Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปริมาณฝุ่นขนาดเล็กที่มีเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางขนาด 2.5 ไมครอน และการเข้ารับ การรักษาในโรงพยาบาลด้วยโรคจิตเภทและโรคทางอารมณ์ ในเมืองโฮจิมินห์ซิตี้ ประเทศเวียดนาม ระหว่างปี ค.ศ. 2019-2020
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kraiwuth Kallawicha
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.407
Abstract
The evidence for adverse effects of ambient particulate matter pollution on mental and behavioral disorders (MBDs) is limited. Until now, few epidemiological studies have focused on this field, especially in developing countries. With the changes in concentrations and sources of air pollution over the past decade in Vietnam lead to high levels of air pollutants, especially particulate matters including PM2.5. Therefore, it is worthwhile to investigate the acute effects of outdoor air pollution on MBDs. However, no Vietnamese study has looked into the short-term effect of PM2.5 on hospitalization for MBDs. To examine the association between PM2.5 and the cases for total MBDs, Schizophrenia and Mood disorder from June 2019 to December 2020 at Ho Chi Minh City Mental health hospital. A quasi-Poisson time series regression model was used to determine the association between PM2.5 exposure and daily hospital admission for all-cause mental disorders and two specific disorders including Schizophrenia and Mood disorder. A natural cubic regression smooth function was adopted to filter out long term trends and seasonality and stratified analyses were also performed by age, gender and season. Besides, to estimate the delayed effect, we examined the association in distributed lag models when lag terms were modelled one at a time (from lag0 to lag7). We select the most optimal model based on the Q-AIC criterion (Akaike Information Criterion). In total, 3,513 hospital admissions for MBDs were collected from HCMC Mental health hospital in 2019-2020. The number of hospital admissions of Schizophrenia was nearly four times of Mood disorder (1,724 vs 447 admissions, respectively). Data from monitoring stations suggested that the daily concentration of PM2.5 ranged from 8.7 to 66.0 μg/m3 with a mean of 25.6 μg/m3. Results revealed that each 10 μg/m3 increase in PM2.5 at lag 7 for MBDs and Schizophrenia corresponded to an increase of 1.25 (95%CI: 1.03 – 1.52), 1.45 (95%CI: 1.12-1.89) in daily hospital admission among the elderly, respectively. Our study demonstrated that the elderly in HCMC have an increased risk of MBDs admissions due to the high level of PM2.5 concentration in the city's ambient air. These findings have provided evidence for building public health policies to prevent and minimize the adverse health effects of air pollution on the elderly.