Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาแนวทางการแปล Reporting clauses (said+adverb)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The study of translation methods used with reporting clauses (said+adverb)
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ทองทิพย์ พูลลาภ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การแปลและการล่าม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2014.1
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการแปล Reporting Clauses (said + adverb) จากภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาไทย และศึกษาปัจจัยที่อาจมีผลต่อการตัดสินใจของผู้แปล โดยศึกษาข้อมูลจากคลังข้อมูลเทียบบทของวรรณกรรม 2 เรื่องที่เขียนโดยเจ. เค. โรว์ลิ่งคือ Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets ฉบับภาษาไทย แฮร์รี่ พอตเตอร์กับห้องแห่งความลับ แปลโดยสุมาลี บำรุงสุข และ Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban ฉบับภาษาไทย แฮร์รี่ พอตเตอร์กับนักโทษแห่งอัซคาบัน แปลโดย วลีพร หวังซื่อกุล รวมทั้งสิ้น 715 คู่ประโยค ในการศึกษาได้กำหนดหลักเกณฑ์การวิเคราะห์กลวิธีการแปลออกเป็น 3 กลวิธี โดยปรับใช้จากกลวิธีการแปลของปีเตอร์ นิวมาร์คได้แก่ การแปลครบความ (Semantic translation) การแปลสื่อความ (Communicative translation) และการแปลอิสระ (Free translation) ผลการศึกษาพบว่า กลวิธีการแปล Reporting Clauses (said + adverb) ที่ใช้มากที่สุดคือ การแปลครบความ พบจำนวน 626 ตัวอย่าง คิดเป็นร้อยละ 87.55 โดยมีรูปภาษา 5 แบบได้แก่ 1) การใช้คำแยกประเภท ‘อย่าง’, 2) การใช้คำแยกประเภท ‘เสียง’, 3) การใช้หน่วยนามบอกลักษณะ ‘ด้วย’, 4) กริยาเกี่ยวกับการพูด + คำขยาย และ 5) กริยาเกี่ยวกับการพูด + คำซ้ำ กลวิธีการแปลที่ใช้มากเป็นอันดับสองคือ การแปลสื่อความ พบจำนวน 82 ตัวอย่าง คิดเป็นร้อยละ 11.47 มีรูปภาษา 4 แบบได้แก่ 1) กริยา / วิเศษณ์ + กริยาเกี่ยวกับการพูด, 2) คำนาม ‘เสียง’ + วิเศษณ์, 3) การใช้คำกริยาเกี่ยวกับการพูดคำเดียว และ 4) การแปลเฉพาะคำกริยาวิเศษณ์ กลวิธีการแปลที่ใช้น้อยที่สุดคือ การแปลอิสระ พบจำนวน 7 ตัวอย่าง คิดเป็นร้อยละ 0.98 มีรูปภาษา 3 แบบได้แก่ 1) การเติมคำอธิบาย, 2) การละไม่แปลบางส่วน (แปลเฉพาะกริยา said) และ 3) การละไม่แปลทั้งหมด ด้านปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการแปล Reporting Clauses (said + adverb) พบว่าบริบทสถานการณ์ เจตนาของผู้พูด ชนิดของตัวบท และความหมายของกริยาวิเศษณ์ ล้วนมีผลต่อการตัดสินใจของผู้แปล โดยที่บริบทสถานการณ์ เจตนาของผู้พูด และชนิดของตัวบท เป็นปัจจัยหลักที่มีผลมากที่สุด และความหมายของกริยาวิเศษณ์เป็นปัจจัยรองลงมาที่ใช้ดูประกอบกับสามปัจจัยหลัก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This special research aims to study the translation of English reporting clauses (said + adverb) into Thai and investigate factors which may affect the translator’s decision. The data was drawn from a parallel corpus consisting of J.K. Rowling’s Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets and Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban and their Thai translations by Sumalee Bumroongsook and Waleeporn Wangsuekul respectively. A total of 715 concordances were explored and Newmark’s translation methods, semantic translation, communicative translation and free translation-- were applied to the analysis. The study shows that the translation method used most is semantic translation (626 concordances/ 87.55%). Under this category, five patterns were identified: 1) linguistic action verbs + jaang1 + modifiers, 2) linguistic action verbs + siang4 + modifiers, 3) linguistic action verbs + duai2 + nouns, 4) linguistic action verbs + modifiers and 5) linguistic action verbs + reduplication. The second most used translation method is communicative translation (82 concordances/ 11.47%). Four patterns were identified: 1) modifiers + linguistic action verbs, 2) noun ‘siang4’ + modifiers, 3) a single linguistic action verb and 4) adverb. Free translation was used least (7 concordances/ 0.98%) with three patterns found: 1) addition, 2) partial translation with only the verb translated and 3) omission. As for factors affecting the choice of reporting clauses (said + adverb) translation, it was found that the context of situation, intention of speakers, text type and the meaning conveyed by the adverbs all have an effect on the translator’s decision. Nevertheless, the first three factors have major effects whereas the last one has minor effect and it is brought into consideration with the first three factors.
Creative Commons License