Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
แนวทางการพัฒนาสมรรถนะระหว่างวัฒนธรรมของครูโรงเรียนนานาชาติ เซนต์ แอนดรูว์ส กรุงเทพฯ
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Dhirapat Kulophas
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Policy, Management, and Leadership (ภาควิชานโยบาย การจัดการและความเป็นผู้นำทางการศึกษา)
Degree Name
Master of Education
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Educational Administration
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.54
Abstract
Despite the fact that intercultural competence of teachers seems to have the potential to predict organizational success, not many researchers have looked into the way of developing them in each different context. Saint Andrews International School Bangkok offered multi-cultural environment for both students and teachers, necessitating intercultural competence for every to culturally blend in. This research aims to 1) analyse needs for development of teachers’ intercultural competence at Saint Andrews International School Bangkok, and 2) propose appropriate approaches for the development of teachers’ intercultural competence. They were investigated using an online survey results from returned 165 teachers at Saint Andrews International School Bangkok. The results revealed that skills sub-dimension was the highest need for development (PNI [modified] = 0.180), followed by knowledge (PNI [modified] = 0.161), and attitudes (PNI [modified] = 0.115) respectively while workshop was the most frequency method (f = 10) to develop intercultural competence of teachers at Saint Andrews International School and it had been followed by training (f = 8) and self-study through reading (f = 7). We used results from the survey, literature reviews and recommendations from teachers to draft approaches for the development of teachers’ intercultural competence and they were reviewed for the appropriateness and possibilities by 3 experts, which the school director, educational administrative expert, and teacher development expert. After analyzing from the experts evaluations, 3 approaches and 21 procedures were proposed to follow for the development of teachers’ intercultural competence at Saint Andrews International School Bangkok
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แม้ว่าสมรรถนะระหว่างวัฒนธรรมในครูจะเป็นสิ่งที่สามารถทำนายความสำเร็จขององค์กร แต่ก็มีนักวิจัยไม่มากที่ศึกษาเกี่ยวกับวิธีการพัฒนาที่เหมาะสมกับบริบทต่าง ๆ โรงเรียนนานาชาติเซนต์แอนดรูว์สกรุงเทพฯ เป็นโรงเรียนที่มีความหลากหลายทางวัฒนธรรมทั้งครูและนักเรียน ซึ่งทำให้สมรรถนะทางวัฒนธรรมนั้นเป็นสิ่งสำคัญที่จะทำให้วัฒนธรรมเหล่านั้นกลมกลทนเข้าหากัน งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายที่จะศึกษาความต้องการจำเป็นของการพัฒนาสมรรถนะระหว่างวัฒนธรรมของครูโรงเรียนานาชาติเซนต์แอนดรูว์ส กรุงเทพฯ และนำเสนอแนวทางการพัฒนาสมรรถนะระหว่างวัฒนธรรม โดยใช้ข้อมูลที่ได้รับจากแบบสอบถามออนไลน์จากครูทั้งสิ้น 165 คน ผลการวิจัยพบว่าทักษะทางสมรรถนะระหว่างวัฒนธรรมมีความต้องการจำเป็นลำดับที่ 1 (PNI [modified] = 0.180) ความรู้สมรรถนะระหว่างวัฒนธรรมมีความต้องการจำเป็นลำดับที่ 2 (PNI [modified] = 0.161) และ ทัศคติทางสมรรถนะระหว่างวัฒนธรรม มีความต้องการจำเป็นลำดับที่ 3 (PNI [modified] = 0.115) ทั้งนี้การอบรมเชิงปฏิบัติการเป็นวิธีการที่มีความเหมาะสมมากที่สุดในการพัฒนาสมรรถนะระหว่างวัฒนธรรมเมื่อวิเคราะห์ด้วยค่าความถี่ทางสถิติ (f = 10) ลำดับรองลงมาคือ การฝึกอบรม (f = 8) และการเรียนรู้ด้วยตนเองผ่านการอ่าน (f = 7) จากผลการวิจัย การทบทวนวรรณกรรม และคำแนะนำจากแบบสอบถาม ผู้วิจัยได้ร่างแนวทางสำหรับพัฒนาสมรรถนะระหว่างวัฒนธรรมของครูโรงเรียนนานาชาติเซนต์แอนดรูว์ส กรุงเทพฯ และเสนอต่อผู้เชี่ยวชาญทั้งสิ้น 3 ท่าน ประกอบไปด้วย ผู้เชี่ยวชาญทางด้านการบริหารการศึกษา ผู้เชี่ยวชาญทางด้านการพัฒนาครู และผู้อำนวยการโรงเรียนานาชาติเซนต์แอนดรูว์ส กรุงเทพฯ เพื่อประเมินความเหมาะสมและความเป็นไปได้ของร่างแนวทางสำหรับพัฒนาสมรรถนะระหว่างวัฒนธรรมของครูโรงเรียนนานาชาติเซนต์แอนดรูว์ส กรุงเทพฯ จากผลการประเมินร่างแนวทาง ผู้วิจัยจึงนำเสนอแนวทางทั้งสิ้น 3 แนวทาง และ 21 วิธีปฏิบัติการ สำหรับการพัฒนาสมรรถนะระหว่างวัฒนธรรมของครูโรงเรียนนานาชาติเซนต์แอนดรูว์ส กรุงเทพฯ
Creative Commons License