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จากหลักฐานการทบทวนวรรณกรรมสำหรับผลกระทบจากมลพิษของฝุ่นละอองในสิ่งแวดล้อมที่มีต่อความผิดปกติทางจิตและทางพฤติกรรมมีจำนวจำกัด จนถึงขณะนี้ มีการศึกษาทางระบาดวิทยาเพียงเล็กน้อยที่เน้นศึกษาในด้านนี้ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในประเทศกำลังพัฒนา จากการเปลี่ยนแปลงความเข้มข้นและแหล่งที่มาของมลพิษทางอากาศในช่วงทศวรรษที่ผ่านมาในเวียดนามทำให้เกิดมลพิษทางอากาศในระดับสูงโดยเฉพาะเรื่องฝุ่นละออง ประกอบด้วย ฝุ่นละอองขนาดเล็กไม่เกิน 2.5 ไมครอน (PM2.5) ดังนั้น จึงเป็นสิ่งที่คุ้มค่าอย่างยิ่งในการตรวจสอบผลกระทบเฉียบพลันของมลพิษทางอากาศภายนอกต่อความผิดปกติทางจิตและทางพฤติกรรม อย่างไรก็ตาม ไม่มีการศึกษาของเวียดนามที่ศึกษาผลกระทบระยะสั้นของ PM2.5 ต่อการรักษาตัวในโรงพยาบาลสำหรับความผิดปกติทางจิตและทางพฤติกรรม เพื่อตรวจสอบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง PM2.5 และจำนวนผู้ป่วยทั้งหมดของความผิดปกติทางจิตและทางพฤติกรรม โรคจิตเภท และ โรคความผิดปกติทางอารมณ์ ตั้งแต่เดือนมิถุนายน 2562 ถึง เดือนธันวาคม 2563 ที่โรงพยาบาลจิตเวชนครโฮจิมินห์ แบบจำลองการถดถอยกึ่งปัวซองแบบอนุกรมเวลา (quasi-Poisson time series regression model) ถูกใช้เพื่อวิเคราะห์ตรวจสอบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการสัมผัสฝุ่นละอองขนาดเล็กไม่เกิน 2.5 ไมครอน (PM2.5) และการเข้ารับการรักษาในโรงพยาบาลรายสำหรับความผิดปกติทางจิตจากทุกสาเหตุและความผิดปกติเฉพาะ 2 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ โรคจิตเภท (Schizophrenia) และ โรคอารมณ์ (Mood disorder) การวิเคราะห์ถดถอยคิวบิค แบบ smooth function ถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อกรองแนวโน้มในระยะยาว และการวิเคราะห์ฤดูกาลและการแบ่งชั้นถูกดำเนินการตามอายุ เพศ และฤดูกาล นอกจากนี้ เพื่อประเมิณผลกระทบที่ล่าช้าเราได้ตรวจสอบความสัมพันธ์ด้วยวิธี distributed lag models เมื่อมีการจำลองเงื่อนไขความล่าช้าทีละรายการ (จาก lag0 ถึง lag7) เราเลือกแบบจำลองที่เหมาะสมที่สุดตามเกณฑ์ Q-AIC (Akaike Information Criterion) ผู้ป่วยเข้ารับการรักษาในโรงพยาบาลด้วยความผิดปกติทางจิตและทางพฤติกรรม รวมทั้งหมด 3,513 ราย จากโรงพยาบาลสุขภาพจิตในนครโฮจิมินห์ ในปี พ.ศ. 2562-2563 จำนวนผู้ป่วยโรคจิตเภทที่เข้ารับการรักษาในโรงพยาบาลคิดเป็นเกือบสี่เท่าของความผิดปกติทางอารมณ์ (1,724 เทียบกับ 447 รายตามลำดับ) ข้อมูลจากสถานีตรวจวัดอากาศบ่งชี้ว่า ความเข้มข้นรายวันของ PM2.5 อยู่ในช่วง 8.7 ถึง 66.0 ไมโครกรัม/ลูกบาศก์เมตร โดยมีค่าเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 25.6 ไมโครกรัม/ลูกบาศก์เมตร ผลการศึกษาพบว่า แต่ละ 10 ไมโครกรัม/ลบ.ม. เพิ่มขึ้นใน PM2.5 ที่ lag 7 สำหรับความผิดปกติทางจิตและพฤติกรรม และโรคจิตเภทสอดคล้องกับการเพิ่มขึ้น 1.25 ที่ช่วงความเชื่อมั่นเท่ากับ 1.03-1.52 (95%CI: 1.03 – 1.52), 1.45 ที่ช่วงความเชื่อมั่นเท่ากับ 1.12-1.89) (95%CI: 1.12-1.89) ในการเข้ารับการรักษาในโรงพยาบาลรายวันของผู้สูงอายุตามลำดับ การศึกษาของเราแสดงให้เห็นว่าผู้สูงอายุในนครโฮจิมินห์ มีความเสี่ยงเพิ่มขึ้นจากการเข้ารักษาในโรงพยาบาลด้วยความผิดปกติทางจิตและทางพฤติกรรม อันเนื่องมาจากระดับความเข้มข้นของ PM2.5 ที่สูงในสภาพแวดล้อมอากาศในเมือง การค้นพบนี้ได้แสดงเป็นหลักฐานในการสร้างนโยบายด้านสาธารณสุขในการป้องกันและลดผลกระทบด้านสุขภาพที่ไม่พึงประสงค์จากมลพิษทางอากาศในผู้สูงอายุ
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.