Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ฤทธิ์ต้านการเพิ่มจำนวนเซลล์มะเร็งของผลิตภัณฑ์ชันโรงจากจังหวัดกาลิมันตันตะวันออกประเทศอินโดนีเซีย
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chanpen Chanchao
Second Advisor
Preecha Phuwapraisirisan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.2145
Abstract
Bee products have been used in traditional medicine for decades. As known bioactivity of bee products were depended on geography, plant as food sources, bee species, etc. Thus, in this research, honey, bee pollen, and propolis from four stingless bee (Trigona incisa, T. apicalis, T. fuscobalteata and T. fuscibisca) from Indonesia were primarily screened for antiproliferative activity. The initial methanol extract (IME) was partitioned to obtain crude methanol extract (CME), crude ethyl acetate extract (CEE), and crude hexane extract (CHE). The 3-(4,5-dimethyl-thiazol-2-yl)-2,5-diphenyl-tetrazolium bromide (MTT) assay was used to guide antiproliferative activity in five cell lines which were BT474 (breast cancer cells), SW620 (colon cancer cells), ChaGo-1 (gastric cancer cells), HepG2 (liver cancer cells), and KATO-III (lung cancer cells). It was found that CEE of propolis from T. incisa had the highest effect on SW620 cancer cells. After CEE of propolis from T. incisa was purified by using column chromatography, cardol was found as the major active compound. Cardol was identified by thin layer chromatography (TLC) and nuclear magnetic resonance (NMR). The inhibition concentration at 50 % (IC50) of cardol against SW620 cancer cells was 4.51 ± 0.76 µg/ml. Cardol could cause early apoptosis and cell cycle arrest at G0 subphase in SW620 cancer cells. Cardol decreased mitochondrial membrane potential by increasing the level of Reactive Oxygen Species (ROS). Cardol made SW620 cancer cell dead via intrinsic pathway through mitochondria. This research was firstly reported a molecular mechanism of cardol on apoptosis of SW620 cancer cells. Thus, it could be concluded that propolis of T. incisa from Indonesia could be used as an alternative source for antiproliferative effect against SW620 cancer cells.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ผลิตภัณฑ์ของผึ้งถูกนำมาใช้ในการแพทย์แผนโบราณมาหลายทศวรรษ จากที่ทราบกันดีว่าฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพของผลิตภัณฑ์ผึ้งขึ้นอยู่กับสภาพทางภูมิศาสตร์ พืชในฐานะที่เป็นแหล่งอาหาร ชนิดของผึ้ง และอื่น ๆ ดังนั้นในงานวิจัยนี้จึงทำการคัดกรองฤทธิ์ต้านการเพิ่มจำนวนเซลล์มะเร็งเบื้องต้นในน้ำผึ้ง เกสรผึ้งและพรอพอลิสจากชันโรง 4 ชนิด คือ Trigona incisa, T. apicalis, T. fuscobalteata และ T. fuscibisca จากประเทศอินโดนีเซีย ทำการแยกส่วนสารสกัดเมทานอลเริ่มต้น (IME) จนได้สารสกัดด้วยเมทานอลอย่างหยาบ (CME), สารสกัดด้วยเอทิลอะซีเทตอย่างหยาบ (CEE), และสารสกัดด้วยเฮกเซนอย่างหยาบ (CHE), ใช้ 3-(4,5-dimethyl-thiazol-2-yl)-2,5-diphenyl-tetrazolium bromide (MTT) เป็นสารทดสอบในการค้นหาฤทธิ์ต้านการเพิ่มจำนวนเซลล์มะเร็ง ในงานวิจัยนี้เลือกใช้เซลล์มะเร็ง 5 ชนิด คือ BT474 (เซลล์มะเร็งเต้านม), SW620 (เซลล์มะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่), ChaGo-1 (เซลล์มะเร็งกระเพาะอาหาร), HepG2 (เซลล์มะเร็งตับ) และ KATO-III (เซลล์มะเร็งปอด) พบว่า CEE ของพรอพอลิสจาก T. incisa มีประสิทฺธิผลสูงสุดต่อเซลล์มะเร็ง SW620 หลังจากทำการสกัดบริสุทธิ์ CEE ของพรอพอลิสจาก T. incisa โดยใช้คอลัมน์โครมาโท กราฟี พบว่าได้คาร์ดอลเป็นสารออกฤทธิ์หลัก ซึ่งสามารถระบุเอกลักษณ์ของคาร์ดอลโดยใช้ thin layer chromatography (TLC) และ nuclear magnetic resonance (NMR), ได้ค่าความเข้มข้นของการยับยั้งที่ 50 % (IC50) ของคาร์ดอลที่มีต่อเซลล์มะเร็ง SW620 คือ 4.51 ± 0.76 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิลิตร คาร์ดอลทำให้เกิดการตายของเซลล์มะเร็ง SW620 แบบ early apoptosis และทำให้เซลล์มะเร็ง SW620 อยู่ในระยะพักที่ระยะย่อย G0, คาร์ดอลลดค่าความต่างศักดิ์ของเมมเบรนของไมโตคอนเดรียโดยทำการเพิ่มระดับของ Reactive Oxygen Species (ROS), คาร์ดอลทำให้เซลล์มะเร็ง SW620 ตายโดยวิถีภายในผ่านทางไมโตคอนเดรีย งานวิจัยนี้ได้รายงานกลไกในระดับโมเลกุลของคาร์ดอลที่มีต่อการตายของเซลล์มะเร็ง SW620 เป็นครั้งแรก ยิ่งไปกว่านี้ยังพบว่า ที่ถูกชักนำจากความเครียดได้ ดังนั้นจึงสามารถสรุปได้ว่าสามารถนำพรอพอลิสของ T. incisa จากประเทศอินโดนีเซีย มาใช้เป็นแหล่งทางเลือกสำหรับประสิทธิผลในการต้านการเพิ่มจำนวนเซลล์มะเร็ง SW620
Included in
Biotechnology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.