Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาเทคนิคการตรวจวัดปริมาณเรดอนในก๊าซธรรมชาติ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
DEVELOPMENT OF TECHNIQUE FOR DETERMINATION OF RADON IN NATURAL GAS
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุพิชชา จันทรโยธา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิวเคลียร์เทคโนโลยี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1152
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาและพัฒนาเทคนิคการตรวจวัดเรดอนในก๊าซธรรมชาติโดยการดูดซับด้วยถ่านกัมมันต์ซึ่งเป็นวิธีการที่สะดวกและมีประสิทธิภาพสูงมากในการตรวจวัดเรดอนในอากาศ ในงานวิจัยชิ้นนี้พบว่าประสิทธิภาพในการดูดซับเรดอนของถ่านกัมมันต์แปรผกผันกับอุณหภูมิของถ่านกัมมันต์ สัดส่วนของมีเทน และความชื้นของก๊าซธรรมชาติ ดังนั้นการเก็บถ่านกัมมันต์ไว้ในที่เย็นประมาณ 5 -10 องศาเซลเซียส การใช้สารดูดความชื้นประเภทแคลเซียมซัลเฟต จะช่วยทำให้ค่าประสิทธิภาพในการดูดซับเรดอนของถ่านกัมมันต์สามารถเพิ่มขึ้นได้ นอกจากนั้นงานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ยังทำการศึกษาผลของการเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของเรดอนโดยใช้เทคนิคกับดักความเย็น ซึ่งเมื่อติดตั้งเข้าไปในกระบวนการตรวจวัดจะทำให้ค่าประสิทธิภาพในการดูดซับเรดอนของถ่านกัมมันต์มีค่าอยู่ระหว่าง 87 – 95% และเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกระบวนการวัดเดิมค่าประสิทธิภาพในการดูดซับเรดอนในก๊าซธรรมชาติของถ่านกัมมันต์เพิ่มขึ้น 10 -20%
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The aim of this study is to develop a technique for the determination of radon in natural gas using charcoal adsorption. This is one of the simple and effective methods for measuring radon in air. In this study, it is found that the adsorption of radon on activated charcoal varies inversely with the temperature of charcoal, the methane concentration and the humidity of natural gas. The adsorption efficiency of activated charcoal can be increased by removal of moisture from the sampling air using calcium sulfate as a desiccant, and by cooling the charcoal to 5 – 10 oc. The radon concentration can also be increased by cold trap method. The efficiency obtained from this study is between 87% and 95%. The developing technique can increase the efficiency by 10 - 20% comparing with the conventional method.
Share
COinS