Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้ถ่านกัมมันต์ที่เตรียมจากกากกาแฟที่ใช้แล้วด้วยวิธีตกเคลือบด้วยไอเคมีในการดูดซับคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Utilization of Activated Carbon prepared from Spent Coffee Grounds using Chemical Vapor Deposition for Carbon Dioxide Adsorption
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เพ็ชรพร เชาวกิจเจริญ
Second Advisor
เรวดี อนุวัฒนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1302
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาและเปรียบเทียบสมบัติทางกายภาพ สมบัติทางเคมี และการดูดซับแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ในแก๊สชีวภาพสังเคราะห์ ของคาร์บอนโมเลกุลาร์ซีฟที่เตรียมจากกากกาแฟ (CMSCF) ซึ่งในกระบวนการผลิตนั้นจะนำกากกาแฟที่เหลือทิ้งมาผลิตเป็นถ่านกัมมันต์โดยใช้ โพแตสเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์เป็นตัวกระตุ้น จากนั้นจึงนำถ่านกัมมันต์จากกากกาแฟไปผ่านกระบวนการตกเคลือบด้วยไอเคมีจากแก๊สอะเซทีลีนเพื่อให้ได้เป็น CMSCF เพื่อเปรียบเทียบกับคาร์บอน โมเลกุลาร์ซีฟจากถ่านกัมมันต์ทางการค้า (CMSGAC) คาร์บอนโมเลกุลาร์ซีฟทางการค้า (CMSCOM) และถ่านกัมมันต์ทางการค้าที่เอิบชุ่มด้วยไคโตซาน (CGAC) โดยจากผลศึกษาพบว่าตัวอย่างมีพื้นที่ ผิวจำเพาะ เท่ากับ 453.0 604.0 558.6 531.3 ตารางเมตรต่อกรัม ตามลำดับ มีค่าการดูดซับไอโอดีน เท่ากับ 239.5 325.3 295.4 และ 204.2 มิลลิกรัมต่อกรัม ตามลำดับ จากนั้นดำเนินการทดลอง การดูดซับแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ในเครื่องวิเคราะห์การดูดซับแบบคอลัมน์เดี่ยว ที่ความดัน 3 บรรยากาศ อุณหภูมิ 25 องศาเซสเซียส และอัตราการไหลเข้าต่ออัตราการไหลออกของแก๊สเท่ากับ 1 ในแก๊สผสมสังเคราะห์ที่มีสัดส่วนของแก๊สไนโตรเจน แก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ และแก๊สมีเทน เท่ากับร้อยละ 20 30 และ 50 โดยปริมาตร ตามลำดับ พบว่า ค่าความบริสุทธิ์ของแก๊สในตัวอย่าง CMSCF CMSGAC CMSCOM และ CGAC มีปริมาณแก๊สมีเทนบริสุทธิ์ร้อยละ 95.20 93.16 98.26 และ 82.72 ตามลำดับ โดยตัวอย่างหมดประสิทธิภาพในการดูดซับที่เวลาเท่ากับ 120 114 140 และ 90 นาที ตามลำดับ ค่าการเลือกของแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ต่อแก๊สมีเทนในตัวอย่าง เท่ากับ 19.41 16.53 24.89 และ 1.54 ตามลำดับ และความสามารถในการดูดซับแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์สูงสุดของตัวอย่าง เท่ากับ 3.42 3.26 4.06 และ 2.58 โมลต่อกิโลกรัม ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Spent coffee grounds was used to be a precursor for the production of carbon molecular sieve (CMSCF) to compare physical and chemical characteristics including CO2 adsorption. The production of CMSCF was carried out by using activated carbon activated with KOH was starting material. Then, activated carbon produced from coffee grounds (GK) was deposited by acetylene in chemical vapor deposition to compare with carbon molecular sieve prepared from commercial activated carbon (CMSGAC), commercial carbon molecular sieve (CMSCOM), and commercial activated carbon impregnated with chitosan solution (CGAC). Analytical results show that the specific surface area of samples, such as CMSCF, CMSGAC, CMSCOM, and CGAC was 453.0, 604.0, 558.6, and 531.3 m3/g, respectively. The iodine number of samples was 239.5, 325.3, 295.4, and 204.2 mg/g, respectively. Afterwards, the experiment of CO2 adsorption in single adsorption column at 3 atm with the ratio of flow rate (inlet/outlet) of 1 at 25 °C in the mixed gas of 20% N2, 30% CO2, and 50% CH4 was carried out. The purity of CH4 in the samples was 95.20, 93.16, 98.26, and 82.72, respectively. The degeneration time in CO2 adsorption of samples was 120, 114, 140, and 90 min, respectively. The selectivity of samples in the ratio between CO2 and CH4 was 19.41, 16.53, 24.89, and 1.54, respectively. Finally, the maximum CO2 adsorption capacity of samples was 3.42, 3.26, 4.06, and 2.58 mol/kg, respectively.
Creative Commons License