Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวัดค่าความคล้ายของดนตรีจากลำดับคอร์ดสำหรับระบบค้นคืนชีทเพลง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
CHORD SEQUENCE BASED SIMILARITY MEASURE FOR SHEET MUSIC RETRIEVAL SYSTEM
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นครทิพย์ พร้อมพูล
Second Advisor
อรรถสิทธิ์ สุรฤกษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมซอฟต์แวร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1136
Abstract
เว็บไซต์เพื่อการค้นหาเพลงในปัจจุบันโดยทั่วไปจะมีฟังก์ชันการค้นหาเพลงตามเมตาดาตาของเพลง เช่น ชื่อเพลง อัลบั้ม หรือศิลปิน เป็นต้น แต่ในกรณีของการค้นหาเอกสารดนตรีนั้นชีทเพลงคือเอกสารที่มีบทบาทสำคัญที่ถูกนำมาใช้ในระบบค้นคืน ทั้งนี้ระบบจะมีความสามารถในการค้นหาเพลงที่มากขึ้นได้ หากระบบสามารถจำแนกเพลงโดยอาศัยข้อมูลลำดับคอร์ดที่อยู่ในเอกสารชีทเพลงได้ อย่างไรก็ตามการสกัดข้อมูลลำดับคอร์ดและการวัดค่าความคล้ายของเพลงนั้นเป็นเรื่องที่ยากและท้าทายเนื่องจากเอกสารชนิดนี้ไม่ได้มีรูปแบบที่แน่นอน งานวิจัยนี้จึงได้นำเสนอวิธีการวัดค่าความคล้ายระหว่างเอกสารชีทเพลงที่มีการคำนวณแบ่งออกเป็น 3 ระดับ ได้แก่ ระดับคอร์ด ระดับท่อน และระดับเพลง และมีวิธีการสกัดข้อมูลลำดับคอร์ดจากเอกสารโดยอาศัยการวิเคราะห์ข้อความบนฐานของทฤษฎีดนตรี นอกจากนี้ยังได้เสนอให้มีการใช้สัญกรณ์จังหวะในเอกสารด้วย เพื่อให้สามารถระบุข้อมูลจังหวะของแต่ละคอร์ดในเอกสารได้ จากผลการทดลองพบว่าวิธีการที่นำเสนอในวัดค่าความคล้ายของดนตรีจากการดำเนินคอร์ดนั้นได้ความแม่นยำที่สูงกว่าวิธีการคอร์ดฮิสโตแกรมโดยคิดเป็นร้อยละ 53.97 นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าการวัดค่าความคล้ายของดนตรีที่ปรับปรุงโดยอาศัยสัญกรณ์จังหวะที่เพิ่มในเอกสารก็ช่วยให้ได้ความแม่นยำเพิ่มขึ้นจากเดิมด้วยโดยคิดเป็นร้อยละ 32.12 ดังนั้นในงานวิจัยนี้จึงสรุปได้ว่าการใช้ข้อมูลจังหวะและการแบ่งท่อนของเพลง คือปัจจัยสำคัญต่อความแม่นยำในการวัดค่าความคล้ายของดนตรี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
At present, music search websites usually provide search function using music metadata such as titles, albums, artists, etc. In the case of searching a music document, sheet music can play an important role in a music retrieval system. The system will have more capability in searching music if the system can classify songs using chord sequences containing in sheet music documents. However, chord sequences extraction and songs similarity measurement seem to be difficult and challenging because of its uncertain text format. This research aims to propose a music similarity measure for sheet music documents considering three levels of calculation including chord, sequence, and music. In addition, our research proposes an approach of chord sequence extraction from the documents using text analysis based on music theory. Furthermore, we also propose a beat notation in the documents to specify beat information of chords. By the experimental results, our proposed method of music similarity measurement using chord progression obtained higher precision than using chord histogram technique about 53.97%. In addition, we found that an enhanced music similarity measurement considering beat notations added in the documents could improve the precision about 32.12%. For this research, we concluded that beat information and song segmentation are important factors for the precision of music similarity measure.
Share
COinS