Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปรับปรุงความเป็นทรงกลมของหัวสะโพกเทียมด้วยเครื่องกลึงซีเอ็นซีแบบธรรมดา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Sphericity improvement of the femoral head component in hip prosthesis using a conventional CNC lathe
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไพรัช ตั้งพรประเสริฐ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1194
Abstract
การผ่าตัดเปลี่ยนข้อต่อสะโพกเทียม (total hip) มีค่าใช้จ่ายสูงเนื่องจากข้อต่อสะโพกเทียมมีราคาแพง ส่วนหนึ่งมาจากการใช้เครื่องจักรที่มีราคาสูงมากในการปรับความเป็นทรงกลม (sphericity) หัวสะโพกเทียม (femoral head) หลังจากกระบวนการกลึง ตามมาตรฐาน ASTM F2033 หัวสะโพกเทียมที่ใช้กับเบ้าพลาสติก (acetabular cup) ต้องมีความคลาดเคลื่อนจากความเป็นทรงกลม (out-of-sphericity) ไม่เกิน 10 ไมโครเมตร และไม่เกิน 5 ไมโครเมตรสำหรับหัวสะโพกเทียมที่ใช้กับเบ้าโลหะ จากการทดลองกลึงหัวสะโพกเทียมด้วยเครื่องกลึงซีเอ็นซีแบบธรรมดา (conventional CNC lathe) พบว่า ความคลาดเคลื่อนจากความเป็นทรงกลมมีค่าเท่ากับ 11.13±0.60 ไมโครเมตร (ที่ระดับความมั่นใจ 95%) ซึ่งไม่เป็นไปตามมาตรฐาน งานวิจัยนี้จึงออกแบบและผลิตฟาสต์ทูลเซอร์โว (fast tool servo) ที่มีความแม่นยำสูงและมีสมรรถนะเพียงพอสำหรับการใช้ชดเชยรัศมีที่คลาดเคลื่อนเพื่อปรับปรุงความเป็นทรงกลมของหัวสะโพกเทียมบนเครื่องกลึงซีเอ็นซีแบบธรรมดา จากการวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติ พบว่า สามารถใช้โปรไฟล์ความกลมเฉลี่ยและโปรไฟล์ความกลมลำดับก่อนหน้าเป็นโปรไฟล์ความกลมตัวแทนสำหรับการอ้างอิงรัศมีที่คลาดเคลื่อนที่จะเกิดขึ้นได้ หลังจากการปรับปรุงความเป็นทรงกลม พบว่า การใช้โปรไฟล์ความกลมเฉลี่ยเป็นโปรไฟล์ความกลมตัวแทนสามารถผลิตหัวสะโพกเทียมที่มีความคลาดเคลื่อนจากความเป็นทรงกลมเท่ากับ 6.69±0.67 ไมโครเมตร ซึ่งเป็นไปตามมาตรฐานของหัวสะโพกเทียมที่ใช้กับเบ้าพลาสติก และการใช้โปรไฟล์ความกลมลำดับก่อนหน้าเป็นโปรไฟล์ความกลมตัวแทนสามารถผลิตหัวสะโพกเทียมที่มีความคลาดเคลื่อนจากความเป็นทรงกลมเท่ากับ 4.04±0.54 ไมโครเมตร ซึ่งเป็นไปตามมาตรฐานของหัวสะโพกเทียมที่ใช้กับเบ้าพลาสติกและเบ้าโลหะ ดังนั้นการปรับปรุงความเป็นทรงกลมด้วยฟาสต์ทูลเซอร์โวบนเครื่องกลึงซีเอ็นซีแบบธรรมดาจึงสามารถลดต้นทุนและขั้นตอนการผลิตหัวสะโพกเทียมที่มีความเป็นทรงกลมตามมาตรฐาน ASTM F2033 ได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Following ASTM F2033 standard, an out-of-sphericity of a metal femoral head for plastic and metal acetabular cup must not exceed 10 micron and 5 micron respectively. In general manufacturing, a raw material is turned to be near-net shape. Then, the workpiece is done by a high-priced machine to achieve the standard. Lead time and machining cost could be reduced if the femoral head can be done on a conventional CNC lathe. A preliminary experiment is done using conventional CNC lathe. A roundness profile is measured by a roundness tester, ACCRETECH RONDCOM60A. The CNC lathe gives spheres with 11.13±0.60 micron out-of-sphericity (95% confidence) which exceeds the standard value. This research designs and manufactures a highly accurate and high performance fast tool servo, then integrates it on the CNC lathe in order to improve sphericity. Many samples are collected for define roundness characteristics and reference roundness profile. A compensation movement of fast tool servo in current cutting process uses two types of reference profile; average profile and preceding profile. By using an average profile for compensation, the integrated machine gives spheres with 6.69±0.67 micron out-of-sphericity. Compensation using preceding profile gives spheres with 4.04±0.54 micron out-of-sphericity. In conclusion, the integrated machine, conventional CNC lathe with fast tool servo, is capable of producing spheres following ASTM F2033 standard.
Creative Commons License