Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
EFFECTS OF WHOLE BODY VIBRATION ON THE TREATMENT OF PRESSURE ULCERS IN MICE
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการสั่นสะเทือนทั้งร่างกายต่อการรักษาแผลกดทับในหนูเม้าส์
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Juraiporn Somboonwong
Second Advisor
Sompol Saguanrungsirikul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.697
Abstract
This study aimed to examine the effects of whole body vibration (WBV) on the healing of pressure ulcers (PrUs) in mice. Stage II PrUs were induced by ischemia-reperfusion injury using 2 cycles of external application of two magnet plates. Male Imprinting control region mice were randomly divided into two groups (n=16 each): untreated control and WBV-treated groups. Each group was subdivided into 2 subgroups for examination on days 7 and 14. WBV was performed using vibrator (frequency 45 Hz, peak acceleration 0.4 g) 30 min/day, 5 consecutive days/week. At the end of the study, wound closure rate was measured. Tissue collagen contents were analyzed by image analysis software in Masson’s trichrome stained sections. Tissue TNF-a and VEGF were assayed using ELISA method. Skin histopathology and the amount of neutrophil infiltration were determined in hematoxylin & eosin stained sections. The results showed that on day 7, WBV-treated group exhibited a significant decrease in tissue TNF-a and neutrophil infiltration without any differences in wound closure rate, tissue VEGF and collagen deposition compared to control group. On day 14, WBV-treated group had a significant increase in wound closure rate and collagen deposition, and a decrease in tissue TNF-a and neutrophil infiltration, but tissue VEGF did not differ compared to the untreated controls. Histopathology of the ulcers in WBV-treated group revealed decreased inflammatory cells on day 7, and increased epithelialization on day 14 compared to controls. In conclusion, WBV facilitates the healing, increases collagen deposition and epithelialization and decreases wound inflammation in mice model of PrUs.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการสั่นสะเทือนทั้งร่างกายต่อการสมานแผลกดทับในหนูเม้าส์ แผลกดทับระดับ 2 ถูกเหนี่ยวนำด้วยการบาดเจ็บแบบ Ischemia-reperfusion โดยการใช้แผ่นแม่เหล็ก 2 แผ่นประกบที่ผิวหนังด้านหลังของหนู จากนั้นแบ่งหนูสายพันธุ์ไอซีอาร์โดยการสุ่มออกเป็น 2 กลุ่มๆ ละ 16 ตัวได้แก่ 1) กลุ่มที่ไม่ได้รับการสั่นสะเทือนทั้งร่างกาย และ 2) กลุ่มที่ได้รับการสั่นสะเทือนทั้งร่างกาย โดยแต่ละกลุ่มแบ่งเป็น 2 กลุ่มย่อยเพื่อศึกษาผลการทดลองในวันที่ 7 และ 14 โปรแกรมการสั่นสะเทือนทั้งร่างกายอาศัยเครื่องสั่นด้วยความถี่ 45 เฮิร์ต 0.4 จี ครั้งละ 30 นาทีต่อวัน ต่อเนื่องกัน 5 วันต่อสัปดาห์ หลังสิ้นสุดการทดลองศึกษาอัตราการสมานแผล ศึกษาปริมาณคอลลาเจนในแผลวิเคราะห์ด้วย image analysis software หลังการย้อมแมสซองไตรโครม ระดับ TNF-α และ VEGF ในเนื้อเยื่อแผลศึกษาด้วยวิธี ELISA ศึกษาจุลพยาธิวิทยาของแผล และจำนวนนิวโทรฟิลในแผลด้วยการย้อมมาทอกซีลินและอีโอซิน ผลการทดลองพบว่า ในวันที่ 7 หนูกลุ่มที่ได้รับการสั่นสะเทือนทั้งร่างกายมีระดับ TNF-α ในเนื้อเยื่อแผล และจำนวนนิวโทรฟิลในแผลต่ำกว่ากลุ่มที่ไม่ได้รับการสั่นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ แต่ไม่พบความแตกต่างของอัตราการสมานแผล ระดับคอลลาเจน และระดับ VEGF ในเนื้อเยื่อแผลเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มที่ไม่ได้รับการสั่น ในวันที่ 14 หนูกลุ่มที่ได้รับการสั่นสะเทือนทั้งร่างกายมีอัตราการสมานแผลและคอลลาเจนสูงกว่ากลุ่มที่ไม่ได้รับการสั่น และมีระดับ TNF-α ในเนื้อเยื่อแผล และจำนวนนิวโทรฟิลในแผลต่ำกว่ากลุ่มที่ไม่ได้รับการสั่นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ แต่ไม่พบความแตกต่างของระดับ VEGF ในเนื้อเยื่อแผลเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มที่ไม่ได้รับการสั่น ผลการศึกษาจุลพยาธิวิทยาพบว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับการสั่นมีกลุ่มเซลล์อักเสบลดลงในวันที่ 7 และเพิ่มการเกิด epithelialization ในวันที่ 14 เมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มที่ไม่ได้รับการสั่น สรุปได้ว่าการสั่นสะเทือนทั้งร่างกายสามารถเร่งการสมานแผล เพิ่มระดับคอลลาเจนและ epithelialization รวมทั้งลดการอักเสบของแผลในโมเดลแผลกดทับในหนูทดลอง
Share
COinS