังนำไปใช้ในการออกแบบเพื่อขยายขนาดสำหรับภาคอุตสาหกรรมต่อไป
Share
COinS