Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
วิธีวัดสมรรถนะของงานเสียบสายไฟเข้าหัวเชื่อมสายไฟของสายไฟในรถยนต์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Methodology to measure performance of wire plug into connector for a car wiring
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไพโรจน์ ลดาวิจิตรกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1363
Abstract
ในการประกอบชุดสายไฟสำหรับรถยนต์ขึ้นมาหนึ่งชุด จะต้องใช้สายไฟจำนวน 300-400 เส้น ซึ่งมีหลากหลายสีประกอบเข้ากับหัวเชื่อมสายไฟที่มีหลายชนิด โดยอาศัยการทำงานของคนเป็นหลัก เมื่อรูปแบบในการทำงานมีหลากหลายรวมทั้งปริมาณการผลิตที่เพิ่มมากขึ้น ทำให้เกิดข้อผิดพลาดจากการประกอบสายไฟเข้ากับหัวเชื่อมสายไฟเป็นประจำ ทำให้เสียเวลาในการซ่อมแก้ไขค่อนข้างนาน เสียโอกาสในการผลิตและกระทบต่อต้นทุนในการผลิต งานวิจัยนี้ได้ประยุกต์แนวคิดของ Fitts’ Law เพื่อหาตัวชี้วัดการประเมินการทำงานที่เรียกว่าสมรรถนะของฟิตส์ซึ่งสามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ประโยชน์ต่อการวางแผนการผลิต โดยที่ผู้เข้าร่วมการทดลองจำนวน 20 คน มีประสบการณ์แตกต่างกันตั้งแต่ 0 ถึง 5 ปี ทำการทดลองที่มีรูปแบบงาน 99 รูปแบบ (33 สีสายไฟ x 3 ชนิดหัวเชื่อมสายไฟ) โดยกำหนดจุดประสงค์ให้ต้องทำงานให้เร็วที่สุดโดยไม่ให้เกิดข้อผิดพลาด จากนั้นใช้ค่าสมรรถนะที่ได้จากการทดลองไปใช้เป็นเกณฑ์ในการกำหนดความเร็วในการการผลิตใหม่ ผลวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบจำนวนของเสียจากความเร็วสายพานที่ 0.66, 0.75, 0.90 และ 1.0 เมตรต่อนาที กับความสูญเสียโดยรวมจากการปรับความเร็วสายพาน พบว่าการปรับความเร็วสายพานต่ำกว่า 0.85 เมตรต่อนาที ทำให้ของเสียน้อยลงแต่จะได้ผลผลิตที่ต่ำลงมากด้วยทำให้ไม่คุ้มต่อการผลิต และพบว่าความเร็วสายพานที่ 0.94 เมตรต่อนาที มีต้นทุนต่ำที่สุดโดยเปรียบเทียบต้นทุนระหว่างการซ่อมของเสียกับเวลาในการซ่อม แต่ความเร็วระดับดังกล่าวจะเหมาะสมกับพนักงานที่มีประสบการณ์ตั้งแต่ 4-5 ปี ทำให้ไม่สอดคล้องกับความเป็นจริงที่พนักงานในสายการผลิตที่ส่วนใหญ่มีประสบการณ์เพียง 2 ปี ดังนั้นเมื่อพิจารณาความสูญเสียโดยรวมกับปัจจัยด้านประสบการณ์แล้วความเร็วของสายพานควรจะอยู่ที่ระดับความเร็ว 0.85-0.90 เมตรต่อนาที
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In order to assemble a set of automotive wiring harness it must be used 300 - 400 wires varied in color to assemble with many types of connector by manual assembling. While the production demand increases, it causes human errors such as misassembling wires into the connector. A misassemble defect is use quite a long time to repair and impacts to production cost. This research had applied a concept of Fitts' Law to identify the work performance called Fitts' Performance. It can be applied to the production planning. The experiment classified working type into 99 patterns (33 wire color x 3 type of connectors) and conducted with the 20 subjects (0 to 5 year experience). The working objective had been defined as operating the task as fast as possible without errors. Fitts' performance was used to calculate new conveyor speeds. There were 4 conveyor speeds (0.66, 0.75, 0.9 and 1.0 m./min.) that were implemented in the real production line. An analysis results of conveyor speed showed that if the speed was lower than 0.85 m./min., the defect would be decreased but the production rate would be also low and unaccepted. Moreover, the conveyor speed at 0.94 m./min. would provide the lowest rates of total loss (comparing between misassemble correction and production stop). However this conveyor speed did not suitable for 2 year experienced operators because it was based on 4-5 years experienced operators. Therefore the conveyor speed should be set between 0.85-0.90 m./min. based on the experience of the major operators.
Share
COinS