Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาโพรโทคอลของเกตเวย์สำหรับการทำงานร่วมกันระหว่างมาตรฐาน IEEE1888 กับมาตรฐาน ETSI M2M เพื่อการประยุกต์ใช้ในระบบการจัดการพลังงานภายในอาคาร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
DEVELOPMENT OF GATEWAY PROTOCOL FOR INTERWORKING BETWEEN IEEE1888 STANDARD AND ETSI M2M STANDARD FOR BUILDING ENERGY MANAGEMENT SYSTEM APPLICATION
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชัยเชษฐ์ สายวิจิตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1241
Abstract
ในอนาคต อุปกรณ์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์จำนวนมากจะถูกเชื่อมต่อกับอินเตอร์เนตเพื่อให้แต่ละอุปกรณ์สามารถส่งข้อมูลสื่อสารกันได้ด้วยตัวเอง รวมไปถึงถูกเฝ้าสังเกตและถูกควบคุมจากระยะไกลได้ เป็นเหตุให้ขนาดของสถาปัตยกรรมทางอินเตอร์เนตขยายตัวอย่างรวดเร็ว และเพื่อรองรับกับโครงสร้างเครือข่ายที่กำลังเพิ่มขึ้นในอนาคต จึงมีการค้นคว้าและวิจัยเพื่อให้เกิดการทำงานร่วมกันระหว่างหลากหลายเทคโนโยลีการเข้าถึงและอุปกรณ์หลายๆชนิด ทำให้เกิดเป็นแพลตฟอร์มที่สามารถใช้ในการสื่อสารแบบแมชชีน-ทู-แมชชีน (Machine-to-Machine communication) ทั้งผ่านสายส่งและแบบไร้สาย ในปัจจุบันมีมาตรฐานแมชชีน-ทู-แมชชีน 2 มาตรฐานที่มีจุดประสงค์เดียวกันคือ จัดหาตัวกลางในการทำงานร่วมกันระหว่างเทคโนโลยีที่มีอยู่แล้วนั่นคือ มาตรฐาน IEEE1888 และมาตรฐาน ETSI M2M ในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อพัฒนาโพรโทคอลของเกตเวย์สำหรับการทำงานร่วมกันระหว่างมาตรฐาน IEEE1888 กับมาตรฐาน ETSI M2M โดยมีการแสดงการเปรียบเทียบโครงสร้างและความสามารถของทั้งสองมาตรฐาน และออกแบบการทำงานร่วมกันของสองแพลตฟอร์มของทั้งสองมาตรฐานนี้ โดยใช้ Node.js ในการออกแบบการดำเนินงานโปรแกรมด้วยภาษา JavaScript ในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เรียกตัวกลางในการทำงานร่วมกันว่า เกตเวย์จำลอง (Proxy gateway) ซึ่งเป็นตัวกลางในการทำงานร่วมกันผ่านโครงข่าย (Network Interworking proxy) โดยมีจุดประสงค์เพื่อให้เกิดการแลกเปลี่ยนข้อมูลจากหน่วยเก็บข้อมูลระหว่างมาตรฐาน IEEE1888 ด้วยโพรโทคอล WRITE และ FETCH ผ่านโพรโทคอล SOAP และ HTTP ด้วยข้อมูลรูปแบบ XML และมาตรฐาน ETSI M2M ด้วยระเบียบวิธี CREATE และ RETRIEVE ผ่านการดำเนินการ RESTful ด้วยข้อมูลรูปแบบ JSON
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In the near future, many electronic devices will be equipped with internet connectivity in which they can communicate with one another. They will also be capable of being monitored and automatic controlled from remote location. As a result, IoT (Internet of Thing) architecture shall thrive in the soon future. Interoperability among various access technologies and many kind of devices become one of crucial concern for the upcoming extensive network infrastructure. So providing a common platform that can be used for Machine-2-Machine (M2M) communication though both wireless and wired networks supporting various kinds of devices is most required nowadays. Two M2M - related standards recently released are IEEE1888 standard and ETSI M2M standard. In this thesis, it aims to the development of protocol for interworking between IEEE1888 standard and ETSI M2M standard. This shows comparison of two standards based on supported features and capabilities and proposes a model for interworking between two prototype platforms from both standards by using Node.js to design code platform with JavaScript language. The network interworking proxy called "Proxy gateway" is used for data exchange between IEEE1888 standard with WRITE and FETCH protocol by using XML format data communicated though SOAP and HTTP protocol and ETSI M2M standard with CREATE and RETRIEVE operation by using JSON format data communicated though RESTful service.
Creative Commons License