Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสร้างสรรค์จิตรกรรมรูปลักษณ์ของมนุษย์ ในผลงานจิตรกรรมร่วมสมัยของไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
THE CREATION OF CONTEMPORARY FIGURATIVE PAINTING IN THAILAND
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประพล คำจิ่ม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ศิลปกรรมศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1521
Abstract
การวิจัยเพื่อการสร้างสรรค์จิตรกรรมในครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษารูปแบบการสร้างสรรค์จิตรกรรมร่วมสมัยที่อาศัยรูปลักษณ์ของมนุษย์เป็นสื่อหลักในการแสดงออก โดยการพิจารณาถึงบริบทแวดล้อมตลอดจนการแสดงออกในเชิงสัญลักษณ์ที่มีต่อร่างกายมนุษย์ เพื่อเป้าหมายในการนำมาพัฒนาการสร้างสรรค์จิตรกรรมร่วมสมัยในแนวทางของผู้ศึกษาวิจัย เพื่อให้เกิดเป็นองค์ความรู้ทางวิชาการและผลงานสร้างสรรค์ที่มีคุณค่าทางศิลปะ ผู้ศึกษาวิจัยได้นำเอาแนวคิดของทฤษฎีบริบทนิยม การอธิบายความหมายของสัญลักษณ์ในแบบสัญวิทยา ตลอดจนบริบทที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการแสดงออกด้วยร่างกายของมนุษย์ในด้านต่างๆ มาเพื่อพิจารณาตัวอย่างผลงานจิตรกรรมที่แสดงออกด้วยรูปลักษณ์มนุษย์ของศิลปินต่างชาติและศิลปินไทยที่มีชื่อเสียง ผลการวิจัยได้นำไปสู่การพัฒนาการสร้างสรรค์จิตรกรรมที่สะท้อนเรื่องราวสังคม ความคิด อารมณ์ความรู้สึกของผู้ศึกษาวิจัยที่มีต่อบริบทแวดล้อมในปัจจุบัน ด้วยการใช้รูปลักษณ์ของมนุษย์เป็นสื่อสัญลักษณ์ที่สำคัญในการแสดงออก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This creative painting research aims to study contemporary painting creation which refers to the appearance of humans as same as the main medium of expression. To consider surrounding contexts including symbolic expression to human body, they are focused on the development of contemporary painting creativity in the way of researcher which can be the cause of academic knowledge and creative artwork with artistic value. In relation to the research's theories, the researcher has applied the concept of contextualism and semiology to explain the meaning of symbols, and including contexts which are about the expression of the human body in ways of painting consideration. Moreover, these theories are used for considering the painting example which expresses the appearance of figurative by famous foreign and Thai artists. As a consequence, the research results in the development of painting creativity that reflects social stories, thoughts, emotions, and feelings of research on many contexts in the present using important human symbols.
Creative Commons License