Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนา วิเคราะห์ และประเมินระบบวัดสภาพการจราจรที่ใช้ตัวรับรู้ประเภทบลูทูธ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
DEVELOPMENT, ANALYSIS AND EVALUATION OF TRAFFIC CONDITION MEASUREMENT SYSTEM USING BLUETOOTH SENSORS
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ภาณุวัฒน์ จันทร์ภักดี
Second Advisor
เชาวน์ดิศ อัศวกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1246
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้นำเสนอการประยุกต์ใช้โครงข่ายตัวรับรู้ประเภทบลูทูธ สำหรับตรวจวัดและเก็บข้อมูลการจราจรในสภาพแวดล้อมในเมือง โดยระบบนี้ใช้โครงข่ายของตัวรับรู้ประเภทบลูทูธในการตรวจจับอุปกรณ์บลูทูธต่าง ๆ ที่ติดตั้งหรือพกพาในยานพาหนะบนท้องถนน และนำข้อมูลหมายเลขประจำตัวและตราเวลาของอุปกรณ์บลูทูธที่ตรวจจับได้ไปประมวลผลเป็นข้อมูลสารสนเทศจราจรที่ต้องการ ขอบเขตงานวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ประกอบด้วยการออกแบบ สร้าง และทดสอบต้นแบบตัวรับรู้ประเภทบลูทูธ การทดสอบเบื้องต้นเพื่อหาสมรรถนะการทำงานของตัวรับรู้ประเภทบลูทูธประกอบด้วย การหาระยะตรวจจับไกลสุดของตัวรับรู้ประเภทบลูทูธ และการหาความเร็วสูงสุดของอุปกรณ์บลูทูธที่สามารถตรวจจับได้ ทั้งในสภาพแวดล้อมในเมืองและสภาพแวดล้อมชนบท ผลการทดสอบเบื้องต้นพบว่าตัวรับรู้ประเภทบลูทูธมีสมรรถนะเพียงพอสำหรับการประยุกต์ใช้ในการตรวจวัดและเก็บข้อมูลการจราจร ขั้นต่อไปเป็นการทดสอบหาตำแหน่งที่เหมาะสมในการติดตั้งตัวรับรู้ประเภทบลูทูธในบริเวณถนน ผลการทดสอบพบว่าการติดตั้งตัวรับรู้ประเภทบลูทูธบริเวณข้างถนนสามารถตรวจจับอุปกรณ์บลูทูธในยานพาหนะได้ดีกว่าการติดตั้งในตำแหน่งอื่น ๆ หลังจากนั้นจึงทำการติดตั้งและทดสอบชุดตัวรับรู้ประเภทบลูทูธเพื่อเก็บข้อมูลการจราจรบนช่วงถนนจริง โดยข้อมูลสารสนเทศจราจรเบื้องต้นที่ได้จากการประมวลผลข้อมูลที่เก็บโดยตัวรับรู้ประเภทบลูทูธประกอบด้วย เวลาในการเดินทางของยานพาหนะ และความเร็วเฉลี่ยในการเดินทางของยานพาหนะ บนช่วงถนนที่ทำการทดสอบ ข้อมูลความเร็วเฉลี่ยของยานพาหนะที่ได้ถูกนำไปเปรียบเทียบกับข้อมูลสารสนเทศจราจรจากมูลนิธิศูนย์ข้อมูลจราจรอัจฉริยะไทยเพื่อประเมินความถูกต้องแม่นยำของข้อมูล ซึ่งพบว่าข้อมูลทั้งสองมีความสอดคล้องและใกล้เคียงกัน จึงสามารถสรุปได้ว่าตัวรับรู้ประเภทบลูทูธอาจเป็นอีกทางเลือกหนึ่งที่เหมาะสมในการใช้ตรวจวัดและเก็บข้อมูลการจราจร เพื่อใช้สร้างสารสนเทศการจราจรในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis presents the application of Bluetooth wireless sensors for the vehicular traffic measurement in Bangkok. The system employs Bluetooth sensors to detect Bluetooth devices carried in travelling vehicles on the street. Anonymous IDs of those Bluetooth devices and the associated timestamp data are collected by the Bluetooth sensors and then processed to obtain useful traffic information. The scope of this thesis includes the design, assembly, and test of the Bluetooth sensor prototypes. The preliminary test is for the basic performance evaluation of the Bluetooth sensors including the maximum detection range and the highest speed of devices that can be detected, in both urban and rural environments. The test results show that the Bluetooth sensors have sufficient performance for the vehicular traffic measurement application. The next test is for determining the most appropriate location for the installation of Bluetooth sensors on the street. It was found that the installation of Bluetooth sensors on the roadside yielded the best detection performance. Then a set of Bluetooth sensors were installed on the sides of roads in the city area of Bangkok for the real traffic measurement. The traffic information derived from Bluetooth sensors is the travel time and the average speed of vehicles on those particular road sections. The average speed of vehicles was compared with the reference data obtained from The Intelligent Traffic Information Center Foundation for validation of accuracy. The comparison shows a good agreement between them. It thus lends a confidence in the Bluetooth sensor for being used for the traffic measurement in urban areas.
Creative Commons License