Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
สถานภาพทางสังคมกับความสัมพันธ์ในครอบครัวในวรรณกรรมเรื่องโอะชิกุโบะ โมะโนะงะตะริ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
SOCIAL STATUS AND FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS IN OCHIKUBO MONOGATARI
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรรถยา สุวรรณระดา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาญี่ปุ่น
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1780
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสถานภาพทางสังคมและความสัมพันธ์ของคนในครอบครัวในสมัยเฮอันที่ปรากฏในวรรณกรรมเรื่องโอะชิกุโบะ โมะโนะงะตะริ โดยผู้วิจัยจะวิเคราะห์อิทธิพลของสถานภาพทางสังคม และความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวละครเอกหญิงกับคนในครอบครัว รวมถึงศึกษาเปรียบเทียบกับสถานภาพทางสังคมและความสัมพันธ์ของคนในครอบครัวในเทพนิยายเรื่องซินเดอเรลลาซึ่งเป็นวรรณกรรมที่มีเนื้อหาเกี่ยวกับแม่เลี้ยงลูกเลี้ยงเหมือนกันเพื่อหาจุดร่วมทางวัฒนธรรมในวรรณกรรมประเภทเดียวกันนี้ และหาลักษณะเฉพาะทางสังคมและวัฒนธรรมในสมัยเฮอันที่ปรากฏเฉพาะในผลงานเรื่องโอะชิกุโบะ โมะโนะงะตะริให้เห็นชัดเจนยิ่งขึ้น จากการศึกษาพบว่าโอะชิกุโบะ โมะโนะงะตะริเป็นวรรณกรรมที่สะท้อนให้เห็นถึงสภาพสังคมในสมัยเฮอันที่เน้นความสำคัญของชาติตระกูลและสถานภาพทางสังคมซึ่งมีอิทธิพลต่อการดำเนินเรื่องและความสัมพันธ์ของตัวละคร กล่าวคือ สถานภาพทางสังคมที่สูงขึ้นของตัวละครเอกหญิงหลังแต่งงานกับขุนนางระดับสูงมีส่วนช่วยให้ความขัดแย้งของคนในครอบครัวคลี่คลายลงได้ เรื่องโอะชิกุโบะ โมะโนะงะตะริและเทพนิยายเรื่องซินเดอเรลลามีจุดร่วมคือตัวละครเอกหญิงได้รับความสุขและความสำเร็จจากการการแต่งงานกับคู่ครองที่มีสถานภาพทางสังคมสูง แต่ลักษณะที่ปรากฏเฉพาะในเรื่องโอะชิกุโบะ โมะโนะงะตะริคือ ความสุขของตัวละครเอกหญิงไม่ใช่เพียงการได้แต่งงานกับคู่ครองที่มีสถานภาพทางสังคมสูงและมีชีวิตความเป็นอยู่ที่สุขสบายเท่านั้น แต่การคลี่คลายความขัดแย้งกับครอบครัวถือเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของความสุขของตัวละครเอกหญิงด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis has objective to study Social Status and Family Relationships in Heian period which is depicted in Ochikubo Monogatari. The researcher analyzes the influence of social status and family relationships between the leading female character and her family members. The researcher also conducts the comparative study on social status and family relationships in the fairytale, Cinderella which has the similar plot on stepmother and stepchild relation in order to find the common ground in cultural aspect. And also seek for more specific quality of society and culture in Heian period which appears only in Ochikubo Monogatari. The result is that Ochikubo Monogatari reflects the state of society in Heian period in which people put emphasis on family lineage and social status which has significant influence on storytelling and relationships between the characters. In other words, the leading female character’s elevated social status after her marriage with high-ranking nobleman contributes resolution of the conflict between the family members. Ochikubo Monogatari and Cinderella share the common point that the female leading character is happy and successful after marriage with person of higher social status. However, the specific characteristic which appears in only Ochikubo Monogatari is that the happiness of the female leading character is not limited only to marriage with the husband of higher social status and better living, but it also includes that the conflict resolution in family is the joy for the female leading character as well.
Creative Commons License