Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การทำไบโอดีเซลให้บริสุทธิ์โดยการดูดซับด้วยถ่านกัมมันต์ที่เตรียมจากเปลือกมังคุด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
PURIFICATION OF BIODIESEL BY ADSORPTION WITH ACTIVATED CARBON PREPARED FROM MANGOSTEEN SHELL
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มะลิ หุ่นสม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.755
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการเตรียมถ่านกัมมันต์จากเปลือกมังคุดสำหรับการทำไบโอดีเซลให้บริสุทธิ์ โดยการกระตุ้นเปลือกมังคุดด้วยโพแทสเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ที่อัตราส่วนโดยน้ำหนักระหว่างโพแทสเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์และถ่านชาร์เท่ากับ 0.5-1.5 และอุณหภูมิการกระตุ้น 500-900 องศาเซลเซียส พบว่าอัตราส่วนโดยน้ำหนักระหว่างโพแทสเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์และถ่านชาร์ และอุณหภูมิการกระตุ้นส่งผลต่อปริมาณหมู่ฟังก์ชันที่มีออกซิเจนและสมบัติทางพื้นผิวของถ่านกัมมันต์รวมถึงความสามารถในการทำไบโอดีเซลให้บริสุทธิ์อย่างชัดเจน ภาวะในการเตรียมถ่านกัมมันต์ที่ดีที่สุด คือ ถ่านกัมมันต์ที่กระตุ้นด้วยโพแทสเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ที่อัตราส่วนโดยน้ำหนักระหว่างโพแทสเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์และถ่านชาร์เท่ากับ 1.25 กระตุ้นที่อุณหภูมิ 800 องศาเซลเซียส ซึ่งมีปริมาณหมู่คาร์บอนิล 11.62 มิลลิอิควิวาเลนต์ต่อกรัม และพื้นผิวของถ่านกัมมันต์ 1,207 ตารางเมตรต่อกรัม สามารถเพิ่มความบริสุทธิ์ของไบโอดีเซลได้ถึงร้อยละ 97.18 โดยน้ำหนัก เมื่อดูดซับที่อัตราส่วนระหว่างถ่านกัมมันต์และไบโอดีเซลเท่ากับ 9 กรัมต่อลิตร เวลาในการดูดซับ 120 นาที และอัตราการเขย่า 250 รอบต่อนาที ซึ่งมีความบริสุทธิ์เทียบเท่ากับไบโอดีเซลที่ผ่านการดูดซับด้วยถ่านกัมมันต์เชิงพาณิชย์และการล้างแบบเปียก ไอโซเทิร์มการดูดซับสบู่และสารปนเปื้อนอื่นในไบโอดีเซลเป็นไปตามแบบจำลองของฟรุนดิซ จลนพลศาสตร์การดูดซับเป็นอันดับสอง การดูดซับถูกควบคุมด้วยการแพร่ของสบู่และสารปนเปื้อนมาที่พื้นผิวของถ่านกัมมันต์ และถ่านกัมมันต์ที่เตรียมได้สามารถใช้ซ้ำได้ 1 ครั้ง เมื่อผ่านการฟื้นฟูสภาพด้วยเฮกเซนและความร้อน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This work was carried out to remove impurities in crude biodiesel via the adsorption process with mangosteen shell-derived activated carbon. The effects of KOH to char ratio in the range of 0.5-1.5 and activation temperature in the range of 500-900 oC on property and adsorption property of the obtained activated carbon were explored. It was found that the KOH to char ratio and activation temperature affected importantly the amount of oxygen-containing surface functional groups and textural property of activated carbon as well as the purity of biodiesel. The optimum KOH to char ratio and activation temperature for preparing activated carbon were 1.25 and 800 oC, respectively, which can enhance the generation of carbonyl group and BET surface area up to 11.62 mEq/g and 1,207 m2/g, respectively. By using such activated carbon at the dosage of 9 g/L biodiesel at 120 min adsorption time, the purity of biodiesel up to 97.18 wt.% was obtained, which was comparable with that purified by adsorption with commercial activated carbon and wet washing method. Equilibrium adsorption data fitted well with the Freundlich isotherms and the adsorption mechanism was controlled by the transport of some impurities from the bulk solution to the surface of the AC. The reusability of the mangosteen shell-derived activated carbon was possible for a time after regeneration with hexane and thermal.
Share
COinS