Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดตัวอ่อนด้วยปัจจัยจำเพาะจากเซลล์เม็ดเลือดภาวะพร่องเอนไซม์จีซิกพีดี
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kamonlak Leecharoenkiat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Allied Health Sciences (คณะสหเวชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Clinical Microscopy (ภาควิชาจุลทรรศน์ศาสตร์คลินิก)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Clinical Hematology Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1444
Abstract
Glucose-6-phosphate dehydrogenase (G6PD) deficiency is the most common genetic enzyme disorder that affects more than 400 million people worldwide. Insufficient of G6PD enzyme or defect in enzyme activity can cause acute hemolysis after exposure to oxidative stress. The disease model used for pathogenesis study underlying oxidative damage or drug screening in G6PD deficient patients is still needed. In vitro generation of human-induced pluripotent stem cells (iPSCs) afford the potential source of the disease model in medical research. This study aimed to generate the iPSCs derived from G6PD deficient-subjects for used as a specific-disease model. The G6PD-derived iPSCs were generated from peripheral blood mononuclear cells (PBMCs) of two G6PD deficient-subjects who carried Viangchan mutation (871 G>A) using the integration-free method. For iPSC reprogramming, the episomal plasmids expressing OCT3/4, SOX2, KLF4, L-MYC, LIN28, and shRNAs against p53 and EBNA1 were introduced into the parental G6PD deficient-PBMCs by electroporation under feeder- and xeno-free system. Pluripotency, in vitro differentiation capacity, and episomal vector integration of the established G6PD-iPSCs were verified. The further stimulation of the hematopoietic cytokine cocktail allowed the embryoid body formation of the established G6PD-iPSCs. This study successfully generated the G6PD Viangchan iPSCs. The established G6PD-iPSCs had pluripotency, sustain the normal karyotype, and maintained the Viangchan mutation as their parental cells. The G6PD-iPSCs allowed the potential to further differentiate toward hematopoietic cells and could be used as a disease model of G6PD deficiency for oxidative damage study, drug discovery, and cell replacement therapy in the future.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ภาวะพร่องเอนไซม์กลูโคส-6-ฟอสเฟต ดีไฮโดรจีเนส หรือเอนไซม์จีซิกพีดีเป็นความผิดปกติทางพันธุกรรมที่พบในประชากรกว่า 400 ล้านคนทั่วโลก ผู้ที่มีภาวะพร่องเอนไซม์จะมีความเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดการแตกของเม็ดเลือดแดงแบบเฉียบพลันได้ง่ายกว่าคนปกติ หากถูกกระตุ้นให้เกิดการออกซิเดชัน (oxidative stress) การพัฒนาเซลล์โมเดลที่มีภาวะพร่องเอนไซม์จีซิกพีดีนั้นยังคงมีความจำเป็นต่อการวิจัยทางการแพทย์เพื่อลดการเก็บตัวอย่างจากผู้ป่วย ปัจจุบันมีการพัฒนาเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดตัวอ่อนไอพีเอสซี (iPSCs) ที่ได้จากการชักนำด้วยปัจจัยจำเพาะและนำมาใช้เป็นโมเดลสำหรับการวิจัยทางการแพทย์ของโรคต่างๆ การศึกษานี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสร้างเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดตัวอ่อนไอพีเอส (iPSCs) สำหรับเป็นโมเดลของภาวะพร่องเอนไซม์จีซิกพีดีโดยการเหนี่ยวนำเซลล์เม็ดเลือดชนิดนิวเคลียสเดียว (PBMCs) ของอาสาสมัครที่มีภาวะพร่องเอนไซม์จีซีกพีดีชนิดเวียงจันทน์ ให้เป็นเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดตัวอ่อน iPSCs ด้วยการชักนำผ่านยีนจำเพาะ ได้แก่ OCT3/4, SOX2, KLF4, L-MYC, LIN28 และ shRNA ที่จำเพาะต่อยีน p53 และส่วนประกอบของยีนที่สร้างโปรตีน EBNA1 โดยยีนเหล่านี้จะแทรกอยู่ในเวกเตอร์ episomal plasmid และถูกพาเข้าสู่เซลล์ด้วยการใช้กระแสไฟฟ้า จากนั้นจะทำการบ่มเพาะเลี้ยงในสภาวะที่เหมาะสมแบบปราศจากเซลล์พี่เลี้ยงและเซลล์จากต่างสปีชีส์ (feeder/ Xeno-free) ผลการศึกษาพบว่าเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดตัวอ่อนไอพีเอส (iPSCs) ที่สร้างขึ้นมีการแสดงออกของยีนบ่งชี้คุณสมบัติของสเต็มเซลล์ (pluripotency markers) และมีความสามารถในการเจริญไปเป็นเซลล์ร่างกายได้ทุกชนิดรวมทั้งปราศจากการแทรกตัวของ episomal plasmid ที่ใช้เป็นเวกเตอร์ มีโครโมโซมที่ปกติและยังคงมีการกลายพันธุ์ของยีนจีซิกพีดีชนิดเวียงจันทน์เช่นเดียวกับเซลล์ตั้งต้น นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าการกระตุ้นเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดตัวอ่อนไอพีเอส (iPSCs) ด้วยไซโตไคน์ที่เหนี่ยวนำให้กลายเป็นเซลล์เม็ดเลือดสามารถทำให้เซลล์เจริญไปเป็น embryoid body ได้ งานวิจัยนี้ประสบความสำเร็จในการสร้างเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดตัวอ่อนไอพีเอส (iPSCs) จากอาสาสมัครที่มีภาวะพร่องเอนไซม์จีซิกพีดีชนิดเวียงจันทน์ ที่ให้คุณสมบัติเหมือนกับเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดตัวอ่อนและมีสามารถเจริญไปเป็น embryoid body ได้ ดังนั้นจึงสามารถนำเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดตัวอ่อนไอพีเอส (iPSCs) ของภาวะพร่องเอนไซม์จีซีกพีดีชนิดเวียงจันทน์ที่สร้างขึ้นนี้ไปใช้เป็นเซลล์โมเดลสำหรับการศึกษากลไกการเกิดพยาธิสภาพในเซลล์ การค้นคว้ายา รวมถึงสามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้เพื่อการพัฒนาการรักษาด้วยเซลล์บำบัดได้ในอนาคต
Creative Commons License