Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
เครื่องมือวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบต่อซอร์สโค้ดและกรณีทดสอบสำหรับการเปลี่ยนแปลงสคีมาฐานข้อมูล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A Tool for Analyzing Impacts to Source Code and Test Cases for Database Schema Changes
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธาราทิพย์ สุวรรณศาสตร์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมซอฟต์แวร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1138
Abstract
การทดสอบซอฟต์แวร์ เป็นขั้นตอนหนึ่งที่สำคัญในกระบวนการพัฒนาซอฟต์แวร์ แต่อย่างไรก็ตามการเปลี่ยนแปลงเป็นสิ่งที่หลีกเลี่ยงไม่ได้และสามารถเกิดขึ้นได้ตลอดเวลาในวัฎจักรของการพัฒนาซอฟต์แวร์ การเปลี่ยนแปลงสามารถเกิดขึ้นได้กับสคีมาฐานข้อมูล และหากโปรแกรมหรือ ซอร์สโค้ดใดๆ ก็ตามที่ทำงานสัมพันธ์กับสคีมาฐานข้อมูลดังกล่าว อาจจะได้รับผลกระทบตามมา เนื่องจากสคีมาในฐานข้อมูลเกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลง และกรณีทดสอบที่สร้างด้วยวิธีการแบบ ไวท์บอกซ์ที่อ้างอิงจากซอร์สโค้ดนั้นก็ย่อมเกิดผลกระทบเช่นกัน ผู้วิจัยจึงพัฒนาเครื่องมือวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบต่อซอร์สโค้ดและกรณีทดสอบสำหรับการเปลี่ยนแปลงสคีมาฐานข้อมูล โดยเครื่องมือนี้จะวิเคราะห์หาข้อมูลจากล็อกไฟล์ เพื่อหาการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่เกิดขึ้น แล้ววิเคราะห์หาว่าซอร์สโค้ดและกรณีทดสอบใดบ้างที่ได้รับผลกระทบจากการกระทำดังกล่าว พร้อมทั้งแสดงตำแหน่งที่เกิดผลกระทบในซอร์สโค้ด ปรับปรุงแก้ไขข้อมูลทดสอบของกรณีทดสอบที่ได้รับผลกระทบ ให้สามารถนำไปใช้งานต่อได้ หลังจากนั้นผู้วิจัยได้ทดสอบเครื่องมือนี้กับระบบจำลองการทำงาน 3 ระบบ ซึ่งเครื่องมือสามารถวิเคราะห์หาผลกระทบต่อซอร์สโค้ดและกรณีทดสอบสำหรับการปลี่ยนแปลงสคีมาฐานข้อมูลได้อย่างถูกต้อง อีกทั้งยังสามารถสร้าง กรณีทดสอบได้ตามที่คาดไว้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Software testing is an important phase of software development process. However, changes are inevitable and can happen throughout any phase of software development cycle. Changes can occur to database schema. Software or source code which is used database schema must be affected when the database schema is changed. Test cases which are generated from white box technique must be changed as well. We implement a tool for analyzing impacts to source code and test cases for database schema changes. The tool analyzes changes from a log file, then analyze which a source code and test cases that affected by changed. Moreover, the tool can analyzes the source code and test cases that are affected, as well as fixes and updates affected test cases for ready to be used. After that, we test this tool with 3 systems. The tool can analyze impacts to source code and test cases for database schema changes correctly. It can fix and update test cases and also generate additional test cases.
Creative Commons License