Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเลือกตำแหน่ง และการปรับตั้งค่าอุปกรณ์ป้องกันสำหรับระบบไมโครกริด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
SITING AND SETTING OF PROTECTIVE DEVICE FOR MICROGRID SYSTEM
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธวัชชัย เตชัสอนันต์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1263
Abstract
ระบบไมโครกริด (Microgrid) เป็นระบบไฟฟ้าขนาดเล็กที่ทำงานได้ทั้งแบบเชื่อมต่อกับระบบไฟฟ้าหลัก (Grid-connected mode) และแบบแยกตัวเป็นอิสระ (Islanding mode) การป้องกันของระบบไมโครกริดจึงเป็นสิ่งสำคัญที่ต้องพิจารณา เนื่องจากระบบป้องกันไฟฟ้าต้องสามารถทำการป้องกันได้ทั้ง 2 โหมดการทำงาน โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งเมื่อระบบทำงานแบบแยกตัวเป็นอิสระ ระบบไมโครกริดมักมีการจ่ายไฟจากแหล่งผลิตไฟฟ้าที่มีอินเวอร์เตอร์เชื่อมต่ออยู่ เมื่อเกิดการลัดวงจรค่ากระแสลัดวงจรของทั้ง 2 โหมดการทำงานมีค่าแตกต่างกัน ส่งผลให้รูปแบบการป้องกันแบบเดิมไม่สามารถรองรับการทำงานของระบบได้ จากปัญหาที่ได้กล่าวมานั้น วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงนำเสนอ แนวทางการปรับปรุงระบบป้องกันสำหรับระบบไมโครกริดที่มีระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์เชื่อมต่ออยู่ ทั้งในด้านการหาตำแหน่งติดตั้งอุปกรณ์ป้องกันที่คำนึงถึงความเชื่อถือได้ของระบบและมูลค่าการใช้จ่ายที่น้อยที่สุด และการปรับตั้งค่าอุปกรณ์ป้องกันที่คำนึงถึงโหมดการทำงานและการประสานการป้องกัน (Protection coordination) ด้วยการประยุกต์การค้นหาคำตอบด้วยขั้นตอนเชิงพันธุกรรม (Genetic Algorithm, GA) พร้อมทั้งตรวจสอบการทำงานขั้นตอนที่ได้พัฒนาขึ้นด้วยระบบทดสอบที่ดัดแปลงจากระบบทดสอบ RBTS และระบบไมโครกริดของการไฟฟ้าส่วนภูมิภาค (PEA) ที่อำเภอแม่สะเรียง จังหวัดแม่ฮ่องสอน โดยผลการทดสอบพบว่า การติดตั้งอุปกรณ์ที่เหมาะสมจะทำให้ระบบไมโครกริดมีความเชื่อถือได้ที่ดีขึ้นภายใต้มูลค่าการใช้จ่ายที่น้อยที่สุด และการปรับตั้งค่าอุปกรณ์ป้องกันสามารถรองรับการทำงานในแต่ละโหมดของระบบไมโครกริดได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Microgrid system is a small-scale power grid that can operate both grid-connected and islanding modes. Protection in microgird is an important issue to be considered because the protection system has to operate reliability in both operation modes. During an islanding mode, microgrid system is supplied by energy sources connected with inverters. When there is a fault, short-circuit currents for both operation modes will be quite different. As a result, an original protection scheme is no longer valid for the system operation. From the aforementioned problem, this thesis will present improvement guidelines for protection scheme for microgrid system connected with photovoltaic distributed generation in term of siting of protective device, considering system reliability and investment worth and setting of protective device, considering operation modes and protection coordination by applying Genetic Algorithm. In addition, the proposed method is verified with a modified RBTS test system and PEA’s microgrid in Mae Sarieng, Mae Hong Son Province. The results show that proper siting of protective device can improve system reliability under worth investment and proper setting of protective device can handle both operation modes of microgrid.
Share
COinS